Fisco Crypto Exchange V S Binance Holding
[…] 6 specifically, a money transmitter, unless a limitation to or exemption from the definition applies
7 to the person.” Binance was aware of this FinCEN notice before the September 2018 Zaif hack,

8 and no limitation or exemption from the definition of “MSB” or “money transmitter” applies to

9 Binance.

10 142. At all times relevant to this action, Binance has been an “administrator or

11 exchanger” of virtual currencies and therefore an MSB—specifically, a money transmitter—

12 under FinCEN’s regulations.

13 143. 18 U.S.C. § 1960 makes it a crime to operate an unlicensed money transmitting

14 business. The term money transmitting includes “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any

15 and all means including, but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by

16 wire, check, draft, facsimile or courier.” This statute makes it a violation to conduct a “money

17 transmitting business” if the business is not registered as a money transmitting business with the

18 Secretary of the Treasury as required by a separate statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5330, and federal

19 regulations pursuant to that statute.