Professional Documents
[…] and the process for adopting a constitutional amendment[.]” Maj. Op. at 56. It is
true that “[w]hen the legislature passes a law which affects a general class of persons,
Acres, LLC v. Miami-Dade Cty., 338 F.3d 1288, 1294 (11th Cir. 2003) (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted). But the majority ignores the necessary
163
Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 164 of 200
felons’ eligibility to vote. It explains that “[t]he department shall obtain and review
regarding whether the person is eligible,” and that “[u]pon making an initial
§ 98.0751(3)(a). It further provides that “[a] local supervisor of elections shall verify
and make a final determination pursuant to s. 98.075 regarding whether the person
who registers to vote is eligible,” and that “the supervisor of elections may request
necessary.” § 98.0751(3)(b)–(c).
law requires evaluating past facts, including the amount of LFOs a felon was ordered
to pay, and then calculating the amount that has already been paid (and where or to