Professional Documents
[…] damages are claimed, they shall be specifically stated.” By contrast, under
CCP § 425.10(b), “where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive
damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall
not be stated.” Under CCP § 425.11(b), “When a complaint is filed in an
action to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the
defendant may at any time request a statement setting forth the nature and
amount of damages being sought.”
2. Restrictions regarding claims for punitive damages:
a. In addition to the restrictions on damage claims imposed under CCP §
425.10(b), CCP § 425.13(a) prohibits the plaintiff from asserting any
claim for punitive damages in the initial complaint against healthcare
service providers and religious corporations. This section also provides:
“The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming
punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading
(a) The court may, for good cause, grant any defendant a protective
order requiring the plaintiff to produce evidence of a prima facie case of
liability for [punitive] damages pursuant to Section 3294, prior to the
introduction of evidence of: