CRV07 Service Manual CH 10 PDF

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HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning)

HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and


Air Conditioning)
Special Tools ............................ 21-2 Recirculation Control Motor
Test ........................................2 1-52
HeatingIAir Conditioning Recirculation Control Motor
Component Location Index .... 21-3 Replacement .........................21-52
N C Service Tips and HVAC Control Unit
Precautions ........................... 21-6 Removal/lnstallation ............ 21-53
N C Refrigerant Oil Dust and Pollen Filter
Replacement ......................... 21-6 Replacement .........................21-54
A/C Line Replacement ............. 21-7 Blower Unit
General Troubleshooting Removal/lnstallation ............ 2 1-55
Information .......................... 21-8 Blower Unit Component
Symptom Troubleshooting Replacement ......................... 21-56
Index ...................................... 21-10 Evaporator Core
System Description ................. 21-11 Replacement ......................... 21-57
Circuit Diagram ........................ 21-18 * Heater UnitICore
DTC Troubleshooting .............. 21-20 Replacement ......................... 21-59
Recirculation Control Motor A/C Compressor
Circuit Troubleshooting ....... 21-34 Replacement ......................... 2 1-61
HVAC Control N C Compressor Clutch
Power and Ground Check ..................................... 21-63
Circuit Troubleshooting ....... 21-36 N C Compressor Clutch
Radiator and A/C Condenser Overhaul ............................... 21-64
Fan Low Speed N C Compressor Thermal
Circuit Troubleshooting ....... 21-37 Protector Replacement ........ 21-65
N C Condenser Fan High N C Compressor Relief Valve
Speed Circuit Replacement ......................... 2 1-65
Troubleshooting ................... 21-41 N C Condenser
N C Compressor Clutch Circuit Replacement ......................... 2 1-66
Troubleshooting ................... 21-43 ~ e c e i v e r / ~ r yDesiccant
er
N C Signal Circuit Replacement ......................... 2 1-67
Troubleshooting ................... 21-45 Refrigerant Recovery ............... 21-68 I
Evaporator Temperature System Evacuation .................. 2 1-69
Sensor Test ........................... 21-48 System Charging ..................... 21-70
I

Power Transistor Test ............. 21-49 Refrigerant Leak Test ............... 21-71
Air Mix Control Motor Test ..... 21-50 N C System Test ....................... 2 1-72
Air Mix Control Motor
Replacement ......................... 21-50
Mode Control Motor Test ........ 21-51
Mode Control Motor
Replacement ......................... 21-51
HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning)

Special Tools
Ref. No. I Tool Number Description 1 Qty
@ I 07SAZ-001000A I Backprobe Set 1 2
HeatingIAir Conditioning

Component Location Index

SERVICE VALVE
(LOW-PRESSURESIDE)
EVAPORATOR CORE
(Located-in the heater unit)

ER DESICCANT

cement, page 21-66

AIC COMPRESSOR
Replacement, page 21-61
Clutch Check, page 21-63
Clutch Overhaul, pa e 21 64
Thermal Protector ~1eck;page 21-63
Thermal Protector Replacement, page 21-65
Relief Valve Replacement, page 21-65
HeatingIAir Conditioning

Component Location Index (cont'd)

RADIATOR FAN RELAY


Test, page 22-66

AlC CONDENSER FAN RELAY


Test, page 22-66
UNDER-HOOD FUSEIRELAY BOX
FAN CONTROL RELAY
Test, page 22-67

BLOWER MOTOR RELAY


Test, page 22-66
AIC COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY
Test, page 22-66

AIC PRESSURE SENSOR


HEATER UNlTlCORE
Replacement, page 21-59

EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Test, page 21-48
\
HVAC CONTROL UNIT
Removal/lnstallation, page 21-53
POWER TRANSISTOR
Test, page 21-49
HeatingIAir Conditioning
A/C Service Tips and Precautions A/C Refrigerant Oil Replacement

Compressed air mixed with the R-134a forms a


I Recommended PAG oil: SP-10

PIN 38897-P13-AOIAH: 120 mL (4 fl.02)


combustible vapor. PIN 38899-P13-A01: 40 mL (1 113 fl.oz)
The vapor can burn or explode causing serious
injury. Add the recommended refrigerant oil in the amount
Never use compressed air to pressure test listed if you replace any of the following parts.
R-134a service equipment or vehicle air
conditioning systems. To avoid contamination, do not return the oil to the
container once dispensed, and never mix it with other
refrigerant oils.
Immediately after using the oil, reinstall the cap on
the container, and seal it to avoid moisture
Air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor absorption.
can irritate your eyes, nose, or throat. Do not spill the refrigerant oil on the vehicle; it may
Be careful when connecting service equipment. damage the paint; if it gets on the paint, wash it off
Do not breathe refrigerant or vapor. immediately.

AIC condenser
The air conditioning system uses HFC-134a (R-134a) (including Dryer
refrigerant and polyalkyleneglycol (PAG) refrigerant oil, Desiccant) ................50 mL (1 213 fl.oz)
which are not compatible with CFC-I2 (R-12) refrigerant Evaporator ...............
50 mL (1 213 fl.oz)
and mineral oil. Do not use R-12 refrigerant or mineral Line or hose .............10 mL (113 fl-oz)
oil in this system, and do not attempt to use R-12 ReceiverIDryer
servicing equipment; damage to the air conditioning Desiccant .................10 mL (113 fl-oz)
system or your servicing equipment will result. Leakage repair .........25 mL (516 f1.0~)
Use only service equipment that is U.L.-listed and is A/C compressor .......Since the oil separator is
certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to equipped inside the compressor
remove R-134a from the air conditioniig system. for this vehicle, oil drainage is
unnecessary at the time of
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate work compressor replacement.
area before resuming service.

R-134a service equipment or vehicle air conditioning


systems should not be pressure tested or leak tested
with compressed air.

Additional health and safety information may be


obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant
manufacturers.

Always disconnect the negative cable from the


battery whenever replacing air conditioning parts.
Keep moisture and dirt out of the system. When
disconnecting any lines, plug or cap the fittings
immediately; don't remove the caps or plugs until
just before you reconnect each line.
Before connecting any hose or line, apply a few drops
of refrigerant oil to the O-ring.
When tightening or loosening a fitting, use a second
wrench to support the matching fitting.
When discharging the system, use an R-134a
refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging station; don't
release refrigerant into the atmosphere.
A/C Line Replacement

AIC LINES

SUCTION HOSE

AIC COMPRESSOR "'\\


BRACKET
"A-

@ Discharge hose t o the AIC compressor ( 6 x 1.0 mm): 9.8 N.m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.2 Ibf.ft)
@ Discharge hose t o the A/C condenser 16 x 1.0 mm): 9.8 N-m (1.0 kgf.m, 7.2 Ibf.ft)
@ Receiver line t o the A/C condenser (6 x 1.0 mm): 9.8 N.m (1.0 kgf.m, 7.2 IbfW
@ A/C pressure sensor t o receiver line (11 x 1.0 mm): 10.8 N-m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 I b f W
@ Receiver line t o the A/C line (16 x 1.5 mm): 13.3 N.m (1.4 kgfm, 9.8 Ibf-ft)
@ AIC lines t o the evaporator (6 x 1.0 mm): 9.8 N.m (1.0 kgf.m, 7.2 Ibf.ft)
@ AIC line t o the suction hose (24 x 1.5 mm): 31.9 N.m (3.2 kgfm, 23.5 Ibf-ft)
@ Suction hose t o the A/C compressor (6 x 1.0 mm): 9.8 N.m (1.0 kgfm, 7.2 Ibf-ft)
@ AIC compressor t o the A/C compressor bracket (8 x 1.25 mm): 22 N.m (2.2 kgfm, 16 I b f W
@ AIC compressor bracket t o the engine block (10 x 1.25 mm): 45 N.rn (4.6 kgfm, 33.2 Ibf-ft)
HeatingIAir Conditioning
General Troubleshooting Information
How to Use the Self-diagnostic Function
The HVAC control unit has a self-diagnostic function for heating, ventilation, and air conditioning system. To run the
self-diagnostic function, do the following:

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (11).

2. Set the FAN CONTROL dial OFF, the TEMPERATURE CONTROL dial on Max Cool, and select the VENT mode.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (11).

4. Press and hold the RECIRCULATION CONTROL button, then press the REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER button five
times within 10 seconds. Release the REClRCULATlON CONTROL and REAR WlNDOW DEFOGGER buttons; the
recirculation indicator blinks two times, then the self-diagnostic begins.

NOTE:
The blower motor will run at various speeds when in the self-diagnostic mode.
In the case of multiple problems, the recirculation indicator will blink the lowest number DTC only.
If no DTCs are found, the indicator will not blink.

. DIAL

RECIRCULATIONCONTROL BUITON

Example of DTC Indication Pattern (DTC 3)


0.3sec =i 1 I. 0.3 sec 0.3 see I 0.3 sec

Recirculation Recirculation or
indicator .....---.. A/C indicator
comes on tomes on

Recirculation Recirculationor
indicator AlC indicator
goes off goes off

self-diagmstic begin Self-diagnostic finished


DTC (Recirculation Detection ttem
lndicator Blinks)
1 An open in the air mix control motor circuit (see page 21-20)
2 A short in the air mix control motor circuit (see page 21-21)
3 A problem in the air mix control linkage, door, or motor circuit (see page 21-22)
4 An open or short in the mode control motor circuit (see page 21-24)
5 A problem in the mode control linkage, doors, or motor circuit (see page 21-26)
6 A problem in the blower motor circuit (see page 21-27)
7 HVAC control unit internal error (see page 21-31)

DTC (A/C Indicator Blinks) Detection Item


8 An open i n the evapolator temperature sensor circuit (see page 21-31)
9 A short in the evapolator temperature sensor circuit (see page 21-33)

Clear the DTCs


When the problem is repaired, DTCs will automatically clear.

Max Cool Position Function


When the mode control button is in the MAXA/C position, the HVAC control unit will automatically select the
recirculation mode and turn the A/C on. If the recirculation switch is pressed when in MAX NC, MAX N C turns off. If
N C is pressed when in MAX NC, the A/C turns off.
HeatingIAir Conditioning
-

Symptom Troubleshooting Index


Symptom Diagnostic procedure Also check for
Recirculation control doors do not Recirculation control motor circuit troubleshooting HVAC DTCs (see page 21-8)
changebetweenFreshand (see page 21-34) Blown fuse No. 36 (10 A) in the under-dash
Recirculate fusefrelay box
Cleanliness and tightness of all terminals
Blower, heater controls, and A/C HVAC control power and ground circuit HVAC DTCs (see page 21-8)
do not work troubleshooting (see page 21-36) Blown fuse No. 36 (10 A) in the under-dash

- fuseirelay box
Poor ground at G503 (see page 22-62)
Cleanliness and tightness of all terminals
Both fans do not run at low speed
with the AIC on (butthe N C
compressor runs with the N C on)
Radiator and N C condenser fan low speed circuit
troubleshooting (see page 21-37) - HVAC DTCs (see page 27-81
Blown fuse No. 7 (20 A) in the under-hood
fuseirelay box, and No. 36 (10 A) in the
under-dashfuseirelay box
Poor ground at G301 (see page 22-62)
Cleanliness and tightness of all terminals
The N C condenser fan does not AIC condenser fan high speed circuit HVAC DTCs (see page 21-81
run at high speed (but both fans troubleshooting (see page 21-41) Blown fuse No. 6 (20 A) and No. 15 (7.5 A) in
run at low speed and the N C the under-hood fuseirelay box
compressor operates with the N C Cleanliness and tightness of all terminals
on)
Both fans do not run at high speed N C pressure sensor troubleshooting: N C pressure Powertrain DTCs (see page 11-3)
with the N C on (but both fans run sensor circuit low voltage (see page 11-292), N C Cleanliness and tightness of all terminals
at low speed and the AIC pressure sensor circuit high voltage (see page
compressor operates with the A/C 11-294)
on) ECT troubleshooting: ECT sensor 2 circuit low
voltage (see page 11-165). ECT sensor 2 circuit high
voltage (see page 11-167)
The N C compressor clutch does AJC compressor clutch circuit troubleshooting HVAC DTCs (see page 21-8)
not engage (but both fans run with (see page 21-43) Blown fuse No. 20 (7.5 A) in the under-hood
the N C on) fuselrelay box, and No. 36 (10 A) in the
under-dashfuseirelay box
Cleanliness and tightness of all terminals
N C system does not come on N C signal circuit troubleshooting (see page 21-45) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-8)
(both fans and the N C N C pressure sensor troubleshooting: N C pressure Powertrain DTCs (see page 11-3)
compressor do not work); heater
is OK
sensor circuit low voltage (see page 11-292). A/C
pressure sensor circuit high voltage (see page
. Cleanliness and tightness of all terminals

11-294)
System Description

The air conditioning system removes heat from the passenger compartment by transferring heat from the ambient air
t o the evaporator. The evaporator cools the air with the refrigerant that is circulating through the evaporator. The
refrigerant expands i n the evaporator, and the evaporator becomes very cold and absorbs the heat from the ambient
air. The blower fan pushes air across the evaporator where the heat is absorbed, and then it blows the cool air into the
passenger compartment.
EXPANSION VALVE
(Meters the required amount of
refrigerant into the evaporator)

EVAPORATOR
(Absorption of heat)

RELIEF VALVE
AIC PRESSURE SENSOR (Relieves pressure at the A/C compressor
(Triple function) when the pressure is too high)
When the refrigerant is below
196 kPa (2.0 kgflcm2,28 psi)
or above 3,140 kPa (32 kgflcmz,

1,470 kPa (15.0 kgflcrn', 213 psi),


the A/C pressure sensor
switches the radiator and
A/C condenser fans to high speed.

HIGH PRESSURE VAPOR

HIGH PRESSURE LIQUID

LOW PRESSURE LIQUID

LOW PRESSURE VAPOR

This vehicle uses HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerant, which does not contain chlorofluorocarbons. Pay attention to the
following service items:

Do not mix refrigerants CFC-12 (R-12) and HFC-134a (R-134a). They are not compatible.
Use only the recommended polyalkyleneglycol (PAG) refrigerant oil (SP-10) designed for the R-134a N C
compressor. Intermixing the recommended (PAG) refrigerant oil with any other refrigerant oil will result i n A/C
compressor failure.
All N C system parts ( N C compressor, discharge line, suction line, evaporator, N C condenser, receiverldryer,
expansion valve, O-rings for joints) are designed for refrigerant R-134a. Do not exchange with R-12 parts.
Use a halogen gas leak detector designed for refrigerant R-134a.
R-12 and R-134a refrigerant servicing equipment are not interchangeable. Use only a recoven//recycling/charging
station that is U.L.-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to service the R-134a air
conditioning systems.
Always recover refrigerant R-134a with an approved recoven//recycling/charging station before disconnecting any
A/C fitting.
HeatingIAir Conditioning
System Description (cont'd)
Oil Separator
Oil emission from the A/C compressor to the A/C line is reduced by placing the oil separator in the A/C compressor.
This results in a thinner oil film inside of the heat exchangers (A/C condenser and evaporator). Air conditioning
efficiency is increased without sacrificing engine performance.

4-
EVAPORATOR

EXPANSION VALVE

A/C COMPRESSOR A/C CONDENSER -

HIGH REFRIGERANTOIL FLOW

I)LOW REFRIGERANTOIL FLOW


A/C Pressure Sensor
The A,C pressure sensor converts AIC pressure into electrical signals to the PCM.

NOTE: The pressures can be monitored using the HDS PGM-FI Data List.

,
SENSOR UNIT

The response of the AIC pressure sensor is shown in the graph.

vI
4.575
OUTPUT
VOLTAGE
(Vout)

AIC PRESSURE

/ I \
Vcc 5 V VOW GND
HeatingIAir Conditioning
System Description (cont'd)
HeatingIAir Conditioning Door Positions

HOT

(VENT)
DEFROSTER
DOOR

AIR MIX
,
DOOR

HEATIVENT

(HEAT)
COOL
HeatingIAir Conditioning

System Description (cont'd)


HVAC Control Unit Inputs and Outputs

HVAC CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTOR

Wire side of female terminals

CONNECTOR A
Cavity 1 Wire color Signal
1
&

3 ORN MODE 1 OUTPUT


4 LT GRN MODE 2 OUTPUT
5 PUR MODE 3 OUTPUT
6 LT BLU AIR MIX POTENTIAL 5 V OUTPUT
7 BLU MODE 4 OUTPUT
8 GRY AIR MIX POTENTIAL OUTPUT
9 BRN EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT
10 WHT A/C SIGNAL lNPUT
11 BLU BLOWER FEEDBACK lNPUT
12 RED POWER TRANSISTOR CONTROL OUTPUT
13
14 GRN ILLUMI (-) OUTPUT
15

18 BLK GROUND (G503) OUTPUT


19 LT GRN SENSOR COMMON GROUND lNPUT
20 LT GRN REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY INPUT
21 GRN RECIRCULATE OUTPUT
22 WHT FRESH lNPUT
23 PNK AIR MIX HOT INPUT
24 LT BLU AIR MIX COOL OUTPUT
25 LT GRN MODE VENT OUTPUT
26 GRN MODE DEF OUTPUT
27 BRN IG2 (Power) INPUT
28 GRY ILLUMI (-I-) INPUT
HeatingJAir Conditioning
Circuit Diagram
HeatingiAir Conditioning

DTC Troubleshooting
DTC indicator I:An Open in the Air Mix 10. Check for continuity between the following
Control Motor Circuit terminals of the HVAC control unit 28P connector
and the air mix control motor 7P connector.
1. Start the engine. 28P: 7 P:
No. 6 No. 5
2. Turn on the AIC, then set the temperature control No. 8 No. 3
dial to Max Hot. No. 19 No.7
HVAC CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTOR
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (11). Wire side of female terminals

4. Do the self-diagnostic with the HVAC control unit


(see page 21-8).

5. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC 1 indicated?

YES-Go to step 6.

NO-Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or GRY I I BLK


poor connections on the air mix control motor 1 2 3 5 7
circuit. n
1 PNK
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF. AIR MIX CONTROL MOTOR 7P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
7. Test the air mix control motor (see page 21-50).
Is there continuity?
Is the air mix control motor OK?
YES-Check for loose wires or poor connections at
YES-Go to step 8. the HVAC control unit 28P connector and at the air
mix control motor 7P connector. If the connections
NO-Replace the air mix control motor (see page are good, substitute a known-good HVAC control
21-50). unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original HVAC control unit. n
8. Disconnect the air mix control motor 7P connector.
NO-Repair open in the wire(s) between the HVAC
9. Disconnect the HVAC control unit 28P connector. control unit and the air mix control motor..
DTC indicator 2: A Short in the Air Mix 7. Check for continuity between body ground and the
Control Motor Circuit HVAC control unit 28P connector terminals No. 6
and No. 8 individually.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (11).
HVAC CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTOR
2. Do the self-diagnostic with the HVAC control unit
(see page 21-8).

3. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC 2 indicated?

YES-Go to step 4.
1-- I--
NO-Intermittent failure..
Wire side of female terminals
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5. Disconnect the air mix control motor 7P connector. Is there continuity?

6. Disconnect the HVAC control unit 28P connector. YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire(s)
between the HVAC control unit and the air mix
control motor..

NO-Go to step 8.

8. Check for continuity between the HVAC control unit


28P connector terminals No. 6 and No.8.

HVAC CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTOR

LTBLU I IGRY

Wire side of female terminals

Is there continuity?

YES-Repair the short in the wires..


HeatingIAir Conditioning
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same DTC indicator 3: A Problem in the Air Mix
terminals for voltage to body ground. Control Linkage, Door, or Motor Circuit

HVAC CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTOR


I 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (11).

2. Do the self-diagnostic with the HVAC control unit


(see page 21-8).

3. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC 3 indicated?

1-- YES-Go to step 5.


-

Wire side of female terminals NO-Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or
poor connections on the air mix control motor
circuit..
Is there battery voltage?
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
YES-Repair short to power in the wire(s) between
the HVAC control unit and the air mix control motor. 5. Test the air mix control motor (see page 21-50).
This short may also damage the HVAC control unit.
Repair the short to power before replacing the Is the air mix control motor OK?
HVAC control unit. W
YES-Go to step 6.

.
NO-Go to step 10.
NO-Replace the air mix control motor (see page
10. Test the air mix control motor (see page 21-50). 21-50), or repairthe air mix control linkage or
door.
Is the air mix control motor OK?
6. Disconnect the air mix control motor 7P connector.
YES-Check the air mix control motor operation
with the original HVAC control unit. If the motor 7. Disconnect the HVAC control unit 28P connector.
operation is no good, substitute a known-good
HVAC control unit and recheck.
If the symptom/indication goes away and the air
mix_control motor-runs, replace the original HVAC
control unit..

NO-Replace the air mix control motor (see page


8. Check for continuity between the following 9. Check for continuity between body ground and the
terminals of the HVAC control unit 28P connector HVAC control unit 28P connector terminals No. 23
and the air mix control motor 7P connector. and No. 24 individually.
28P: 7 P:
No. 23 No. 1 HVAC CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTOR
No. 24 No.2
HVAC CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTOR I
Wire side of female terminals
3 4 6 0 7 8 9 1 0 1 1 1 2
1819202lZPU25Z627Z3
PNK I ILT BLU

Wire side of female terminals

Is there continuity?
AIR MIX CONTROL MOTOR 7P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire(s)
between the HVAC control unit and the air mix
Is there continuity? control motor.

YES-Go to step 9. NO-Substitute a known-good HVAC control unit,


and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
NO-Repair open in the wire(s) between the HVAC replace the original HVAC control unit..
control unit and the air mix control motor..
HeatingIAir Conditioning
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC indicator 4: An Open or Short in the 8. Check for continuity between the following
Mode Control Motor Circuit terminals of the HVAC control unit 28P connector
and the mode control motor 7P connector.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (11). 28P: 7P:
No. 3 No. 6
2. Do the self-diagnostic with the HVAC control unit No.4 No.5
(see page 21-8). No. 5 No. 4
No. 7 No. 3
3. Check for DTCs. No. 19 No.7
HVAC CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTOR
Is DTC 4 indicated? Wire side of female terminals

YES-Go to step 4. I

.
NO-Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or
poor connections on the mode control motor
circuit.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.


I I I LT GRN I

5. Test the mode control motor (see page 21-51).


I
LT GRN
Is the mode control motor OK?

YES-Go to step 6.

NO-Replace the mode control motor (see page


21-51).. MODE CONTROL MOTOR 7P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
6. Disconnect the mode control motor 7P connector.
Is there continuity?
7. Disconnect the HVAC control unit 28P connector.
YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Repair open in the wire(s) between the HVAC


control unit and the mode control motor..
9. Check for continuity between body ground and the 11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same
HVAC control unit 28P connector terminals No. 3,4, terminals for voltage to body ground.
5 and 7 individually.
HVAC CONTROL UNlT 28P CONNECTOR
HVAC CONTROL UNlT 28P CONNECTOR LTGRN~ I

1 471-
- - -I 1
- --

Wire side of female terminals


Wire side of female terminals

Is there any voltage?


Is there continuity?

.
YES-Repair short to power in the wire(s) between

.
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) the HVAC control unit and the mode control motor.
between the HVAC control unit and the mode This short may also damage the HVAC control unit.
control motor. Repair the short to power before replacing the
HVAC control unit.
NO-Go to step 10.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections at
10. Check for continuity between the HVAC control unit the HVAC control unit 28P connector and at the
28P connector terminals as follows. mode control motor 7P connector. If the
connections are good, substitute a known-good
From terminal To terminals HVAC control unit, and recheck. If the symptom1
3 4,5,7 indication goes away, replace the original HVAC
4 5,7 control unit..
5 7

Is there continuity between any of the terminals?

YES-Repair the short in the wires..

NO-Go to step 11.


HeatingIAir Conditioning
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC indicator 5: A Problem in the Mode 8. Check for continuity between the following
Control Linkage, Doors, or Motor Circuit terminals of the HVAC control unit 28P connector
and the mode control motor 7P connector.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (11). 28P: 7P:
No. 25 No. 1
2. Do the self-diagnostic with the HVAC control unit No.26 No. 2
(see page 21-8).
HVAC CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
3. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC 5 indicated?

YES-Go to step 4.

NO-Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or


poor connections on the mode control motor
circuit. rn

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.


MODE CONTROL MOTOR 7P CONNECTOR
5. Test the mode control motor (see page 21-51). Wire side of female terminals

Is the mode control motor OK? Is there continuity?

YES-Go to step 6. YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Replace the mode control motor (see page NO-Repair open in the wire(s) between the HVAC
21-51), or repair the mode control linkage or control unit and the mode control motor..
doors. rn

6. Disconnect the mode control motor 7P connector.

7. Disconnect the HVAC control unit 28P connector.


9. Check for continuity between body ground and the DTC indicator 6: A Problem in the Blower
HVAC control unit 28P connector terminals No. 25 Motor Circuit
and No. 26 individually.
NOTE: If the blower motor does not work, the A/C
HVAC CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTOR compressor, A/C condenser fan, and radiator fan will
not work.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (11).

2. Do the self-diagnostic with the HVAC control unit


(see page 21-8).

3. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC 6 indicated?
Wire side of female terminals
YES-Go to step 4.

Is there continuity? NO-Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or


poor connections on the blower motor circuit..
YES-Repair shdrt to body ground in the wire(s)
between the HVAC control unit and the mode 4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
control motor. W

.
5. Check the No. 9 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood
NO-Substitute a known-good HVAC control unit, fusetrelay box, and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, under-dash fuselrelay box.
replace the original HVAC control unit.
Are the fuses OK?

YES-Go to step 6.

.
NO-Replace the fuses, and recheck. If the fuses
blow again, check for a short in the No. 9 (40 A) and
No. 36 (10 A) fuses circuit.

6. Connect the blower motor 2P connector terminal


No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.

BLOWER MOTOR 2P CONNECTOR

Wire side of female terminals

(cont'd)

21-27
HeatingIAir Conditioning

DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)


7. Turn the ignition switch ON (11). 13. Turn the ignition switch ON (11).

Does the blower motor run? Does the blower motor run at high speed?

YES-Go to step 8. YES-Go to step 14.

NO-Go to step 23. NO-Repair open in the GRN wire between the
power transistor and the blower motor..
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the jumper wire.
15. Disconnect the jumper wire.
10. Disconnect the power transistor 4P connector.
16. Disconnect the HVAC control unit 28P connector.
11. Check for continuity between the power transistor
4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. 17. Check for continuity between body ground and the
HVAC control unit 28P connector terminals No. 11
POWER TRANSISTOR 4P CONNECTOR and No. 12 individually.

HVAC CONTROL UNIT 28R CONNECTOR

I
-

Wire side of female terminals

Is there continuity? Wire side of female terminals

YES-Go to step 12.


Is there continuity?

.
NO-Check for an open in the wire between the
power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire(s)
check for poor ground at G401 (see page 22-62).. between the HVAC control unit and the power
transistor.
12. Connect the power transistor 4P connector
terminals No. 2 and No. 4 with a jumper wire. NO-Go to step 18.

POWER TRANSISTOR 4P CONNECTOR

Wire side of female terminals

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