You are on page 1of 22
[…] the charges of false imprisonment contained in the misdemeanor complaint are prohibited for

vagueness for lack of specific facts supporting the charges are without merit.
The defendant similarly challenges the charges of Obstruction of a Thoroughfare under
Penal Code section 647C claiming she did not intend to do a wrongful act when she joined the

‘rally’ that obstructed the free movement of traffic claiming the pleadings are insufcient.
The

pleadings are sufcient and are pled in the language of the statute. Penal Code section 647C,

Obstruction of Street, Sidewalk, or Other Public Place Open to Public provides:

“Every person who willfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of
any person on any street, sidewalk, or other public place or ln any place
open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor. [1f] Nothing in this section
affects the power of a county or a city to regulate conduct upon a street,
sidewalk, or other public place or on or in a place open to the public."

As described above, there is drone and/or social media video footage of each

allegation of PC § 647C charged in the complaint for each specic location detailed for each

charge. The defendant argues that she acted without malice, but that is a factual issue
to