Usdebt PDF
[…] 2011 that he would “be unable to invest fully the portion of the
Civil Fund not needed immediately to pay beneficiaries.”39 During
a DISP, new contributions to the Civil Fund, which provides
defined benefits to retired and disabled federal employees, need
32
FAQs, supra note 29.
33
5 U.S.C. § 8438(g)(1) (2009).
34
Dep’t of Treasury, Report on the Operation and Status of the Government Securities Investment
Fund May 16, 2011 to August 3, 2011 (Aug. 24, 2011) (available at http://www.treasury.gov/
initiatives/Documents/G%20Fund%20Letters.pdf ). Report pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8438(h)
(2009).
35
Id. Total suspended daily investments from May 16, 2011 – Aug. 1, 2011 equaled
$137,543,151,298.
36
Id. Repayment pursuant to provision 5 U.S.C, § 8438(g)(3) (2009): “Upon expiration of
the debt issuance suspension period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall immediately issue to the
[G-Fund] obligations . . . as are necessary to ensure that . . . the holdings of obligations of the
. . . [G-Fund] will replicate the obligations that would then be held by the [G-Fund] . . . if the
suspension of issuances . . . had not occurred.” (emphasis added).
37
Id. Payment pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8438(g)(4) (2009), which states that Treasury must
repay interest, as if the DISP had not occurred.
38
5 U.S.C. § 8348(g)(2) (2009): “Any issuances of obligations to the [G-Fund] which, solely
by reason of the public debt limit are not issued, shall be issued . . . as soon as such issuances can
be issued without exceeding the public debt limit.” (emphasis added).
39
Geithner, supra note 21. Discretionary decision pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8348(j)(1) (2006).
264 The 2011 Debt Limit Impasse: Treasury’s Actions & The Counterfactual – What Might Have Happened if the National Debt Hit the Statutory Limit