D.C. Superior court
[…] directors, and shareholders.” Opp’n PIC Mot. at 10 (quoting Edgar v. MITE Corp., 457 U.S. 624,
645 (1982)),
Chapter 4, the Nonprofit Act, regulates District nonprofit corporations. Under both Chapter
1 and Chapter 4, corporate entities are distinguished between “foreign” and “domestic” based on
the entities’ state of incorporation, Chapter 4 further distinguishes corporations. into
“corporations,” “domestic corporations,” “domestic nonprofit corporations,” and “nonprofit
corporations,” all of which exclude foreign corporations. D.C. Code § 29-401.02(6) (defining a
“corporation” to mean “a corporation incorporated under or subject to this chapter that is not a
foreign corporation”). While Plaintiff does not refute Defendant PIC’s claim that Chapter 4°s
defini
n of a “corporation” applies only to domestic nonprofit corporations, Plaintiff notes that §
29-105.05(c) of Chapter 1 expressly prohibits all foreign nonprofit corporations “from doing