You are on page 1of 79
[…] action seeking to enjoin an alleged public nuisance, can seek

a judgment declaring that conduct is, in fact, illegal and

constitutes a public nuisance. Therefore, the Lowndes Circuit

Court's reliance on Macon County Greyhound Park and

Greenetrack was misplaced.

B. Jurisdiction as to the State's Requests for


Injunctive Relief

In both cases, the circuit courts concluded that they did

not have jurisdiction to enjoin the commission of criminal

offenses and that, therefore, the State had failed to state

a claim upon which relief could be granted.

Section 6-5-121, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent

part:

"A public nuisance is one which damages all persons


who come within the sphere of its operation, though
it may vary in its effects on individuals. ...
Generally, a public nuisance gives no right of
action to any individual, but must be abated by a
process instituted in the name of the state."

(Emphasis added.) "The state, under its police power, has the

authority to abate nuisances offensive to the public health,

16
1180675; 1180794

welfare, and morals." College Art Theatres, Inc. v. State ex

rel. DeCarlo, 476 So. 2d 40, 44 (Ala. 1985).