Professional Documents
[…] 24 the future purporting to or argued to be construed to govern the temporary filling of offices
25 covered by this statute are not to be effective unless they expressly provide that they are
27 Plaintiffs also argue that the Court should not follow the reasoning set forth in Casa de
28 Maryland because that court failed to consider whether its ruling that Mr. Wolf’s appointment
18
AILA Doc. No. 20092990. (Posted 9/29/20)
Case 4:20-cv-05883-JSW Document 98 Filed 09/29/20 Page 19 of 35
1 under the HSA was invalid also rendered his appointment invalid under the FVRA. Section 3347
2 states that “Sections 3345 and 3346 are the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting
3 official to perform the functions and duties” of a PSA office, unless an agency-specific statute
5 suggests the exclusivity of the FVRA applies only when an official is properly designated
7 The Court also finds Plaintiffs’ reliance on Hooks unpersuasive. There, the Ninth Circuit