You are on page 1of 84
[…] gas resources management may appeal to the oil and gas commission

for an order vacating or modifying the order.” However, Ohio

Administrative Code § 1509.06(F) states that the issuance of a permit

under section 1509.06 “shall not be considered an order of the chief.”


22
Therefore, the issuance of a permit under section 1509.06 cannot be

appealed to the Oil and Gas Commission.

37. Under R.C. Chapter 119, generally, any party adversely affected by

any order of an agency issued pursuant to an adjudication may appeal

to the court of common pleas of Franklin County. R.C. 119.12(B).

38. Generally, “[e]very order issuing, denying, or modifying a permit

under [Chapter 1509] and described as such shall be considered an

adjudication order for purposes of Chapter 119.” R.C. 1509.03(B)(1).

However, R.C. 1509.03(B)(1) “does not apply to a permit issued

under section 1509.06 of the Revised Code.” Id. Therefore, a permit

issued under R.C. 1509.06 is not considered an adjudication order for

purposes of Chapter 119. R.C. 1509.03(B)(1).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

39. The Proposed Wells include three solution mining wells, Salt-1; Salt-