NEPA Complaint
[…] 23 Vermont Agency of Natural Resources, regularly participate in federal NEPA proceedings to
24 protect the State’s interests.
25 85. Plaintiff STATE OF WISCONSIN is a sovereign state of the United States of
26 America and brings this action by and through its Attorney General, Joshua L. Kaul, who is the

Compl. for Declaratory and Inj. Relief


Case No. 3:20-cv-06057 30
Case 3:20-cv-06057 Document 1 Filed 08/28/20 Page 31 of 80

1 chief legal officer of the State of Wisconsin and has the authority to file civil actions to protect
2 Wisconsin’s rights and interests. See Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m). The Attorney General’s powers
3 and duties include appearing for and representing the state, on the governor’s request, “in any
4 court or before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state or the
5 people of this state may be interested.” Id. § 165.25(1m).
6 86. The State of Wisconsin has a sovereign interest in its natural resources and in
7 ensuring the protection and conservation of those resources. The State of Wisconsin holds
8 legal title to and is the custodian of all wild animals within Wisconsin and regulates them for