You are on page 1of 77
[…] filed this lawsuit—even though the district court held, HHS agreed, and

ACLU hasn’t contested by appeal that application of that prohibition to

Appellants would violate RFRA.

Nor does the 2020 Rule’s statement that it “will be implemented con-

sistent with … conscience and religious freedom statutes,” including Title

IX’s religion and abortion exemptions, 85 Fed. Reg. at 37,205, undermine

Appellants’ entitlement to an injunction. At the outset, the 2020 Rule’s

text doesn’t actually set out the substance of those exemptions. See

45 C.F.R. § 92.6(b) (“Insofar as the application of any requirement under

this part would violate, depart from, or contradict … exemptions … pro-

vided by any of” a number of statutes, including Title IX, “such applica-
tion shall not be imposed or required.”). So it is unclear if this language

45
Case: 20-10093 Document: 00515573352 Page: 61 Date Filed: 09/21/2020