You are on page 1of 35
[…] 3 L. No. 114-328, § 1903, 130 Stat. 2000, 2672 (2016) (codified at 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(F)

4 (emphasis added). Congress also added subsection (g), entitled “Vacancies.” Id. (codified at 6

5 U.S.C. § 113(g)). Section 113(g)(1) provides that “[n]otwithstanding [the FVRA], “the Under

6 Secretary of Management shall serve as the Acting Secretary if by reason of … vacancy in office,

7 neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of the

8 Secretary.” Section 113(g)(2) provides that “[n]otwithstanding [the FVRA], the Secretary may

9 designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting

10 Secretary.”

11 On April 9, 2019, Secretary Nielsen signed a memorandum entitled “Designation of an

12 Order of Succession for the Secretary.” Craigmyle Decl., ¶ 3, Ex. 2. The Court refers that
Northern District of California
United States District Court