D.C. Superior court
[…] B, Plaintiff Has Alleged a Continuing Violation.
As discussed in the analysis for the PIC Motion, the Court has found that Pl
alleged facts support a claim under the Act.
C. Plaintiff May Impose a Constructive Trust on the Hotel Funds.
The Trump Hotel moves to dismiss the Complaint because “D.C. courts have repeatedly
held that a ‘claim’ for a constructive trust is improper and must be dismissed because a constructive
trust is a remedy, not a cause of action.” Defendant Trump Hotel further argues that, under D.C.
Code Ann. § 29-412.20(a), the Act limits the imposition of a constructive trust on compensation
paid to a nonprofit corporation’s director, officer, or manager. See D.C
20(a)
(stating “[tJhe Superior Court may dissolve a nonprofit corporation, place a corporation in
receivership, impose a constructive trust on compensation paid to a corporation’s director, officer,
or manager, or grant other injunctive or equitable relief . ..”). Finally, Defendant Trump Hotel
claims that Plaintiff has failed to allege the proper elements required for the remedy of a
constructive trust. TH Mot. at 9,In response, Plaintiff notes that it has not brought a claim for just a constructive trust.