Professional Documents
[…] P.M.” on the Tuesday before the primary or election day. See 25 Pa. Stat.
requires that absentee and mail-in ballots “must be received in the office of the county
board of elections no later than eight o’clock P.M. on the day of the primary or
5
election.” 25 Pa. Stat. §§ 3146.6(c), 3150.16(c). Act 77 thus extended the received-by
deadline for absentee ballots by four days compared to pre-Act 77 law and established
provision establishes that several sections of Act 77—including the entire universal
mail-in voting scheme and the Election Day received-by deadline—are “nonseverable.”
Act 77, sec. 11; see Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 Pa. Stat. §§ 3146.6, 3150.16.
Accordingly, if any covered provision of Act 77 “or its application to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications of this act are
void.” Act 77, sec. 11; see Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 Pa. Stat. §§ 3146.6, 3150.16.
Thus, under Act 77, invalidation of the Election Day received-by deadline triggers
Election Code in response to the COVID-19 pandemic and reports of postal delays.