Professional Documents
[…] Forces or veterans. DHS declines to make changes in this final rule in response to these
comments.
3. Means-Tested Benefits
public benefit as evidence to demonstrate inability to pay the prescribed fee under the
new rule.
Response: The commenter is requesting that USCIS continue to follow guidance that
USCIS issued under its previous fee waiver regulations. Before 2010, USCIS allowed
fee waiver applicants to submit requests in a variety of ways and undertook a holistic
DHS decided that the USCIS fee waiver process would benefit from standardization. Id.
By the 2010 rule DHS amended 8 CFR 103.7(c) to provide, on a discretionary basis, fee
waivers for certain services, subject to two conditions: (1) the applicant is “unable to
pay” the fee; and (2) a “waiver based on inability to pay is consistent with the status or
benefit . . . .” 8 CFR 103.7(c)(1). DHS also required that waiver requests be in writing
and state the reasons for and provide evidence in support of the claim of inability to pay.
Id. at 103.7(c)(2). After the 2010 rule, DHS developed a new form to facilitate the fee