D.C. Superior court
[…] all arguments made by Defendant Trump Hotel, discussed below. Therefore, if Defendant Trump
Organization's Rule 12(b)2) motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is denied, the
Trump Organization moves to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which
K
ief may be granted. TO Mot. at 2. Accordingly, only the Trump Organization’s Rule 12(b)(2)
motion will be discussed in this section.
A. Personal Jurisdiction
In the Complaint, Plaintiff sets forth two statutory bases for personal jurisdiction over the
Trump Organization: D.C. Codes §§ 13-422 and 13-423. Compl. 16. D.C. Code § 13-422 grants
the District’s courts with personal jurisdiction “over a person domiciled in, organized under the
laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any
claim for relief” As noted by Defendant Trump Organization, this provision does not apply to it,
as the Trump Organization is a New York corporation and Plai
iff does not allege that it maintains
its principle place of business in the District of Columbia.