You are on page 1of 26
[…] 44. Dr. Hotze does not allow Braidwood to recognize same-sex marriage or
extend benefits to an employee’s same-sex partner, because that would lend approval
to homosexual behavior and make him complicit in sin, in violation of his sincere
religious beliefs.
45. Dr. Hotze also will not allow Braidwood to recognize same-sex marriage
because the law of Texas continues to define marriage as the union of one man and
one woman, and the law of Texas continues to prohibit private employers such as
Braidwood from recognizing homosexual marriage. See Tex. Const. art. I § 32 (“Mar-
riage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.”); Tex.
Family Code § 6.204(b) (“A marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union
is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this state.”). Texas has not
repealed or amended these laws in response to Obergefell v. Hodges, 135 S. Ct. 2584
(2015). Neither Dr.