Education Interrupted: The Growing Use of Suspensions in New York City's Public Schools
[…] 6-12 B08 Engaging in verbally rude or disrespectful behavior
Indiana’s Schools,” Education Policy Briefs 2 (2004) 6.
6-12 B09 Wearing clothing, headgear, or other items that are unsafe or disruptive to the educational xii. Russell Skiba, et. al, “Are Zero Tolerance Policies Effective in the Schools? An Evidentiary Review and Recommendations,”
process American Psychological Association Council of Representatives (Aug. 9, 2006).
6-12 B15 Using profane, obscene, vulgar, lewd or abusive language or gestures xiii. See, e.g., Florida (F.S.A. §1003.01(5)(a) (2010), defining suspension as “the temporary removal of a student from all classes
of instruction on public school grounds…for a period not to exceed 10 school days.”; Ohio (R.C. §3313.66(A) (2010), granting
6-12 B17 Misusing property belonging to others superintendents and principals the power to “suspend a pupil from school for not more than ten school days.”; Connecticut