Professional Documents
[…] NPRM was inaccurate because it failed to include the proposal’s impact on hundreds of
non-profit service providers that support LPRs’ pursuit of naturalization. The commenter
stated that many of these organizations cover costs related to legal consultation and
preparation with their own resources, and that the agency should analyze how these
Response: Organizations that help applicants complete naturalization applications are not
the subject of the regulations being revised in this rule, or the relevant statute, INA
section 386(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), which authorizes USCIS to set fees and provide
of the proposed rule, including an estimate of the classes of small entities which will be
subject to the requirement” (emphasis added)); see 5 U.S.C. 603(b)(3) (requiring only “a
description of and, where feasible, an estimate of the number of small entities to which
the proposed rule will apply” (emphasis added)); see also Mid-Tex Elec. Co-op., Inc. v.
FERC, 773 F.2d 327, 342 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (finding “Congress did not intend to require
that every agency consider every indirect effect that any regulation might have on small