Professional Documents
[…] child’s best interest and does not reference whether that parent must presently (or
37
temporarily) be acting in the capacity of a managing conservator.” Id. (emphasis
added). Essentially, the grandparent seeking access would have to prove significant
Moreover, the language of the statute does not reference who is denying
who denies possession or access, the statute still requires the grandparent to prove
significant impairment. This Court does not appear to have previously addressed
that he or she “is a parent of a parent of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
153.433(a)(3). It does not include the term “biological,” like the Legislature
See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 153.432(a) (“A biological or adoptive grandparent
. . . .”); 153.433(a)(1) (“. . . at the time the relief is requested, at least one biological
or adoptive parent . . . .”); 153.434(1) (“. . . each of the biological parents of the child
. . . .”). Indeed, in 2005, the Legislature removed the option to order access if the
grandparent was “the parent of a person whose parent child relationship with the
child ha[d] been terminated by court order.”