Usdebt PDF
[…] Managing Director at J.P. Morgan Chase, wrote Secretary Geithner,
warning that “any delay in making an interest or principal payment
by Treasury even for a very short period of time . . . could trigger
237
See Abramowicz, supra note 103, at 43-44.
238
363 U.S. 603 (1960).
239
Tribe, supra note 144.
240
See Abramowicz, supra note 103, at 20-21.
241
Id. at 43-44. Although the contributions to Social Security and Medicare are tied to the
benefits received, they are a tax rather than a contractual agreement. Id.
242
U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 4: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, autho-
rized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppress-
ing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.” (emphasis added).
243
See Abramowicz, supra note 103, at 20.
244
Letter from Jim DeMint, et. al., U.S. Senate, to Timothy Geithner, Secretary of the
Treasury (May 26, 2011) (available at http://www.demint.senate.gov/public/index.