You are on page 1of 320
[…] ­
91. For example, in 2013, North Dakota legislators cited Hvistendahl’s book Un-


natural Selection and the argument that 160 million women are missing. Nick Smith,
“Abortion Bills Kick Up Debate,” Bismarck Tribune, March 12, 2013.
92. Marian V. Liautaud, “Genocide in Shades of Pink,” Christianity Today 56 (De-


cember 2012): 32; Celeste McGovern, “New Prenatal Testing Could Drastically
Increase Abortion Rate,” National Catholic Register, June 25, 2012, http://www

.ncregister.com/daily-news/new-prenatal-testing-could -drastically-increase


-abor tion-rate.


93. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3204(c) (1982) (“No abortion which is sought solely


because of the sex of the unborn child shall be deemed a necessary abortion.”); 720
Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 510/6-(8) (1975) (enjoined before viability).
­
242 Rachel Rebouché


94. Seven states have sex-selection bans in effect — Arizona, Pennsylvania,


­

 ­
Oklahoma, North Dakota, North Carolina, South Dakota, and Kansas. Okla. Stat.