Usdebt PDF
[…] President Obama signed the Budget Control Act of 2011 (“BCA”).77
68
See 31 U.S.C. § 5116(a)(1)(A) (2002), which grants the Treasury Secretary the authority,
with the approval of the President, to “sell gold in the way, in amounts, at rates, and on con-
ditions the Secretary considers most advantageous to the public interest.” See also 31 U.S.C.
§5116(a)(2): “Amounts received from the sale of gold shall be deposited by the Secretary in
the general fund of the Treasury and shall be used for the sole purpose of reducing the national
debt.”
69
See 20 U.S.C. § 1087i (1998), which grants the Secretary of Education, in consultation
with the Secretary of the Treasury, the authority to sell loans “on such terms as the Secretary
determines are in the best interest of the United States.”
70
See 12 U.S.C. § 5211(c)(4), which grants the Treasury Secretary the authority to sell TARP
assets.
71
David Greenlaw, et al., Morgan Stanley, US Economics - Debt Ceiling Showdown: An Update
3 (May 2011). Figure for MBS estimated lower in Austin & Levit, supra note 2, at 5, which