PolyMet FF, CoL, Order Final PDF
[…] a presumption that government data are public and are accessible by the public for both inspection

and copying unless there is federal law, a state statute, or a temporary classification of data that

provides that certain data are not public.” Minn. Stat. § 13.01, subd. 3 (2018).

195. The MGDPA’s requirements are contained in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 13. At its

core, the MGDPA provides that, upon request, persons “shall be permitted to inspect and copy

public government data,” or be “provide[d] copies of public data” upon payment of the cost to do

so. Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3 (2018).

196. Responsible authorities under the MGDPA must “prepare a written data access policy

and update it no later than August 1 of each year.” Id. § 13.025, subd. 2. Responsible authorities

must also “keep records containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to

make them easily accessible for convenient use,” and “insure that requests for government data

are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner.” Id. § 13.03, subds. 1, 2.

40
197. The following hearing exhibits related to MPCA’s compliance with the MGDPA are