Professional Documents
[…] 59. The Major Crime Unit Genesee Section Bur/MHA Follow Up released
September 14, 2020 that were responsive to Petitioner’s April 3, 2020 FOIL request,
13 of 28
202009181131 09/18/2020 04:20:17 PM CIVIL
202009181131
INDEX NO. E2020007203
FILED: MONROE COUNTY CLERK 09/18/2020 11:10 AM
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/18/2020
September 14, 2020 show that the City and RPD unlawfully withheld documents
from Petitioner.
September 14, 2020 show that the City and RPD prevented public access to records
September 14, 2020 show that the City and RPD “willfully concealed” public access
64. Section 240.65 of the Penal Law states that, “A person is guilty of
unlawful prevention of public access to records when, with intent to prevent the
public inspection of a record pursuant to article six of the public officers law, he
66. The Smith Memo admitted that other documents and communications
related to Daniel Prude’s death likely exist, and that the 323-page report that was
released consisted of only documents he was able to compile digitally from the
14 of 28
202009181131 09/18/2020 04:20:17 PM CIVIL
202009181131