You are on page 1of 49
[…] See
Littleton, 9 S.W.3d at 224.

D. Simona's Response to Nikki's Motion

On April 21, 2011, Simona filed her response to Nikki's motion for summary judgment with evidence attached.6In her
response, Simona argued that a “no evidence” summary judgment was improper because Nikki had the burden of
proof to establish the existence of an informal marriage. See State v. Mireles, 904 S.W.2d 885, 888 (Tex.App.-
Corpus Christi 1995, pet. ref'd) (“The burden of proof is on the one seeking to establish the existence of such a
marriage.”); but see Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 1.101 (West 2006) (“[E]very marriage entered into in this state is
presumed to be valid unless expressly made void by Chapter 6 or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6
and annulled as provided by that chapter.”).

E. Simona's Motion for Summary Judgment


Also on April 21, 2011, Simona filed a traditional motion for summary judgment, with attached evidence,7asserting
the following grounds for summary judgment: