Nmate Rievance Rocedures: A. Introduction
[…] B. Exhausting Your Administrative Remedies
The PLRA requires you to go through your prison’s entire complaint process before you can bring a federal
court claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (a federal law that deals with prisoners’ complaints). 7 Therefore, even if

* This Chapter was revised by Erin LaFarge based in part on previous versions by Sarah Martinez, Samuel J. Levine,
Wendy Lang, Patricia A. Sheehan, and Caroline Lim Starbird.
1. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) (2012) (“No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of
this title, or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such
administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.”).
2. See N.Y. Correct. Law § 139(1) (McKinney 2003) (“The commissioner shall establish, in each correctional
institution under his jurisdiction, grievance resolution committees to resolve grievances of persons within such
correctional institution.”). This law was enacted in response to the 1971 Attica Prison uprising. The McKay Commission
looked into the cause of that uprising and recommended procedures to resolve prison issues through an administrative
process. See also Patterson v.