Professional Documents
[…] 20 flawed. They argue that Section 3346 by its terms applies to “a person serving as an acting officer
21 as described under section 3345” and posit that “Section 3345 describes officers ‘serving
23 view, these are general descriptors that could also refer to officers serving under an agency-
24 specific succession statute, such as Section 113(g)(2). The Court does not find this argument
25 persuasive. The preamble of Section 3345 refers to those conditions as circumstances that may
26 trigger the appointments, but the body Section 3345(a) describes the categories of individuals who
1 (c)(2), which states that “[f]or purposes of this section and sections 3346, 3347, 3348, 3349,
2 3349a, and 3349d, the expiration of a term of office is an inability to perform the functions and
3 duties of such office.” The Court does not find the Casa de Maryland court’s construction of
4 Sections 3346 and 3347 flawed. If Congress had intended Section 3346 to apply to individuals
5 “serving as an acting officer as described under” either section 3345 or under Section 3347, “it