Professional Documents
[…] interferes with the work of the judges in conducting the election and carrying out their assigned
tasks. EL § 10-303(c). It is a crime for a person to willfully disobey the lawful command of an
election official at a polling place on Election Day. EL § 16-203. It is also a crime to hinder or
impede the conduct of official election activities by breach of the peace, disorder, or violence or
threat of violence, EL § 16-204, or to interfere with an election official in the performance of his
or her official duties, EL § 16-205. Police officers on duty at a polling place are required to obey
the orders of an election judge. EL § 10-304(a)(1).
EL § 16-903(a); see also Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety (“PS”) § 3-502(b) (“A person may not,
with fraudulent design on person or property, falsely represent that the person is a police officer,
special police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable.”). Besides law enforcement officers
and security guards that are on duty at the polling place, persons may not be armed at or near
polling sites. EL § 16-903(a).
The following individuals (and only the following individuals) are permitted to access the
voting room at a polling place: