You are on page 1of 12
[…] These include “the superintendent, the board of trustees of the Soldiers’ Home in Holyoke, who shall have the title of superintendent and is appointed by the board of trustees of the Soldiers’ Home in Holyoke . . ..” G.L. ¢. 6, § 17. The Commonwealth also points to the overall supervisory structure of the EOHHS, which serves as “the principal agency of the executive department” for purposes of managing “the departments, commissions, offices, boards, divisions and institutions” within the executive office. G.L. ¢. 6A, § 16. The EOHHS includes “the department of veterans’ services under the direction of the secretary of veterans’ services, ... which shall include the Soldiers’ Home in Massachusetts and the Soldiers’ Home in Holyoke...” Id.