Usdebt PDF
[…] “would be extremely destabilizing to the world financial system.”74
Addressing calls to sell Treasury’s portfolio of MBS faster than
currently scheduled,75 Secretary Geithner stated that flooding the
market with such securities could damage the value of similar assets
held by private investors without making “an appreciable difference
in when the debt limit must be raised.”76

C. Resolution: The Budget Control Act of 2011



On August 2, 2011, the debt limit impasse officially ended when
President Obama signed the Budget Control Act of 2011 (“BCA”).77
68
See 31 U.S.C. § 5116(a)(1)(A) (2002), which grants the Treasury Secretary the authority,
with the approval of the President, to “sell gold in the way, in amounts, at rates, and on con-
ditions the Secretary considers most advantageous to the public interest.” See also 31 U.S.C.
§5116(a)(2): “Amounts received from the sale of gold shall be deposited by the Secretary in
the general fund of the Treasury and shall be used for the sole purpose of reducing the national
debt.”
69
See 20 U.S.C. § 1087i (1998), which grants the Secretary of Education, in consultation
with the Secretary of the Treasury, the authority to sell loans “on such terms as the Secretary
determines are in the best interest of the United States.”
70