You are on page 1of 41
[…] An affidavit in support is attached hereto and incorporated by reference. 161) _ Plaintiff/Appellant, Robin Thornhill, lost several immediate members of Page 31 of 40 her family at the fire. Upon information and belief she and her family received positions of her immediate family member's body parts. 162) The next day at the behest of Governor Julian Carroll, the Kentucky State Police took control of the supper club site and ordered the demolition of buildings. 163) _ Ky. Rev. Stat. § 381.690 Protection Of burial grounds by cities, states as Follows: Whenever any burial grounds lie within the corporate limits of a city the governing authorities of the city shall protect the burial grounds from being used for dumping grounds, building sites, playgrounds, places of entertainment and amusement, public parks, athletic fields or parking grounds. 164) Defendants/Appellee, mayor and council members are the “governing authorities” of the City of Southgate. 165) _ After months of private negotiations in executive sessions and hidden from public input, between the mayor, Ashley, and city council, they were presented by the Ashley Development