NEPA Complaint
[…] 22 means and measures … to foster and promote the general welfare, to create and maintain
23 conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social,
24 economic and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.” 42 U.S.C.
25 § 4331(a).
26

Compl. for Declaratory and Inj. Relief


Case No. 3:20-cv-06057 40
Case 3:20-cv-06057 Document 1 Filed 08/28/20 Page 41 of 80

1 117. Cooperation with states and local governments and other concerned public and
2 private organizations is an essential component of this policy. Id. §§ 4331(a), 4332(G).
3 118. NEPA further emphasizes that in carrying out these policies, the federal
4 government has a continuing responsibility “to use all practicable means … to improve and
5 coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and resources to the end that the Nation may,”
6 among other things “fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment
7 for succeeding generations,” “assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and
8 esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings,” and “attain the widest range of beneficial