You are on page 1of 79
[…] State's brief at pp. 46-47.

Article VI, § 140, Ala. Const. 1901 (Off. Recomp.),

provides, in pertinent part:

"(b) The supreme court shall have original


jurisdiction (1) of cases and controversies as
provided by this Constitution, (2) to issue such
remedial writs or orders as may be necessary to give
it general supervision and control of courts of
inferior jurisdiction, and (3) to answer questions
of state law certified by a court of the United
States.

"(c) The supreme court shall have such appellate


jurisdiction as may be provided by law."

Section 12-2-7, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent

part:

"The Supreme Court shall have authority:

"....

"(3) To issue writs of injunction,


habeas corpus, and such other remedial and
original writs as are necessary to give to
it a general superintendence and control of
courts of inferior jurisdiction."

(Emphasis added.) Section 6-6-500, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Injunctions may be granted, returnable into any


of the circuit courts in this state, by the judges

71
1180675; 1180794

of the supreme court, court of civil appeals, court


of criminal appeals, and circuit courts."