PolyMet FF, CoL, Order Final PDF
[…] The
district court shall have jurisdiction to take testimony and to hear and determine the
alleged irregularities in procedure. Appeal from the district court determination
may be taken to the court of appeals as in other civil cases.

Minn. Stat. § 14.68 (2018).

11. The Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act (“MAPA”) creates a quasi-judical

approach to administrative decision making, including the procedural-fairness elements of

transparency, public involvement, fact-finding, and the right to appeal. See Minn. Stat. § 14.06

(2018) (“Each agency shall adopt rules, in the form prescribed by the revisor of statutes, setting

forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures related to the

administration of official agency duties to the extent that those procedures directly affect the rights

of or procedures available to the public.”). The latter element (right to appeal) insures adherence

to the former elements. This Court’s role in applying section 14.68 is to assure that the record is

sufficient for the appellate role to function effectively. Accordingly, this Court has a defined and