Professional Documents
[…] Ex parte Siebold, 100
U.S. 371, 384 (1879); see also Foster, 522 U.S. at 69.
federal statutes. The first, 3 U.S.C. § 1, provides that “[t]he electors of President and
Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first
and Vice President.” The second, 2 U.S.C. § 7, directs that “[t]he Tuesday next after
the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day
for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of
next thereafter.” And the third, 2 U.S.C. § 1, mandates that “[a]t the regular election
held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator
20
a United States Senator from said State shall be elected by the people thereof for the
This trio of statutes “mandates holding all elections for Congress and the
Presidency on a single day throughout the Union.” Foster, 522 U.S. at 70. The term
“election” within these statutes means the “combined actions of voters and officials
meant to make a final selection of an officeholder.”