Professional Documents
[…] ing that “[c]riminal jurisdiction in the United Kingdom is in a muddle”). To remedy this, the
introduction of general provisions has been proposed in England (Draft Criminal Code 1989, Law
Commission No 177, vol 1, § 3.13; Hirst (above n 10) 326), as it has in the United States (§ 208 of
the Final Report of the National Commission on Reform of Federal Criminal Laws (1971), avail-
able at <http://www.ndcourts.gov/court/resource/CriminalCode/FinalReport.pdf> (last visited on
17 September 2014)).
13 Also the criminalization of torture and the attendant extension of US jurisdiction in 18 USC
§ 2340A(b)(2), “[t]here is jurisdiction over [torture] if [. . .] the alleged offender is present in the
United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender.”
104 Jurisdiction in International Law
substantive crimes, whereas the scope ratione loci of the crime is set out in a juris-
dictional chapter, sometimes by means of an “enabling clause,” that is an open-
ended statutory provision that grants prosecutors and courts universal jurisdiction