Professional Documents
[…] interest, although Congress had the intent not to apply the statute extraterritorially. Ramsey (above
n 119)€911–12 (stating that Foley is “completely inexplicable as a decision based upon comity”).
159╇For some rare examples:€Pub L No 101–298, 104 Stat 201, codified at 18 USC § 175
(Biological Weapons Anti-Terrorism Act) (“There is extraterritorial federal jurisdiction over an
offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States.”); Maritime
Drug Law Enforcement Act, 46 USC app § 1903(h) (1988) (“This section is intended to reach acts
of possession, manufacture, or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the
United States.”).
160╇ For a rare example:€Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 USC § 213 (“The provisions of sections
206, 207, 211, and 212 of this title shall not apply with respect to any employee whose services dur-
ing the workweek are performed in a workplace within a foreign country.”).
161╇ Born (above n 105)€53, with references in notes 273 and€274.
162╇ DJ Gerber, “The Extraterritorial Application of German Antitrust Laws,” (1983) 77 AJIL
756, 759.
The Territoriality Principle 77
The contours of territorial jurisdiction are not as clear as they might appear at first