You are on page 1of 23
[…] 2016 general election. (Dkt. No. 21-2 at 5). In other words, despite the multi-step process for

completing and submitting absentee ballots in South Carolina, at least 99.8% of the absentee

ballots satisfied the signature requirements in the last two election cycles.

At “9:00 a.m. on the calendar day preceding election day,” election managers, with duly

appointed watchers present, are required to begin the process of examining the returned absentee

ballots, “making certain that each oath has been properly signed and witnessed and includes the

address of the witness.” S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-420(B). An absentee ballot “may not be

counted unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed nor may any ballot be counted which is

received by the county board of voter registration and election after time for closing of the

polls.” Id. If the absentee ballot contains the required signatures and is not challenged for other

lawful reasons, the “ballot herein” envelope is removed from the returned addressed envelope

and placed in a “locked box” for processing as a legitimate ballot. Id. On the other hand, if the