You are on page 1of 26
[…] abroad, by any and all means, including but not limited to payment instrument, wire, facsimile, or

electronic transfer.” D.C. Code § 26-1001(10). Under § 26-1002 “[a] licensee may conduct its

8
Case 1:07-cr-00109-ABJ Document 214 Filed 09/28/20 Page 9 of 26

business in the District of Columbia at one or more locations, directly or indirectly owned by the

licensee, or through one or more authorized delegates, or both, pursuant to the single license

granted to the licensee.” Operating a money transmission business without a license violates D.C.

Code § 26-1023(c), which provides that “[a]ny person who engages in the business of money

transmission without a license as provided herein shall be guilty of a felony and, on conviction

thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000, or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”

B. Coram Nobis

“[T]he authority to grant a writ of coram nobis is conferred by the All Writs Act, which

permits ‘courts established by Act of Congress’ to issue ‘all writs necessary or appropriate in aid

of their respective jurisdictions.’” United States v.