You are on page 1of 35
[…] 22 temporarily due to death, resignation, or unavailability[.]’” Reply Br. at 5 n.10. In Plaintiffs’

23 view, these are general descriptors that could also refer to officers serving under an agency-

24 specific succession statute, such as Section 113(g)(2). The Court does not find this argument

25 persuasive. The preamble of Section 3345 refers to those conditions as circumstances that may

26 trigger the appointments, but the body Section 3345(a) describes the categories of individuals who

27 may be tapped to fill a vacancy.

28 In addition, the only cross-reference to Section 3347 in Section 3345, is in subsection


17
AILA Doc. No. 20092990. (Posted 9/29/20)
Case 4:20-cv-05883-JSW Document 98 Filed 09/29/20 Page 18 of 35

1 (c)(2), which states that “[f]or purposes of this section and sections 3346, 3347, 3348, 3349,

2 3349a, and 3349d, the expiration of a term of office is an inability to perform the functions and

3 duties of such office.” The Court does not find the Casa de Maryland court’s construction of

4 Sections 3346 and 3347 flawed. If Congress had intended Section 3346 to apply to individuals

5 “serving as an acting officer as described under” either section 3345 or under Section 3347, “it