Professional Documents
[…] statute is not applied extraterritorially.
158╇In Foley Bros Inc v Filardo, 336 US 281 (1949) for instance, it may be argued that interna-
tional law would have allowed the extraterritorial application of the US Eight Hour Law to US
companies employing US workers on US government projects, in view of the strong US nexus and
interest, although Congress had the intent not to apply the statute extraterritorially. Ramsey (above
n 119)€911–12 (stating that Foley is “completely inexplicable as a decision based upon comity”).
159╇For some rare examples:€Pub L No 101–298, 104 Stat 201, codified at 18 USC § 175
(Biological Weapons Anti-Terrorism Act) (“There is extraterritorial federal jurisdiction over an
offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States.”); Maritime
Drug Law Enforcement Act, 46 USC app § 1903(h) (1988) (“This section is intended to reach acts
of possession, manufacture, or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the
United States.”).