Professional Documents
[…] fee. DHS notes that this increase is due, in part, to its commitment to preserve access to
fee waivers for certain vulnerable populations. Because DHS anticipates that many filers
will meet the fee waiver criteria, USCIS must charge fee-paying applicants more to
DHS declines to make changes in this final rule in response to these comments.
Comment: Some commenters stated that USCIS does not have statutory authority for
Response: DHS disagrees that USCIS does not have the statutory authority to raise
naturalization fees. The Form N-400 fee adjustment is consistent with INA section
286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m) (authorizing DHS to charge fees for adjudication and
naturalization services at a level to “ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such
services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum
applicants and other immigrants”)90 and the CFO Act, 31 U.S.C. 901-03 (requiring each
agency’s Chief Financial Officer (CFO) to review, on a biennial basis, the fees imposed
by the agency for services it provides, and to recommend changes to the agency’s fees).