You are on page 1of 35
[…] 25 covered by this statute are not to be effective unless they expressly provide that they are

26 superseding the Vacancies Reform Act”).

27 Plaintiffs also argue that the Court should not follow the reasoning set forth in Casa de

28 Maryland because that court failed to consider whether its ruling that Mr. Wolf’s appointment
18
AILA Doc. No. 20092990. (Posted 9/29/20)
Case 4:20-cv-05883-JSW Document 98 Filed 09/29/20 Page 19 of 35

1 under the HSA was invalid also rendered his appointment invalid under the FVRA. Section 3347

2 states that “Sections 3345 and 3346 are the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting

3 official to perform the functions and duties” of a PSA office, unless an agency-specific statute

4 authorizes designation. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A). There is no language in Section 3347 that

5 suggests the exclusivity of the FVRA applies only when an official is properly designated

6 pursuant to an agency specific statute.