You are on page 1of 32
[…] Based upon the holding of Morrison et al v National Australia Bank, Ltd, 561 US ~ (6/24/10), the "Conduct & Effects Test" that has been used also in criminal charges is now squarely overruled. This voids both the civil contempt and civil case without any doubt. The Morrison decision has impact also upon the imprisonment directing the lower courts to use STRICT CONSTRUCTION of statutes. Currently, the BOP refusts to release Armstrong after more than 10 years on a 5 year sentence because they REFUSE to provide credit for 7.5 years of imprisonment oa a civil contempt that was vacated when 18 USC §3585(b) provides NO SUH exception. Under STRICT CONSTRUCTION the BOP has absolutely ho authority to deny that credit sua sponte. 18 USC §3585(b) Credit for prior custody. A defendant “shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences ~ (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence. (emphasis added) Under the STRICT CONSTRUCTION, there is NO exception for civil contempt within §3585(b).