Usdebt PDF
[…] ingafreesociety.org/2011/07/28/three-common-legal-misunderstandings-about-the-debt-
ceiling/.
276
Bowsher, supra note 274. The Comptroller found that “it appears, on the basis of the infor-
mation now available, that the Secretary redeemed or failed to invest the Trust Funds’ assets in
amounts and for periods of time greater than absolutely necessary to pay social security benefits.”
(emphasis added). The Comptroller, however, found that such actions by the Secretary were
reasonable under these specific circumstances.
277
S. Rep. No 99-335, at 7 (1986). Emphasis added.
278
H.R.J.Res.668, 99th Cong. (1986).
279
McConnell, supra note 275.
280
42 U.S.C. § 1320b–15, supra note 30.
281
Id. Statute precludes “redeem[ing] prior to maturity amounts. . . . which are invested in
public debt obligations for any purpose other than the payment of benefits or administrative
expenses.” (emphasis added).
282
Jeffrey Kunkel, Social Security Administration Chief Actuary,  Social Security Trust Fund
Investment Policies and Practices, Actuarial Note No. 142, 3. See supra note 181, 182. In 1996,