You are on page 1of 79
[…] it general supervision and control of courts of
inferior jurisdiction, and (3) to answer questions
of state law certified by a court of the United
States.

"(c) The supreme court shall have such appellate


jurisdiction as may be provided by law."

Section 12-2-7, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent

part:

"The Supreme Court shall have authority:

"....

"(3) To issue writs of injunction,


habeas corpus, and such other remedial and
original writs as are necessary to give to
it a general superintendence and control of
courts of inferior jurisdiction."

(Emphasis added.) Section 6-6-500, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Injunctions may be granted, returnable into any


of the circuit courts in this state, by the judges

71
1180675; 1180794

of the supreme court, court of civil appeals, court


of criminal appeals, and circuit courts."

In addressing the precursors to §§ 12-2-7 and 6-5-500, this

Court has stated:

"The petitioner also cites §§ 17 and 18, Title


13, Code of 1940. Section 17 provides inter alia:
'The supreme court has authority: ... to issue writs
of injunction, habeas corpus, and such other