You are on page 1of 28
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/18/2020

61. The documents and communications released by the City on

September 14, 2020 show that the City and RPD unlawfully withheld documents

from Petitioner.

62. The documents and communications released by the City on

September 14, 2020 show that the City and RPD prevented public access to records

requested by Petitioner under FOIL.

63. The documents and communications released by the City on

September 14, 2020 show that the City and RPD “willfully concealed” public access

to records requested by Petitioner under FOIL.

64. Section 240.65 of the Penal Law states that, “A person is guilty of

unlawful prevention of public access to records when, with intent to prevent the

public inspection of a record pursuant to article six of the public officers law, he

willfully conceals or destroys any such record.”

65. The September 14, 2020 release of documents was accompanied by a

memorandum from Deputy Mayor James P. Smith to Mayor Lovely A. Warren

entitled “Managerial Review of the Death of Daniel Prude.” (Exhibit “I”)

(hereinafter the “Smith Memo”).