Professional Documents
[…] tion, pursuant to which due process rights-based “fair notice” of the defendant would limit State-
interest-based jurisdictional overreach.
53 Goldberg v UBS AG, 690 F Supp 2d 92, 107 (SDNY 2010) (citing the US general interest in
suppressing terrorism).
54 United States v al Kassar, 660 F 3d 108, 119 (2nd Cir 2011). For criticism: Colangelo (above
n 15) 119.
55 AJ Colangelo, “A Unified Approach to Extraterritoriality,” (2011) 97 Va L Rev 1019, 1106.
56 See for a statute which is not based on international law: 21 USC § 960a(b)(5) (2006), provid-
ing for jurisdiction where, “after the conduct required for the offense occurs an offender is brought
into or found in the United States, even if the conduct required for the offense occurs outside the
United States.”
57 EC Council Regulation 44/2001, [2001] OJ L 12/1. Defendants can ordinarily only be sued
in their place of domicile, although a number of special rules of judicial jurisdiction relating to a
particular subject matter (tort, property, contract etc) allow plaintiffs to sue defendants in other