Professional Documents
[…] immigration benefit, while protecting Americans, securing the homeland, and honoring
our values. This final rule also makes certain adjustments to fee waiver eligibility, filing
administrative requirements.
B. Legal Authority
Security Act of 2002 (the Act),1 6 U.S.C. 112, and the Immigration and Nationality Act
of 1952 (INA) section 103, 8 U.S.C. 1103, charge the Secretary with the administration
and enforcement of the immigration and naturalization laws of the United States.
Further, authority for establishing fees is found in INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m)
(authorizing DHS to charge fees for adjudication and naturalization services at a level to
“ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of
similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants and other immigrants”).2
DHS carefully considered the public comments received. This final rule adopts,
with appropriate changes, the regulatory text proposed in the Notice of Proposed
Rulemaking (NPRM) published in the Federal Register on November 14, 2019. See U.S.