You are on page 1of 28
[…] 31. Based on your undersigned’s investigation and conversations with

Jennifer Sommers, Ms. Sommers never indicated to Stephanie Prince that she

would make your undersigned or Donald Thompson sign any document or promise

not to make any records or information related to the incident public.

32. Upon information and belief, Corporation Counsel Tim Curtin

unlawfully ordered Stephanie Prince to delay and/or deny release of the body worn

camera recordings and other records requested by Petitioner in the April 3, 2020

FOIL request.

33. Pursuant to Penal Law § 240.65, “Unlawful prevention of public access

to records,” which states: “A person is guilty of unlawful prevention of public access

to records when, with intent to prevent the public inspection of a record pursuant to

article six of the public officers law, he willfully conceals or destroys any such

record.”

34. Here, Corporation Counsel Tim Curtin ordered Stephanie Prince to

unlawfully conceal the body worn camera recordings, in violation of Penal Law §

240.65.

35. On June 9, 2020, Respondent, through FOIL Appeals Officer Stephanie