Intuitsmallclaimsruling
[…] The case on which Intuit relies involved many consumers filing serial individual suits seeking to stop the ‘merger of two major telephone companies: AT&T with T-Mobile. AT&T Mobility LLC v. Bernardi (N.D. Cal. 2011) 2011 WL 5079549 at *6. But the court cannot decide whether that "8 The Consumers suggest that their requests for injunctive relief under California's Unfair Competition Law is also beyond the jurisdiction of small claims court. Small claims courts only have the power to issue injunctions where a statute specifically authorizes such relief. Code of Civil Procedure § 116.220(a\S) (“small claims court has Jurisdiction in the following actions: ...[fJor an injunction...only when a statute expressly authorizes a small claims Court to award that relief”), Intuit responds that the Consumers cannot obtain that relief even in arbitration because it ‘would amount to a “de facto class action.” (Reply p. 10:26-11:8).