You are on page 1of 33
[…] to concerns regarding an increase in false anonymous complaints filed against Troopers.7

5
Id. at 4.

6
Id. at 4–5.

7
Doc. 17 (“CSPU’s Reply”), at 4; Doc. 17-1 (“CSPU’s App.”), at 5.

4
Case 3:20-cv-01147-CSH Document 28 Filed 10/13/20 Page 5 of 33

Generally, under FOIA, “all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency” are “public

records” that may be inspected or copied by any person. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-210(a).

However, the non-disclosure provision of the 2018–2022 Collective Bargaining Agreement was

permissible under Section 5-278(e) of Connecticut General Statutes, which provided, in relevant part,

that “[w]here there is a conflict between any agreement ... approved in accordance with the provisions

of sections 5-270 to 5-2808 ... and any general statute or special act ... the terms of such agreement

... shall prevail.”9

On July 17, 2020, Governor Ned Lamont called a Special Session of the General Assembly to

“enact legislation to promote greater transparency and accountability for law enforcement.”10 In his