You are on page 1of 22
[…] Opp’n PIC Mot. at 10 (quoting Edgar v. MITE Corp., 457 U.S. 624, 645 (1982)), Chapter 4, the Nonprofit Act, regulates District nonprofit corporations. Under both Chapter 1 and Chapter 4, corporate entities are distinguished between “foreign” and “domestic” based on the entities’ state of incorporation, Chapter 4 further distinguishes corporations. into “corporations,” “domestic corporations,” “domestic nonprofit corporations,” and “nonprofit corporations,” all of which exclude foreign corporations. D.C. Code § 29-401.02(6) (defining a “corporation” to mean “a corporation incorporated under or subject to this chapter that is not a foreign corporation”).