You are on page 1of 12
[…] Id. She did not have that authority with respect to Walsh, and the Governor's “approval” of her action could not confer upon her the authority to terminate him. ‘The Commonwealth argues that the Governor's written approval endorsed on the termination letter constitutes his dismissal of Walsh, and that he had authority to do so because both the Board and Superintendent of the Soldiers” Home “serve under” the Governor pursuant to G.L. c. 6, § 17. General Laws ¢. 6, § 17 lists a number of commissions and boards that expressly “serve under the governor, and shall be subject to such supervision as the governor deems necessary and proper.” These include “the superintendent, the board of trustees of the Soldiers’ Home in Holyoke, who shall have the title of superintendent and is appointed by the board of trustees of the Soldiers’ Home in Holyoke . . ..” G.L. ¢. 6, § 17. The Commonwealth also points to the overall supervisory