Usdebt PDF
[…] valid and binding and enforceable under the original terms, would
not “question[]” the “public debt.”

Abramowicz has advanced an odd conception of “validity” which
confounds the concept with that of “default.” “The word ‘validity’
indicates that not merely the existence of the public debt, but also its
binding force on the government ‘shall not be questioned.’”108 This
statement seems at best incoherent. How can a debt or any obliga-
tion exist if it is not binding? It cannot. Abromowicz then argues:
106 U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §4.
107 Moreover, this understanding of validity is consistent with the last clause of the
second sentence of Section Four, which invalidates debt incurred in aid of insurrec-
tion or for loss of slaves. The second sentence reads: “But neither the United States
nor any State shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrec-
tion or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation
of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.”
U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §4.
108 Abramowicz, supra note 27, at 594.
Charles W. Mooney, Jr 207
The government thus may not acknowledge that the public debt
exists but refuse to pay it. If the government fails to make a debt
payment, the debt instrument is at least temporarily invalid for