Professional Documents
[…] non-parties in negligence in Florida. In Allied Signal, Inc. v. Fox, 623 So.2d 1180 (Fla. 1993),
an airline technician lost fingers while servicing an aircraft fan. He sued the manufacturer in
federal court for negligently failing to instruct and warn with respect to the fan. His employer
wasn't named as a defendant, because it was immune from suit under the Workers’
2
Florida tort law doesn't apply to this case. It merely provides an example of a situation where
the court would need to determine the fault of a non-party. See Fla. Stat. §768.81(3) (1986) (“In
cases to which this section applies, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the
basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several
liability; …")
3
Case 0:08-md-01916-KAM Document 2688 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/17/2020 Page 4 of 9
Compensation Act. The Florida Supreme Court held that the airline’s immunity from tort
liability didn't bar the jury’s consideration of its fault in causing the plaintiff’s damages.