Professional Documents
[…] 2016 general election. (Dkt. No. 21-2 at 5). In other words, despite the multi-step process for
completing and submitting absentee ballots in South Carolina, at least 99.8% of the absentee
ballots satisfied the signature requirements in the last two election cycles.
At “9:00 a.m. on the calendar day preceding election day,” election managers, with duly
appointed watchers present, are required to begin the process of examining the returned absentee
ballots, “making certain that each oath has been properly signed and witnessed and includes the
address of the witness.” S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-420(B). An absentee ballot “may not be
counted unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed nor may any ballot be counted which is
received by the county board of voter registration and election after time for closing of the
polls.” Id. If the absentee ballot contains the required signatures and is not challenged for other
lawful reasons, the “ballot herein” envelope is removed from the returned addressed envelope
and placed in a “locked box” for processing as a legitimate ballot. Id. On the other hand, if the