You are on page 1of 49
[…] force for a wide range of infractions, including 'any
criminal offense, or neglect of duty, violation of
rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders, or
absence without leave, or any conduct injurious to the
public peace or welfare, or immoral conduct or conduct
unbecoming an officer, or any breach of discipline.'"

Matter of Montella v Bratton, 93 NY2d 424, 429 (1999).

Furthermore, although an independent CCRB has the authority to

investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action against

members of the police department based upon complaints by

members of the public pursuant to section 440 of the City

Charter, that provision "shall not be construed to limit or

impair the authority of the police commissioner to discipline

members of the department." Id.

As the Police Commissioner at the time in issue,

respondent O'Neill had the "'cognizance and control' over the

discipline of uniformed officers" (Matter of Berenhaus v Ward,

70 NY2d at 445) and is accountable to the public for the

30

31 of 49
INDEX NO. 101332/2019