Judge Garcia's Ruling
[…] electronic records and electronic signatures. On the contrary, Texas law permits SOS and DPS to

accept electronic records and electronic signatures. See Tex. Bus. & Corn. Code § 322.017 (each

state agency has the option to accept electronic records and electronic signatures);36 Tex. Bus. &

Corn. Code § 322.007 ("If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.").37

And it is undisputed that Texas is already using voter registration signatures in electronic form.

See Tex. Election Code § 20.066 (for in person and mail transactions, the information provided is

input "into the department's electronic data system"; the applicant is informed "that the

applicant's electronic signature" will be used; and the department "electronically transfer[s] the

applicant's voter registration data, including the applicant's [electronic] signature, to the

secretary of state"); 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 81.58 (allowing a voter's signature to be captured by

an electronic device for the signature roster). Defendants provide no legal justification for failing

to comply with the NVRA when it comes to online renewal and change of address transactions.