Professional Documents
[…] icidal ideation, and substance abuse. ROA.3382, 3390. Given these ef-
fects, CMDA determined that “attempts to alter gender surgically or hor-
for health issues ranging from common colds to cancer.” ROA.3386. But
CMDA and its members also oppose abortion. ROA.3383. And just as
CMDA and its members “strive to never commit” certain conduct them-
such conduct by “others.” ROA.3383. Thus, CMDA and its members ob-
6
Case: 20-10093 Document: 00515573352 Page: 22 Date Filed: 09/21/2020
cal judgment. The purported basis for HHS’s action was its interpretation
42 U.S.C. § 18116(a).
cial assistance.” Id. But Section 1557 does not specify the grounds on
which discrimination is prohibited. Instead, it incorporates the
utes—(1) “title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.)”
(i.e., “race, color, or national origin”); (2) “title IX of the Education Amend-
ments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.)” (i.e., “sex”); (3) “the Age Discrimi-
nation Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.)” (i.e., age”); and (4) “section