Usdebt PDF
[…] 163
See Magliocca, supra note 106. For example, the United States can legally sell its assets to
raise money. See supra notes 68, 69, 70. Another potential legal solution outlined by Brad
Plumer, Can A Giant Platinum Coin Save Our Credit?, Wash. Post, July 30, 2011, http://
www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/ezra-klein/post/can-a-giant-platinum-coin-save-our-cred-
it/2011/07/11/gIQA2VAPjI_blog.html?hpid=z1, would have been minting trillion dollar
coins. Technically, Treasury could mint platinum coins of any value, which could be deposited
in the Federal Reserve. This authority is derived from 31 U.S.C. § 5112(k) (2010), which
states, “The Secretary may mint and issue platinum bullion coins and proof platinum coins
in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and in-
scriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may prescribe from time to time.” The
Fed could then transfer the balance to Treasury, allowing for full payment of all expenses. The
potential inflationary effects are questionable, but some argue this would be a fully legal strat-
egy. However, it is not likely to be seen popularly as a legitimate exercise of executive power