You are on page 1of 49
[…] Opinion by:  PHIL HARDBERGER, Chief Justice.


Court of Appeals of Texas,Corpus Christi Edinburg.
In the ESTATE OF Thomas Trevino ARAGUZ III, Deceased.

No. 13–11–00490–CV.
    Decided: February 13, 2014
Before Chief Justice VALDEZ and Justices RODRIGUEZ and LONGORIA.

OPINION

After volunteer firefighter Thomas Trevino Araguz III died in the line of duty, his mother, Simona Longoria, filed this
suit to declare his marriage to Nikki Araguz void as a matter of law on the grounds that it constituted a same sex
marriage.1 See Tex. Const. art. I, § 32(a) (“Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one
woman.”); Tex. Fam.Code Ann . § 6.204(b) (West 2006) (“A marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil
union is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this state.”). Subsequently, Thomas's ex-wife,