Professional Documents
[…] 23 whom he could appoint and how long the appointee could serve.” Sw. General, Inc. v. NLRB, 796
24 F.3d 67, 81 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (“Sw. General I”). The Executive Branch did not always comply
25 with those limitations, resulting in “interbranch conflict” and, eventually, the passage of the
27
7
28 The Court will not detail the history of the various vacancy statutes or the conflicts that
ultimately led to the passage of the FVRA, which are detailed in Southwest General II, 137 S.Ct.
AILA Doc. No. 20092990. (Posted7 9/29/20)
Case 4:20-cv-05883-JSW Document 98 Filed 09/29/20 Page 8 of 35
1 Section 3345 of the FVRA addresses who may fill a vacancy in a PAS office. 5 U.S.C. §
2 3345(a). Section 3345(a) sets forth a “default” rule, which provides that the “first assistant” to the
3 vacant office “shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity
4 subject to the time limitations of section 3346.” Alternatively, “the President (and only the
5 President) may direct” an individual to serve temporarily in an acting capacity “subject to the time
6 limitations of section 3346[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2)-(3). Section 3345 of the FVRA also