Usdebt PDF
[…] In addition to the suspension of investments, Secretary Geithner
authorized the redemption of a portion of the securities held by the
Civil Fund.45 During a DISP, the Treasury Secretary has the authority
to redeem existing Treasury securities held by the Civil Fund in
the amount equal to the civil service benefit payments authorized
to be made by the Fund during the declared period.46 Using this
delegated authority, Secretary Geithner redeemed $17.1 billion in
Treasury securities from the Civil Fund, immediately lowering the
outstanding debt subject to the limit by the same amount.47
40
5 U.S.C. § 8348(j)(1) (2006) authorizes the Secretary to “suspend additional investment of
amounts in the [Civil Fund] if such additional investment could not be made without causing
the public debt of the United States to exceed the public debt limit.”
41
Dep’t of Treasury, Report on Fund Operations and Status From May 16, 2011 to December 30,
2011 (Jan. 27, 2012) (available at http://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/Documents/Debt%20
Limit%20CSRDF%20Report%20to%20Reid.pdf ). Total suspended daily investments from