You are on page 1of 79
[…] 1901, in prohibiting a lottery or 'any scheme in the
nature of a lottery,' was intended to provide a
broad proscription of the evils suffered by earlier
generations who, after experiencing the effects
firsthand, found lotteries to be 'among the most
dangerous and prolific sources of human misery.' 34
B.C.L. Rev. at 12–13, citing A.R. Spoffard,
Lotteries in American History, S. Misc. Doc. No. 57,

31
1180675; 1180794

52d Cong., 2d Sess. 194–95 (1893) (Annual Report of


the American Historical Society)."

Opinion of the Justices No. 373, 795 So. 2d 630, 643 (Ala.

2001) (emphasis added).

Section 13A-12-27, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of possession of


a gambling device if with knowledge of the character
thereof he manufactures, sells, transports, places
or possesses, or conducts or negotiates any
transaction affecting or designed to affect
ownership, custody or use of:

"(1) A slot machine; or

"(2) Any other gambling device, with


the intention that it be used in the
advancement of unlawful gambling activity.

"(b) Possession of a gambling device is a Class


A misdemeanor."

Section 13A-12-22, Ala. Code 1975, provides: