Judge Garcia's Ruling
[…] registration renewal or change of address applications, and Defendants cite no authority for the

proposition that it must be a physical ink or wet signature written on paper by hand. With twenty-

first century technology and legislation such as the Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign

Act) and Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA), electronic signatures are legally

34Stringer I docket no. 94-11, deposition of K. Ingram, at 97:15-24; docket no. 77, appx. 42 (Q:
What portion of the law doesn't allow it? A: 13.002(b)).

35Section 20.062(a) states: The Department of Public Safety shall prescribe and use a form and
procedure that combines the department's application form for a license or card with an officially
prescribed voter registration application form. Section 20.062(b) states: The department shall prescribe
and use a change of address form and procedure that combines department and voter registration
functions. The form must allow a licensee or cardholder to indicate whether the change of address is also
to be used for voter registration purposes.

53
Case 5:20-cv-00046-OLG Document 97 Filed 08/28/20 Page 54 of 68

recognized and widely used. 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et. seq.; Unif. Electronic Transactions Act, U.L.A.

(1999). Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, which has been adopted by Texas and