Professional Documents
[…] F.R.C.P. 54 (c). In those states where this is not the general
rule, plaintiff may, in the discretion of the court, amend the damage
allegations and the prayer for relief in the complaint.
3) Federal subject matter jurisdiction: Prayer for relief is generally
determinative of the "amount in controversy" for purposes of diversity
of citizenship jurisdiction.
CA RULE:
1. Under FRCP 8(a)(3), the complaint must contain “a demand for judgment
for the relief the pleader seeks.” Under FRCP 9(g), when “items of special
damages are claimed, they shall be specifically stated.” By contrast, under
CCP § 425.10(b), “where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive
damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall
not be stated.” Under CCP § 425.11(b), “When a complaint is filed in an
action to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the
defendant may at any time request a statement setting forth the nature and
amount of damages being sought.”
2. Restrictions regarding claims for punitive damages:
a.