Usdebt PDF
[…] Postal Fund, representing the interest foregone during the suspension
period and accrued since August 2.52

3. Reinvestment in the Exchange Stabilization Fund Suspended

In keeping with precedent set during past debt limit negotiation


periods,53 Secretary Geithner suspended reinvestments of the portion
of the Exchange Stabilization Fund (“ESF”) held in U.S. dollars on
July 15.54 Congress appropriates funds to the ESF for a variety of
redeemed $462 million on Aug. 1, which represented the amount needed to make the remain-
der of the benefit payment from the Fund that day.
48
5 U.S.C. § 8348(j)(2) (2006). “Any amounts in the Fund which, solely by reason of the
public debt limit, are not invested shall be invested by the Secretary of the Treasury as soon as
such investments can be made without exceeding the public debt limit.” (emphasis added).
49
Report on Civil Fund, supra note 41. $86 billion comprised of $84,109,884,000 of princi-
pal (rollover investment planned for June 30, 2011) and $1,856,060,000 of interest accrued
between July 1 and Aug. 1. Payment pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8348(j)(3) (2006), requiring the
Secretary of the Treasury “to replicate to the maximum extent practicable the obligations that
would then be held by the [Civil Fund] if the suspension of investment . . . and any redemp-
tion or disinvestment . . . had not occurred.”
50
Id. Actions pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8909a(c) (2011) and 5 U.S.C. § 8348(j)(3) (2006). On
Aug. 2, Treasury invested $9,533,347,000 of principal in the Postal Fund, representing the
June 30 payments not reinvested.
51
Id.
52
Id.