You are on page 1of 26
[…] involves the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been

derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity.”

2. District of Columbia’s Money Transmitter Act of 2000

The District of Columbia’s MTA defines money transmission as “engaging in the business

of receiving money for transmission or transmitting money within the United States, or to locations

abroad, by any and all means, including but not limited to payment instrument, wire, facsimile, or

electronic transfer.” D.C. Code § 26-1001(10). Under § 26-1002 “[a] licensee may conduct its

8
Case 1:07-cr-00109-ABJ Document 214 Filed 09/28/20 Page 9 of 26

business in the District of Columbia at one or more locations, directly or indirectly owned by the

licensee, or through one or more authorized delegates, or both, pursuant to the single license

granted to the licensee.” Operating a money transmission business without a license violates D.C.

Code § 26-1023(c), which provides that “[a]ny person who engages in the business of money

transmission without a license as provided herein shall be guilty of a felony and, on conviction