Usdebt PDF
[…] recognizable insolvency regime with many of the traditional (in the
relevant state) elements of such a regime. Ideally, moreover, it would
be enacted in better times and not on the eve of a default.
236 United States Sovereign Debt: A Thought Experiment On Default And Restructuring
Donald S. Bernstein 237

14
A Comment on Professor
Mooney’s Thought Experiment:
Can U.S. Debt Be Restructured?

Donald S. Bernstein1

I have been asked to comment on Professor Mooney’s audacious


“thought experiment” about how the public debt of the United
States might be restructured, despite Section 4 of Amendment XIV
to the United States Constitution, which states that the “validity of
the public debt of the United States, authorized by law…shall not
be questioned.” Although we all hope the day never comes when
the United States has to consider such a possibility, staring into the
abyss, at least for a few moments, may help us see how best to avoid
it. My perspective is that of a practicing corporate bankruptcy at-