Usdebt PDF
[…] would be further limited to governmental promises made in exchange for good consideration.”
Id. at 20-21.
258
Id. at 36.
259
Id. Medicare “Part B, offering supplemental medical insurance, is funded primarily through
general tax revenues.” Id. at 36 n.156.
260
Id. at 35-36. “For example, government civil-service pension payments and money owed
to independent contractors represent unambiguous obligations that the government owes be-
cause of past agreements in which the debt-holders have already fulfilled their part of the
bargains.”
261
U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 4: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, autho-
rized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppress-
ing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.” (emphasis added).
262
See Massey, supra note 141.
263
Id.
296 The 2011 Debt Limit Impasse: Treasury’s Actions & The Counterfactual – What Might Have Happened if the National Debt Hit the Statutory Limit

Prioritizing Social Security payments became a key flashpoint of the