You are on page 1of 608
[…] Supervision, Professor Frank R. Baumgartner, Richard J. Richardson Distinguished
Professor of Political Science, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, CSI (May 8,
2020), at 3–4, https://www.documentcloud.org/documents/6887554-Expert-Report-of-
Frank-R-Baumgartner-Reenfranch.html.

27

Case 1:20-cv-00876 Document 1 Filed 09/24/20 Page 29 of 61


sentences were completed.64 66% of these individuals were Black.65

48. The NCSBE referred these cases to the state’s District Attorneys, as

required under state law. See N.C.G.S. § 163-22(d) (requiring the NCSBE to “report

violations of the election laws to the Attorney General or district attorney or prosecutor of

the district for further investigation and prosecution”).66

49. “[S]ome [D]istrict [A]ttorneys express[ed] understandable concern that a

felon who has voted may not have been aware of the unlawfulness of his actions.”67

Many District Attorneys “summarily declined” to bring charges because they