Judge Garcia's Ruling
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs are not asserting that all signature requirements be tossed out or

ignored. Instead, they are asserting that Defendants already retain electronic signatures for every

36AS Eiten Hersh (an expert in Stringer I) noted, the refusal to accept electronic signatures
appears to have been a state policy decision. See Stringer I docket no. 94-13, deposition of E. Hersh, at
12 1:23-122:25. But state policy like state law must yield to the mandatory requirements under the
NVRA.

37See also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 322.008(a) ("If parties have agreed to conduct a transaction
by electronic means and a law requires a person to provide, send, or deliver information in writing to
another person, the requirement is satisfied if the information is provided, sent, or delivered, as the case
may be, in an electronic record. . ."); Tex. Bus. & Corn. Code § 322.0 12 ("if a law requires that a record
be retained, the requirement is satisfied by retaining an electronic record"); Tex. Govt Code § 2054.060
("digital signature may be used to authenticate a written electronic communication sent to a state
agency"); 1 Tex.