Professional Documents
[…] JHA, basing jurisdiction on the commission of the offense “in whole or in part” on the territory of
an EU Member State.
182 See for an early survey: BJ Koops and SW Brenner (eds), Cybercrime and Jurisdiction, A
Global Survey (2006); SW Brenner, “Approaches to cybercrime jurisdiction,” (2004) 4 J High Tech
L 1. See for a later survey: A Klip, “International Criminal Law Information Society and Penal Law
General Report,” (2014) 85 Revue Internationale de Droit Pénal 381.
183 See e.g. §§ 4–5 of the UK Computer Misuse Act 1990 (requiring a “significant link with
domestic jurisdiction”); 18 USC § 1030(e)(2)(b) (US Computer Fraud and Abuse Act) (basing
80 Jurisdiction in International Law
jurisdiction on the use of a computer, even if located outside the US, “in a manner that affects
interstate or foreign commerce or communication of the United States”), applied in United States
v Ivanov, 175 F Supp 2d 367, 367–70 (D Conn 2001); USA Patriot Act (basing jurisdiction on the
involvement of an access device relevant for entities in the United States); Article 9a of the Danish