Professional Documents
[…] annual income equal to at least 100 percent of the FPG.
54 See INA section 213A, 8 U.S.C. 1183a. See Section 551 of the IIRIRA, Pub. L. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009
(1996).
55 See H.R. Rep. 104-828, at 241 (Sept. 24, 1996) (Conf. Rep.).
56 See Div. C, Title V of Pub. L. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-670 (September 30, 1996).
Further, the current fee waiver regulation allows people who are applying for
immigration benefits for which a public charge inadmissibility determination is not made
request. See 8 CFR 103.7(c)(4) (stating that certain fees may be waived “only for an alien
for which a determination of their likelihood of becoming a public charge under section
212(a)(4) of the Act is not required at the time of an application for admission or
adjustment of status”).
The rule provides that an alien who is subject to the affidavit of support
immigrant as defined in 8 CFR 213a.1 unless the applicant is seeking a waiver of the
joint filing requirement to remove conditions on his or her residence based on abuse; or