Professional Documents
[…] were made, that felon would be eligible to vote—as the total amount paid would
See id. at *9. If the County Supervisor of Elections deems the form complete on its
identifying information, whether the person is real. See id. If so, the person is added
to the voting roll, subject to later revocation if it turns out that he is ineligible. See
id.
107
Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 108 of 200
The Division of Elections takes the laboring oar at that point, reviewing the
registration for disqualifying felony convictions. See id. See also § 98.075(5) (“The
department shall identify those registered voters who have been convicted of a
felony. . .”); § 98.0751(3)(a) (“The department shall obtain and review information
pursuant to s. 98.075(5) related to a person who registers to vote and make an initial
whether the person is eligible . . . ”). If the Division finds a disqualifying felony
Upon receipt of the notice, the Supervisor sends the registrant a notice giving him
30 days to show eligibility. See id. See also § 98.075(7) (outlining procedures for
removal from the voter rolls).