Professional Documents
[…] passive construction,296 and to the change from the initial proposed
language,297 which used “inviolable” instead of “questioned,”298 to
suggest a broad reading of “questioned.”
other revenue streams. As a result (on the assumption that the President cannot unilaterally
raise taxes), borrowing money would be the only way to avoid the possibility of default if the
national debt hits the statutory limit.
301
If tax revenues allow the President to fulfill all of the obligations protected by the Public
Debt Clause, the debt limit may not present constitutionality issues.
302
U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 4: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, autho-
rized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppress-
ing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.” (emphasis added).
303
See Abramowicz, supra note 103, at 19. Professor Abramowicz states, “the ‘including’ phrase
indicates that the Framers conceived the ‘public debt’ as including not just financial instru-
ments, but also such promises as war pensions and bounties.” Id.