PolyMet FF, CoL, Order Final PDF
[…] by the CWA, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387, and regulations adopted by the EPA pursuant to the CWA.

Code of Federal Regulations ch. 40, Parts 122, 123, 124 and 132.

28. The MPCA’s issuance of NPDES permits is also governed by Minnesota Statutes,

ch.115 and 116 and Minnesota Rules, chapters 7000, 7001, 7050 and 7052.

29. The MPCA’s retention, disclosure, and production of records is governed by

Minnesota Statutes, chapters 13 and 15.

7
30. A state seeking authority to issue NPDES permits must execute a Memorandum of

Agreement (“MOA”) with the EPA. 40 C.F.R. § 123.24(a). A state that has a MOA with the EPA

to conduct an NPDES program is required to comply with that MOA. (Tr. 101:11-14 (Pierard

testimony).)

31. A MOA must contain, among other things, “[p]rovisions specifying classes and

categories of permit applications, draft permits, and proposed permits that the State will send to

the [EPA] Regional Administrator for review, comment and, where applicable, objection.” 40

C.F.R. § 123.24(b)(2). In addition, “[t]he Memorandum of Agreement shall also specify the extent

to which EPA will waive its right to review, object to, or comment upon State-issued permits under

section 402(d)(3), (e) or (f) of CWA.” Id. § 123.24(d). No waiver of review is permitted for

certain discharge categories. Id.

32. In 1974, the MPCA and the EPA entered into a MOA specifying their interaction

regarding operation of the Minnesota’s NPDES program. (Tr. 101:5-10 (Pierard testimony); Ex.