Professional Documents
[…] will deter non-citizens from seeking lawful immigration status in violation of the INA
and which the legislature never intended. A commenter said DHS’s proposal to eliminate
most fee waivers and exemptions, coupled with dramatic fee hikes for most immigrants,
breaks from decades of executive practice and ignores clear Congressional intent to
create a fair and accessible immigration system. The commenter said DHS has declined,
processing is a choice, not a legal requirement. Specifically, the commenter said USCIS
cites INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m) as the basis of its policy, but this section
states merely that the agency “may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full
costs of providing all such services.” Therefore, the statute is permissive, not mandatory.
The commenter went on to say that USCIS also cites OMB Circular A-25, but this
document is only policy guidance that lacks the force of law and, by its own terms,
provides for exceptions to this general policy.