You are on page 1of 9
[…] not free to interfere with speech for no better reason than promoting an
approved message or discouraging a disfavored one, however enlightened
either purpose may strike the government.”14

7. See id.
8. See id. at 1025-26.
9. Hurley v. Irish-American Gay, Lesbian and Bisexual Group of Boston, 515 U.S. 551,
571 (1995) (quoting Lane v. Cotton, (1701) 88 Eng. Rep. 1458, 1464-65 (K.B.)).
10. See id. at 571-72.
11. See id. at 572.
12. See id.
13. See id.
14. Id. at 579.
2008] BUTLER v. ADOPTION MEDIA, LLC 175

B. The Unruh Act


The Unruh Civil Rights Act, California Civil Code sections 51 and
52, was enacted in 1959 and provided that “[a]ll persons within the
jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex,
race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, or medical
condition are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages,
facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every
kind whatsoever.”15 Throughout the years, the statute has been amended
to include other specified characteristics, including “marital status” and
“sexual orientation,” which were added in late 2005 and made effective
January 1, 2006.16 However, the legislature, as well as California courts,