NEPA Complaint
[…] Id. § 706(2)(C).
24
193. These unlawful revisions include:
25

26

Compl. for Declaratory and Inj. Relief


Case No. 3:20-cv-06057 66
Case 3:20-cv-06057 Document 1 Filed 08/28/20 Page 67 of 80

1 a. Carving out new exceptions to NEPA’s requirements. As discussed


2 above, the Final Rule would greatly expand the circumstances in which agencies can avoid
3 complying with NEPA. CEQ has no authority to excuse agencies from complying with
4 NEPA’s environmental review mandate.
5 b. Redefining “major Federal action” to exclude an agency’s failure to act,
6 compare 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (“[a]ctions include the circumstance where the responsible
7 agency officials fail to act and that failure to act is reviewable by courts or administrative
8 tribunals”), with Final Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. at 43,375 (to be codified at § 1508.1(q) (removing
9 failure to act language from the definition of “major Federal action”)), effectively rewriting the
10 definition of a reviewable agency action under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 551(13). CEQ has no