You are on page 1of 26
[…] transmitting business that “fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration

requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United States Code, or regulations prescribed under

such section.” 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B). This subparagraph references § 5330, which is part of

the Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”) and requires all “money transmitting businesses” to register as a

“money services business” (“MSB”) with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network

(“FinCEN”), a division of the U.S. Department of Treasury. See 31 U.S.C. § 5330(a)(1). Registrants

must comply with federal regulations designed to combat illicit money laundering. MSBs are

required to establish and maintain programs designed to detect and report suspicious activity, and

to maintain certain records “where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or

regulatory investigations or proceedings.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311; see, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 5318(h)(1); 31

C.F.R. § 1022.210(a) (anti-money laundering programs); 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1); 31 C.F.R.

§ 1022.320(a)(1) (suspicious activity reporting).

Finally, § 1960 was amended as part of the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107-56,