Usdebt PDF
[…] appropriations.107

The meaning of “questioned” could determine the threshold at


which the Public Debt Clause is triggered. Some legal academics
have argued that the debt limit itself is unconstitutional because
its existence allows for the possibility that the United States would
default.108 Others have taken the view that the debt limit is only
unconstitutional when the national debt exceeds the statutory limit
because the validity of the public debt will be in doubt only when the
Research Paper No. 575) (June 29, 2011), http://ssrn.com/abstract=1874746.
104
U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 4 states, in full: “THE VALIDITY OF THE PUBLIC DEBT OF
THE UNITED STATES, AUTHORIZED BY LAW, INCLUDING DEBTS INCURRED
FOR PAYMENT OF PENSIONS AND BOUNTIES FOR SERVICES IN SUPPRESSING
INSURRECTION OR REBELLION, SHALL NOT BE QUESTIONED. BUT NEITHER
THE UNITED STATES NOR ANY STATE SHALL ASSUME OR PAY ANY DEBT OR
OBLIGATION INCURRED IN AID OF INSURRECTION OR REBELLION AGAINST
THE UNITED STATES, OR ANY CLAIM FOR THE LOSS OR EMANCIPATION OF
ANY SLAVE; BUT ALL SUCH DEBTS, OBLIGATIONS AND CLAIMS SHALL BE
HELD ILLEGAL AND VOID.”
105
294 U.S. 330 (1935). See infra Appendix D.
106
See, e.g., Gerard Magliocca, Could the 14th Amendment End Debt Ceiling Negotiations?,
Wash. Post, Live Chat, July 7, 2011, http://live.washingtonpost.com/14th-Amendment-
debt-ceiling-chat.html.
107