You are on page 1of 49
[…] Simona's exhibit F; (7) Nikki's jail records stating that she is “F” or female; (8) Thomas and Nikki's application for a
marriage license; (9) 00112 of Houston Community Service medical records; (10) excerpts from the California health
and safety code; (11) Steve Chelotti's affidavit; (12) marriage license for Thomas and Nikki; (13) Nikki's Texas
driver's license; (14) marriage compact of Nikki and Thomas; (15) California court order for change in Nikki's birth
certificate; and (16) Dr. Bower's medical report.

9.  In connection with this assertion, Nikki relies on section 103430(d) of the California Health and Safety Code,
which states in relevant part that “[n]o reference shall be made in the new birth certificate [for a registrant whose sex
has been surgically altered] ․ that it is not the original birth certificate of the registrant.” Cal. Healh & Safety Code §
103430(d).

10.  Nikki relies on the affidavit of Collier Cole, Ph.D., a Texas licensed clinical psychologist and full professor in the
University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston's Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, who states