Professional Documents
[…] interest, although Congress had the intent not to apply the statute extraterritorially. Ramsey (above
n 119)€911–12 (stating that Foley is “completely inexplicable as a decision based upon comity”).
159╇For some rare examples:€Pub L No 101–298, 104 Stat 201, codified at 18 USC § 175
(Biological Weapons Anti-Terrorism Act) (“There is extraterritorial federal jurisdiction over an
offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States.”); Maritime
Drug Law Enforcement Act, 46 USC app § 1903(h) (1988) (“This section is intended to reach acts
of possession, manufacture, or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the
United States.”).
160╇ For a rare example:€Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 USC § 213 (“The provisions of sections
206, 207, 211, and 212 of this title shall not apply with respect to any employee whose services dur-
ing the workweek are performed in a workplace within a foreign country.”).