You are on page 1of 77
[…] such conduct by “others.” ROA.3383. Thus, CMDA and its members ob-

ject to providing insurance coverage for gender transitions and abortions.


ROA.3385.

6
Case: 20-10093 Document: 00515573352 Page: 22 Date Filed: 09/21/2020

B. The Government’s Actions

In 2016, HHS’s Office of Civil Rights attempted to force Appellants to

begin performing and providing insurance coverage for gender-transition

procedures and abortions in violation of their religious beliefs and medi-

cal judgment. The purported basis for HHS’s action was its interpretation

of Section 1557 of the ACA, which forbids “discrimination” in healthcare.

42 U.S.C. § 18116(a).

Specifically, Section 1557 prohibits “discrimination under[] any

health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal finan-

cial assistance.” Id. But Section 1557 does not specify the grounds on
which discrimination is prohibited. Instead, it incorporates the

“ground[s] prohibited” under four other federal antidiscrimination stat-

utes—(1) “title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.)”