You are on page 1of 49
[…] marriage declared void. See id. Nikki answered the suit and filed a counterclaim to declare the marriage valid. The
parties then filed opposing motions for summary judgment as follows.

A. Heather's Motion for Summary Judgment

On October 26, 2010, Heather filed a traditional motion for summary judgment, with attached evidence,3asserting
the following grounds for summary judgment:

(1) The marriage was void pursuant to Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that “marriage
in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 32(a).

(2) The marriage was void pursuant to Section 6.204(b) of the Texas Family Code, which provides that “a marriage
between persons of the same sex is ․ contrary to the public policy of this state and is void as a matter of law.” Tex.
Fam.Code Ann. § 6 .204(b).

(3) As a matter of law, no informal marriage could have existed between Thomas and Nikki because Section 2.401
of the Texas Family Code provides for informal marriage only between a man and a woman, as decided by the San