Aguirre Severson Lawsuit Against CPUC
[…] information to which he or she knows, or has reason to know, the public
is entitled to receive. (§ 11130.7.)

D. THIS COURT HAS THE DUTY TO PROTECT THE


PUBLIC BY STOPPING THE OPEN MEETING LAW
VIOLATION

Government Code section 11130(a) authorizes this Court to


enjoin the CPUC Commissioners from violating Govt Code §
11123.6.
E. AN INJUCTION STOPPING THE CPUC
COMMISSIONERS VIOLATION OF OPEN MEETINGS
LAWS MUST ISSUE

Government Code Section 11130(a) protects the public’s


constitutional right to observe the CPUC Commissioners and hear
what is going to be considered in its meetings.

30
F. THE CPUC’S OPPOSITION DOES NOT ALTER THE
DUTY OF THIS COURT TO ISSUE THE INJUNCTION

Government Code § 11120 specifically describes that it is the


state actors – not the public – to which it regulates: “In enacting this
article the Legislature finds and declares that it is the intent of the law
that actions of state agencies be taken openly and that their
deliberation be conducted openly. The people of this state do not yield
their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in
delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to
decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for
them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they
may retain control over the instruments they have created. This article
shall be known and may be cited as the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting
Act.”
Respectfully submitted,
Dated: August 28, 2020 AGUIRRE & SEVERSON LLP

By: /s/Maria C. Severson


Maria C. Severson (173967)
Attorneys for Petitioner

31
CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE
I certify that the foregoing PETITION FOR WRIT OF
REVIEW FOR OPEN MEETING LAW VIOLATIONS;