You are on page 1of 608
[…] Carolina (“Attorney General”). He is sued in his official capacity. The Attorney General

is statutorily authorized to receive reports of “violations of the election laws” from the

NCSBE “for further investigation and prosecution.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-22(d). The

Attorney General is also statutorily obligated to advise the NCSBE on the preparation of

the State’s Voter Registration Application and other voting and election-related forms,

upon request by the NCSBE.8 The Attorney General is also statutorily required “[t]o

8
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-22(e) (“In the preparation of ballots, pollbooks, abstract and
return forms, and all other forms [including the State’s Voter Registration Application],
the State Board of Elections may call to its aid the Attorney General of the State, and it
shall be the duty of the Attorney General to advise and aid in the preparation of these
books, ballots and forms.”).
9

Case 1:20-cv-00876 Document 1 Filed 09/24/20 Page 11 of 61


consult with and advise” the State’s District Attorneys “when requested by them, in all

matters pertaining to the duties of their office.” Id. § 114-2(4). Moreover, the Attorney