PolyMet FF, CoL, Order Final PDF
[…] Minn. Joint Underwriting Ass'n, 778 N.W.2d 294,

300 (Minn. 2010) (citing Molloy v. Meier, 679 N.W.2d 711, 723 (Minn. 2004)).

When statutory language is undefined, the court “may look to dictionary definitions to

determine its common and ordinary meaning.” T.G.G., 2020 WL 3261161, slip op. at *4 (citations

omitted). The “court is prohibited from adding words to a statute and cannot supply what the

legislature either purposely omitted or inadvertently overlooked.” Tracy State Bank v. Tracy-

Garvin Coop., 573 N.W.2d 393, 395 (Minn. Ct. App. 1998) (citation omitted); see Minn. Stat. §

645.16 (2012) (“When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and

free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing

the spirit.”).

In addition, “[e]very law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”

Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2012); see, e.g., Am. Fam. Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277

(Minn. 2000). “[N]o word, phrase, or sentence [of a statute] should be deemed superfluous, void,

or insignificant.” Christianson v. Henke, 831 N.W.2d 532, 538 (Minn. 2013) (citing Amaral v.