Judge Garcia's Ruling
[…] written by hand on paper would be inconsistent with the plain language of the NVRA and the

54
Case 5:20-cv-00046-OLG Document 97 Filed 08/28/20 Page 55 of 68

entire statutory scheme. And while Defendants continue to rely on Texas election law as a excuse

for noncompliance with the NVRA, there is nothing in Texas law that precludes the use of

electronic records and electronic signatures. On the contrary, Texas law permits SOS and DPS to

accept electronic records and electronic signatures. See Tex. Bus. & Corn. Code § 322.017 (each

state agency has the option to accept electronic records and electronic signatures);36 Tex. Bus. &

Corn. Code § 322.007 ("If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.").37

And it is undisputed that Texas is already using voter registration signatures in electronic form.

See Tex. Election Code § 20.066 (for in person and mail transactions, the information provided is

input "into the department's electronic data system"; the applicant is informed "that the