Education Interrupted: The Growing Use of Suspensions in New York City's Public Schools
[…] Russell Skiba, et. al, “Are Zero Tolerance Policies Effective in the Schools? An Evidentiary Review and Recommendations,”
process American Psychological Association Council of Representatives (Aug. 9, 2006).
6-12 B15 Using profane, obscene, vulgar, lewd or abusive language or gestures xiii. See, e.g., Florida (F.S.A. §1003.01(5)(a) (2010), defining suspension as “the temporary removal of a student from all classes
of instruction on public school grounds…for a period not to exceed 10 school days.”; Ohio (R.C. §3313.66(A) (2010), granting
6-12 B17 Misusing property belonging to others superintendents and principals the power to “suspend a pupil from school for not more than ten school days.”; Connecticut
6-12 B18 Engaging in or causing disruptive behavior on the school bus (C.G.S.A. §10-233a(d) (2010), defining suspension as “an exclusion from school privileges… for no more than ten consecutive
school days.”; See also, California, Ann. Cal. Educ.