Aguirre Severson Lawsuit Against CPUC
[…] consensus on that subject, all in violation of the Bagley-Keene Open
Meeting Act.
Petitioner seeks to stop the CPUC from violating the Bagley-
Keene Open Meeting Act (“the Act” or “the Bagley-Keene Act”), set
forth in Government Code sections 11120-11132, which requires
publicly noticed meetings with prepared agendas accurately describing
action to be taken, and requires the CPUC to conduct its meetings in
public absent specific authorized exceptions.
Here, Petitioner seeks to stop the CPUC from (1) holding closed
sessions without the notice required under Government Code Section
11126.3(a), and further, (2) to require the CPUC after holding closed
sessions to make the reports required under Government Code Section
11126.3(f), which provides as follows: “After any closed session, the
state body shall reconvene into open session prior to adjournment and
shall make any reports, provide any documentation, and make any other
disclosures required by Section 11125.2 of action taken in the closed
session.”

7
Under pressure from recent public requests, the CPUC’s legal
counsel disseminated 78 pages of text messages from the CPUC
Commissioners that show Commission members carrying out serial
meetings seeking and achieving agreement on official CPUC business