You are on page 1of 635
[…] to the promisor. Article 7.2.2(c) requires that in order to refuse specific perfor-
mance replacement transaction or substituted performance should not only be
possible, it should be reasonably available as a remedy to the promisee. 6 1

Similarly, Article 9:102 of the Principles of European Contract Law


('PECL') entitles the aggrieved promisee to specific performance except where
the performance would cause the promisor unreasonable effort or expense, 62 or
where the promisee may reasonably obtain performance from another source. 63

Article 2-716 of the Uniform Commercial Code in the USA also provides
for specific performance in the context of sale of goods, "if after reasonable
effort he is unable to effect cover for such goods or the circumstances reasona-
bly indicate that such effort will be unavailing." Traditionally, under American
law, specific performance is not available when goods contracted could be
obtained from the open market. 6 4 American courts have regarded the replace
60 UNIDROIT PICC art. 7.4.5 provides for substituted performance or replacement transaction: