Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Brake System PDF
Brake System PDF
Brake System PDF
B1342 ECU is Faulted ABS Module NOTE: If other DTCs are present, repair
them before installing a new module.
CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the
DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again,
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER
to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
Module in this section. REPEAT the
self-test.
C1093 Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Instrument GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Failure Cluster
C1095 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Failure
C1096 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Open
C1115 ABS Power Relay Output Short Circuit ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If
to Battery DTC C1115 is retrieved again, INSTALL
a new ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
in this section. CARRY OUT the
self-test with the brake pedal not
applied.
C1145 Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Failure
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the • Circuitry • Refer to Section 418-00 to
anti-lock brake system (ABS) • ABS module diagnose the no
module communications problem.
• No communication with the • Circuitry • Refer to Section 418-00 to
instrument cluster • Instrument cluster diagnose the no
communication problem.
• The red brake warning • Circuitry • Refer to Section 413-01 to
indicator does not self-check • Instrument cluster continue diagnosis of the red
brake warning indicator.
• The red brake warning • Base brake system • Refer to Section 413-01 to
indicator stays on when the • Circuitry continue diagnosis of the red
ignition is in RUN • Low brake fluid warning brake warning indicator.
switch
• Parking brake switch
• Anti-lock brake system (ABS)
module
• Instrument cluster
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative
battery terminals with: Yes
— the key ON and the engine OFF (KOEO). GO to A2.
— the engine running. No
• Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, REFER to Section 414-00 to continue
and between 13 and 17 volts with the engine running? diagnosis of the charging system.
A2 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between ground and:
— ABS module C135-2, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side.
— ABS module C135-32, circuit 1844 (LG/RD), harness side.
Yes
GO to A3.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR circuit 1844 (LG/RD).
VERIFY BEC fuse 65 (30A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR circuit 601 (LB/PK).
CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
A3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between ground and:
— ABS module C135-45, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.
— ABS module C135-16, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REPEAT
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? the self-test.
(Continued)
Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1095 and C1096 — Fused battery voltage is supplied from the bussed
ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit electrical center (BEC) fuse 8 (40A) along circuit
Failure/Open 534 (YE/LG). Ground is provided along circuit
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Vehicle 1205 (BK).
Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector Possible Causes
information.
• Fuse
Normal Operation
• Circuit open
Anti-lock brake system (ABS) diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) C1095 sets only when the motor is • Hydraulic pump motor
initially commanded on for 100 ms (+/-6 ms) and • Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module
the ABS hydraulic pump motor is then commanded
off and the voltage back is read after 6 ms. If the
voltage indicates the motor is spinning at less than
500 rpm, there may be a locked motor. If this
condition is detected 4 times, then a locked motor
DTC C1095 is set. The pump motor is checked for
an open circuit 2 seconds after the most recent
successful pump motor off command. If the pump
motor feedback remains greater than 0.75 volt for
more than 50 ms (+/-6 ms) after these conditions
have been met, then DTC C1096 is set.
PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1095 AND C1096 — ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT
FAILURE/OPEN
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Is the ABS pump motor running all the time? INSTALL a new ABS module and
hydraulic control unit (HCU). REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
ABS self-test.
No
GO to B2.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to B4.
No
VERIFY BEC fuse 8 (40A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR circuit 534 (YE/LG). CLEAR the
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between ground and:
— ABS module C135-45, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.
— ABS module C135-16, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic
Control Unit (HCU) in this section. CLEAR
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 Voltage and ground signals are supplied to the
and C1175 — Wheel Speed Sensor Input wheel speed sensors from the ABS module.
Circuit Failure
Possible Causes
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Vehicle
Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector • Circuit open
information. • Circuit shorted
Normal Operation • Wheel speed sensor
The active wheel speed sensors generate a square • Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module
wave signal that is sent to the anti-lock brake
system (ABS) module. The wheel speed sensor
circuitry connects to the ABS module through 2
wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor.
When the ignition is turned to the run position, the
ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a
reference voltage to all of the wheel speed sensors
and their circuitry to determine if they are
functional.
PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 AND C1175 — WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT
FAILURE
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
• Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
• Key in ON position.
• For DTC C1145, measure the voltage between:
— ABS module C135-26, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side
and ground.
— ABS module C135-27, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side
and ground.
• For DTC C1155, measure the voltage between:
— ABS module C135-13, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side
and ground.
— ABS module C135-12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side
and ground.
• For DTC C1165, measure the voltage between:
— ABS module C135-44, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side
and ground.
— ABS module C135-43, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side
and ground.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is there any continuity? GO to C5.
C5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT
• Connect: ABS Module C135.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor
pins, harness side.
Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.
REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor — Front
or Wheel Speed Sensor — Rear in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to C6.
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
— corrosion. Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
— spread terminals. this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
— pushed-out pins. the self-test.
• Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats No
correctly. The system is operating correctly at this
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused
• Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
• Retrieve the recorded results from the anti-lock brake system Yes
(ABS) module continuous and on-demand self tests. GO to Pinpoint Test C.
• Are DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 present? No
If DTC C1222 is present, GO to D3. All
others, GO to D2.
D2 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT
NOTE: The ignition switch must be in the OFF position until the
connections are made or a DTC will set and the ABS warning
indicator will illuminate, cutting voltage to the wheel speed sensors.
If this happens, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and
make sure that no jumper connections are shorted to ground or
shorted together. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and
wait for the ABS warning indicator to prove out.
• Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
• Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the suspect wheel
speed sensor, component side, and the wheel speed sensor,
harness side, as follows:
— For DTC C1233: LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1,
circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side and LH front wheel speed
sensor C150 pin 1, circuit 521 (TN/OG), component side.
— For DTC C1234: RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1,
circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side and RH front wheel speed
sensor C160 pin 1, circuit 514 (YE/RD), component side.
— For DTC C1235: RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-1,
circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side and RH rear wheel speed
sensor C3117 pin 1, circuit 523 (RD/PK), component side.
— For DTC C1236: LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-1,
circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side and LH rear wheel speed
sensor C3116 pin 1, circuit 518 (LG/RD), component side.
(Continued)
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 MONITOR THE SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) STOPLAMP
SWITCH PID
• Connect the scan tool. Yes
• Key in ON position. GO to E2.
• Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the SJB No
stoplamp switch PID. For further diagnosis of the stoplamps,
• Do the stoplamps illuminate and does the PID agree? REFER to Section 417-01.
E2 MONITOR THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
STOPLAMP SWITCH PID
• Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ABS Yes
module stoplamp switch PID and observing the stoplamps. GO to E3.
• Does the PID agree with the brake pedal position? No
REPAIR circuit 535 (LB/RD). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E3 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH FOR A SHORT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect: Brake Fluid Level Switch C124. GO to E4.
• Key in ON position.
• Clear the DTCs. No
• Perform the smart junction box (SJB) self test. Retrieve and INSTALL a new brake fluid reservoir.
record any DTCs. REFER to section Section 206-06.
• Did DTC C1446 return? CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 512 (TN/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280c. Yes
• Key in ON position. REPAIR circuit 512 (TN/LG). CLEAR the
• Measure the voltage between brake fluid level switch C124-2, DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
circuit 512 (TN/LG), harness side and ground. No
• Is any voltage present? GO to E5.
E5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE CONNECTOR
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135. INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• Check the ABS module connector for: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
— corrosion. this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
— pushed-out pins. the self-test.
— spread terminals. No
• Connect: ABS Module C135. The system is operating correctly at this
• Make sure the ABS module connector seats correctly, then time. The concern may have been caused
operate the system and verify if the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
• Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test with the
brake pedal not applied.
• Key in ON position.
• NOTE: A leaking dump valve is similar to the master cylinder Yes
bypass condition. It is important that the pedal be quickly and INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic
forcefully applied to rule out master cylinder bypass as a Control Unit (HCU) in this section.
condition. No
Have an assistant press hard on the brake pedal while REMOVE the steel implements. INSTALL
observing the steel implements. the rubber boots on each LPA. REFER to
• Do either of the implements move out 6.35 mm (0.25 in) or Section 206-00 to continue diagnosis of
more? the base brake system.
Pinpoint Test G: Poor Vehicle Tracking Fused ignition voltage is supplied by the smart
During Anti-lock Function junction box (SJB) through circuit 1844 (LG/RD)
Normal Operation and fused battery voltage is supplied by the bussed
The operating voltage required to supply the electrical center (BEC) through circuit 601 (LB/PK)
anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, hydraulic and circuit 534 (YE/LG). Ground is provided
pump and isolation valves is in a range between 10 through circuit 1205 (BK).
and 16 volts. Possible Causes
• Base brake system
• Hydraulic control unit (HCU)
PINPOINT TEST G: POOR VEHICLE TRACKING DURING ANTI-LOCK FUNCTION
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM
• Bleed the brake system using the scan tool. Refer to Section Yes
206-00. The brake system is operating correctly.
• Test drive the vehicle. The concern may have been caused by
• Does the vehicle track correctly? air in the hydraulic system or a sticky
valve.
No
GO to G2.
G2 CHECK THE ABS INLET VALVE (CLOSED POSITION)
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Rotate all the wheels to make sure they rotate freely (the TRIGGER the LF INLET OFF active
transmission must be in NEUTRAL). command. GO to G3.
• Trigger the ABS module LF INLET ON active command. No
• Apply moderate brake pedal effort. INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic
• Have an assistant attempt to rotate the LF wheel. Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TEST
• Does the LF wheel rotate? the system for normal operation.
(Continued)
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 MONITOR THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Monitor the instrument cluster traction control switch status PID GO to H6.
while pressing the traction control disable switch repeatedly. No
• Does the PID agree with the switch position? GO to H2.
H2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
• Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-20,
circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground while pressing
and releasing the traction control switch.
Yes
GO to H3.
No
INSTALL a new traction control switch.
REFER to Traction Control Switch in this
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? self-test.
H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039.
• Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-7,
circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to H4.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H5.
H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-1,
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new traction control switch.
REFER toTraction Control Switch in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? self-test.
H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
— corrosion. REFER to Section 413-01. CLEAR the
— spread terminals. DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
— pushed-out pins. No
• Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats The system is operating correctly at this
correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
• Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 VERIFY THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
• Operate the system and verify the traction control system can be Yes
enabled and disabled. GO to I2.
• Does the traction control system operate correctly? No
REFER to symptom chart to continue
diagnosis.
I2 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-4,
circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to I3.
No
• Is voltage present? GO to I4.
I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-4,
circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 939 (VT). TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
• Is voltage present? GO to I6.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR circuit 939 (VT). TEST the
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the system for normal operation.
instrument cluster and the traction control switch, and less No
than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? GO to I5.
I5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
• Connect: Traction Control Switch C2039.
• Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between instrument cluster
C220-21, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and instrument cluster
C220-3, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), harness side.
Yes
Remove the jumper wire. GO to I6.
No
Remove the jumper wire. INSTALL a new
traction control switch. REFER to Traction
Control Switch in this section. CLEAR the
• Does the traction control switch indicator illuminate? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
— corrosion. REFER to Section 413-01. CLEAR the
— spread terminals. DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
— pushed-out pins. No
• Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats The system is operating correctly at this
correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
• Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
WARNING: Use of any other than 4. CAUTION: Do not remove the bolts
approved DOT 3 motor vehicle brake fluid will securing the 2 caliper halves together. Do not
cause permanent damage to brake components attempt to separate the 2 caliper halves.
and will render the brakes inoperative. Failure to Remove the 2 brake caliper anchor plate bolts
follow these instructions may result in personal and the brake caliper.
injury.
• To install, tighten to 40 Nm (30 lb-ft).
WARNING: Carefully read cautionary
5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
information on product label. For EMERGENCY
MEDICAL INFORMATION seek medical advice. • Bleed the brakes. For additional information,
In the USA or Canada on Ford/Motorcraft refer to Section 206-00.
products call: 1-800-959-3673. For additional • Test the brakes for normal operation.
information, consult the product Material Safety
Data Sheet (MSDS) if available. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in personal injury.
Material
Item Specification
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A or
Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid WSS-M6C62-A
PM-1 or PM-1-C (US);
CPM-1 or CPM-1-C
(Canada)
Removal
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Brake Disc Machining 2. For vehicles with a 2-piece brake disc and hub
assembly:
Material 1 Mark the brake disc and the wheel stud for
Item Specification correct indexing during re-assembly.
High Temperature Nickel ESE-M12A4-A 2 Remove the brake disc from the hub.
Anti-Seize Lubricant 3 CAUTION: Do not use an abrasive
XL-2 (US); CXG-2-B
(Canada) sanding disc since it will remove paint or
other protective finishes from the wheel
Metal Brake Parts Cleaner —
PM-4-A or PM-4-B (US); or metal from the mounting surfaces,
CPM-4 (Canada) adversely affecting corrosion protection
and brake disc lateral runout.
CAUTION: Do not use a bench lathe to Remove corrosion from the wheel mounting
machine the brake discs. surface, both disc mounting surfaces and
hub mounting surface.
NOTE: Read the entire operating manual and view
the video shipped with the lathe before installing, 4 Align the match marks and install the brake
operating or repairing the lathe. disc on the hub.
NOTE: If the thickness of the brake disc is less 3. Machine the brake disc using an on-vehicle
than the minimum thickness to machine brake lathe.
specification, install a new brake disc. This will 1 Install the hub adapter and silencer belt if
make sure that the brake disc will be above necessary.
minimum thickness after machining.
2 Install the cutting lathe.
NOTE: Do not machine new brake discs. 3 If the lathe is not self adjusting, adjust the
lathe oscillation using a dial indicator. Total
NOTE: Lateral runout and disc thickness variation indicated reading (TIR) target is 0.000 mm
measurements are not required because correct (0.000 in), maximum is 0.08 mm (0.003 in).
adjustment of the on-vehicle brake lathe will make
4 Center the cutting head, adjust the cutting
sure that these dimensions are within specifications.
bits and install the chip deflector.
1. NOTE: It is not necessary to disconnect the 5 NOTE: The depth of cut should be between
brake line from the brake caliper. 0.10 and 0.20 mm (0.004 and 0.008 in).
Position the brake caliper and brake caliper Lighter cuts will cause the bit to heat up
anchor bracket aside. For additional and wear faster. Heavier cuts will cause
information, refer to Section 206-03 for front poor brake disc surface finish.
brake discs or Section 206-04 for rear brake Machine the brake disc.
discs. 6 Remove the lathe and, if installed, the
silencer belt.
7 Remove the hub adapter.
CAUTION: Do not allow the brake 4. Position the brake disc onto the wheel hub.
caliper and anchor plate assembly to hang
from the brake hose or damage to the hose 5. Position the brake caliper anchor plate and
can occur. install 2 new anchor plate bolts.
Remove and discard the 2 anchor plate bolts • Tighten to 103 Nm (76 lb-ft).
and position the brake caliper anchor plate and
brake caliper assembly aside. 6. Test the brakes for normal operation.
• Support the caliper using mechanic’s wire.
Material
Item Specification
High Temperature Nickel ESE-M12A4-A
Anti-Seize Lubricant
XL-2 (US); CXG-2-B
(Canada)
Metal Brake Parts Cleaner —
PM-4-A or PM-4-B (US);
CPM-4 (Canada)
Removal
4. Remove the brake disc.
4.0L SOHC and 4.6L (3V) equipped vehicles
Installation
Material
Item Specification
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A or
Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid WSS-M6C62-A
PM-1 or PM-1-C (US);
CPM-1 or CPM-1-C
(Canada)
WARNING: Carefully read cautionary 2. Remove the brake fluid reservoir pin.
information on product label. For additional • To install, tighten to 8 Nm (71 lb-in).
information, see product Material Safety Data
Sheet (MSDS). For 24-hour MEDICAL 3. NOTE: Use new seals provided with a new
EMERGENCY INFORMATION on brake fluid reservoir.
Ford/Motorcraft products call: 1-800-959-3673 Remove the brake fluid reservoir and discard
(FORD). Failure to follow these instructions may the seals.
result in personal injury.
• When installing the brake fluid reservoir,
lubricate the new seals with brake fluid.
Material
Item Specification
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A or
Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid WSS-M6C62-A
PM-1 or PM-1-C (US);
CPM-1 or CPM-1-C
(Canada)
WARNING: Use of any other than 2. If equipped, remove the suction accumulator.
approved DOT 3 motor vehicle brake fluid will For additional information, refer to Section
cause permanent damage to brake components 412-01.
and will render the brakes inoperative. Failure to
follow these instructions may result in personal All vehicles
injury.
3. Disconnect the brake fluid sensor electrical
WARNING: Carefully read cautionary connector.
information on product label. For additional
information, see product Material Safety Data 4. If equipped with a manual transmission, remove
Sheet (MSDS). For 24-hour MEDICAL the clutch hose clamp and disconnect the clutch
EMERGENCY INFORMATION on hose from the brake fluid reservoir.
Ford/Motorcraft products call: 1-800-959-3673
(FORD). Failure to follow these instructions may 5. NOTE: Cap the brake lines and plug the master
result in personal injury. cylinder ports.
Disconnect the 2 brake tubes from the master
CAUTION: Brake fluid is harmful to cylinder.
painted and plastic surfaces. If brake fluid is
• To install, tighten to 17 Nm (13 lb-ft).
spilled onto a painted or plastic surface,
immediately wash it with water.
6. Remove and discard the 2 nuts and remove the
All vehicles brake master cylinder.
• To install, tighten 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. For
additional information, refer to Section 414-01. 7. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
• Bleed the master cylinder. For additional
information, refer to Section 206-00 in this
section.
WARNING: Carefully read cautionary 6. Inspect the brake caliper anchor plate assembly.
information on product label. For EMERGENCY • Check the guide pins and boots for binding
MEDICAL INFORMATION seek medical advice. or damage.
In the USA or Canada on Ford/Motorcraft
products call: 1-800-959-3673. For additional • Lubricate the guide pins with the specified
information, consult the product Material Safety grease.
Data Sheet (MSDS) if available. Failure to follow • Install a new brake caliper anchor plate if it
these instructions may result in personal injury. is worn or damaged. For additional
information, refer to Brake Caliper — 4.0L
CAUTION: Brake fluid is harmful to SOHC and 4.6L (3V) in this section.
painted and plastic surfaces. If brake fluid is
spilled onto a painted or plastic surface,
immediately wash it with water.
All vehicles
5. Disconnect the clutch pedal interlock switch 8. Remove the 4 brake booster nuts
electrical connector. • To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
6. Disconnect the clutch pedal low pressure 9. Remove the top 2 bolts from the brake pedal
hydraulic hose from the master cylinder bracket assembly.
reservoir.
• To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Brake System Bleeding CAUTION: After the installation of a
hydraulic control unit replacement, conduct the
Special Tool(s) Brake System Pressure Bleeding procedure
before the scan tool based bleed procedure. A
Vehicle Communication Module
(VCM) and Integrated scan tool based bleed procedure is then required
Diagnostic System (IDS) to completely bleed the system. Follow the
software with appropriate instructions from the scan tool.
hardware, or equivalent scan
tool NOTE: If the hydraulic control unit (HCU), or any
component upstream of the HCU are installed new,
carry out the Brake System Pressure Bleeding
Material procedure first without the scan tool, followed by
the Brake System Bleed procedure using the scan
Item Specification tool. The Component Bleeding — Rear Brake
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A or Caliper procedure is not required as new rear
Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid WSS-M6C62-A calipers were not installed.
PM-1 or PM-1-C (US);
CPM-1 or CPM-1-C NOTE: When any part of the hydraulic system is
(Canada) disconnected for repair or installation of new
Manual components, air can get into the system and cause
spongy brake pedal action. This requires bleeding of
the hydraulic system after it is correctly connected.
WARNING: Use of any other than The hydraulic system can be bled manually or with
approved DOT 3 motor vehicle brake fluid will pressure bleeding equipment.
cause permanent damage to brake components
and will render the brakes inoperative. Failure to All vehicles
follow these instructions may result in personal
injury.
1. Connect the scan tool cable adapter into the
vehicle data link connector (DLC) under the
WARNING: Carefully read cautionary
dash and follow the scan tool instructions.
information on product label. For additional
information, see product Material Safety Data 2. Clean all the dirt from the area, remove the
Sheet (MSDS). For 24-hour MEDICAL brake master cylinder reservoir cap and fill the
EMERGENCY INFORMATION on brake master cylinder reservoir with clean,
Ford/Motorcraft products call: 1-800-959-3673 specified brake fluid.
(FORD). Failure to follow these instructions may
result in personal injury.
15. Loosen the RH front inner brake caliper bleeder CAUTION: Do not allow the brake master
screw until a stream of brake fluid comes out. cylinder reservoir to run dry during the bleeding
While the assistant maintains pressure on the operation. Keep the brake master cylinder
brake pedal, tighten the RH front brake caliper reservoir filled with clean, specified brake fluid.
bleeder screw. Never reuse the brake fluid that has been
• Repeat until clear, bubble-free fluid comes drained from the hydraulic system.
out.
CAUTION: After the installation of a
• Refill the brake master cylinder reservoir as hydraulic control unit replacement, conduct the
necessary. Brake System Pressure Bleeding procedure
before the scan tool based bleed procedure. A
16. Tighten the RH front inner brake caliper
scan tool based bleed procedure is then required
bleeder screw and install the bleeder cap.
to completely bleed the system. Follow the
• Tighten to 18 Nm (13 lb-ft). instructions from the scan tool.
17. Repeat Steps 13-16 for the RH front outer NOTE: If the hydraulic control unit (HCU), or any
brake caliper bleeder screw. component upstream of the HCU are installed new,
carry out the Brake System Pressure Bleeding
18. Repeat Steps 13-16 for the RH front inner procedure first without the scan tool, followed by
brake caliper bleeder screw. the Brake System Bleed procedure using the scan
tool. The Component Bleeding — Rear Brake
19. Repeat Steps 13-16 for the LH front inner brake Caliper procedure is not required as new rear
caliper bleeder screw. calipers were not installed.
All vehicles
1. Clean all the dirt from the area and remove the
brake master cylinder filler cap. Fill the brake
master cylinder reservoir with clean, specified
brake fluid. 4. Open the valve on the bleeder tank.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The red brake warning • Brake fluid level • If the fluid level is below the
indicator is always on • Brake fluid leak minimum level, CHECK the
system for leaks. REPAIR as
necessary.
• Parking brake switch • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
• Brake fluid level switch
• Circuitry
• Instrument cluster
• Smart junction box (SJB)
• The red brake warning • Circuitry • REFER to Section 413-01.
indicator is inoperative • Instrument cluster
• The brakes pull or drift • Tire air pressure • CHECK the tires for uneven
or excessive wear and
CORRECT the inflation.
• Brake pads • CHECK the brake pads for
• Brake components uneven taper or excessive
wear. REPAIR as necessary.
• Suspension components • CHECK the suspension
• Wheel alignment components and the wheel
alignment. REFER to Section
204-00.
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
• Verify the parking brake is fully released. Yes
• Key in OFF position. GO to A2.
• Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306. No
• Key in ON position. INSTALL a new parking brake switch.
• Is the red brake warning indicator illuminated? CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A2 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
• Disconnect: Brake Fluid Level Switch C124. Yes
• Is the red brake warning indicator illuminated? GO to A3.
No
INSTALL a new brake fluid reservoir.
REFER to Section 206-06. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1309 (RD/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1309 (RD/YE). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to A4.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 547 (LG/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C124-1,
circuit 547 (LG/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 547 (LG/YE). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to A5.
A5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUIT 512 (TN/LG) AND
CIRCUIT 547 (LG/YE)
• Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C124-1,
circuit 547 (LG/YE), harness side and between brake fluid level
switch C124-2, circuit 512 (TN/LG), harness side.
Yes
GO to A6.
No
INSTALL a new brake fluid reservoir.
REFER to Section 206-06. CLEAR the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Component Bleeding CAUTION: Brake fluid is harmful to
painted and plastic surfaces. If brake fluid is
Special Tool(s) spilled onto a painted or plastic surface,
immediately wash it with water.
Vehicle Communication Module
(VCM) and Integrated NOTE: When any part of the hydraulic system is
Diagnostic System (IDS)
software with appropriate disconnected for repair or installation of new
hardware, or equivalent scan components, air can enter the system and cause
tool spongy brake pedal action. This requires bleeding of
the hydraulic system after it is correctly connected.
The hydraulic system can be bled manually or with
Adapter for Adjuster, Rear pressure bleeding equipment.
Brake Caliper Piston
206-026 (T87P-2588-A) NOTE: When a new brake master cylinder is
installed, or the system is emptied or partially
emptied, it should be primed to prevent air from
entering the system.
Master Cylinder
Material
Item Specification
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A or
Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid WSS-M6C62-A
PM-1 or PM-1-C (US);
CPM-1 or CPM-1-C
(Canada)
WARNING: Carefully read cautionary 7. If necessary, remove the HCU bracket bolt and
information on product label. For EMERGENCY bracket.
MEDICAL INFORMATION seek medical advice. • To install, tighten to 11 Nm (8 lb-ft).
In the USA or Canada on Ford/Motorcraft
products call: 1-800-959-3673. For additional 8. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
information, consult the product Material Safety • Bleed the brake system. For additional
Data Sheet (MSDS) if available. Failure to follow information, refer to Section 206-00.
these instructions may result in personal injury.
All vehicles
Convertible vehicles
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Parking Brake Cable Adjustment
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Parking Brake Cable Tension Release 2. Position the parking brake control handle at the
fourth notch to access the parking brake cable
adjuster nut.
CAUTION: Do not overtighten the parking
brake cable adjustment nut. Overtightening will 3. NOTE: The rod is staked to prevent the
cause the brakes to drag or lock up. removal of the nut.
1. Remove the access cover inside the floor Loosen, but do not remove, the parking brake
console bin. cable adjuster nut.
3. Release the tension on the parking brake cable. 8. Remove the parking brake control.
For additional information, refer to Parking • Position the cable and equalizer through the
Brake Cable Tension Release in this section. floorpan.
4. Disconnect the front parking brake cable from 9. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
the 2 rear parking brake cables at the equalizer
and release the front cable from the body • Adjust the parking brake cable tension. For
bracket. additional information, refer to Parking
Brake Cable Adjustment in this section.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• Rear brakes drag • Parking brake component • REPAIR or INSTALL new
parking brake components as
necessary. REFER to Parking
Brake Control or Parking
Brake Cable — Rear in this
section.
• Brake caliper guide pins • REPAIR or INSTALL new
brake caliper guide pins.
REFER to Section 206-04.
• Brake caliper • REPAIR or INSTALL new
brake calipers as necessary.
REFER to Section 206-04.
• Brake booster • CARRY OUT the Brake
Booster Component Test.
REFER to Section 206-00.
• Brake master cylinder • CARRY OUT the Brake
Master Cylinder Component
Test. REFER to Section
206-00.
Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Brake Will Not • Parking brake control
Apply • Parking brake cables
Normal Operation • Parking brake rear wheel components
The parking brake system is cable-actuated and
controlled by an independent hand-operated parking
brake control that is not self adjusting, The parking
brake system is actuated when the parking brake
control is pulled up. The parking brake control
applies tension to the brake pads through the front
parking brake cable and conduit and the LH and RH
rear parking brake cables.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE PARKING BRAKE WILL NOT APPLY
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE CABLES
• With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Yes
Section 100-02. INSTALL a new parking brake cable as
• Inspect for broken or binding parking brake cables. necessary. REFER to Parking Brake
• Is there a parking brake cable concern? Cable — Rear in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A2.
A2 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE CONTROL
• Operate the parking brake control. Yes
• Does the parking brake control operate smoothly? GO to A3.
No
INSTALL a new parking brake control.
REFER to Parking Brake Control in this
section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A3 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE COMPONENTS
• Operate the parking brake control and observe the parking brake Yes
components. CHECK the brake pad installation. REFER
• Do the parking brake components operate correctly? to Section 206-04.
No
INSTALL new components. TEST the
system for normal operation.
SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications (Continued)
Item Specification
General Specifications
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A or
Item Specification Motor Vehicle Brake WSS-M6C62-A
Brake Pads — 4.0L SOHC and 4.6L (3V) Fluid PM-1 or PM-1-C
(US); CPM-1 or CPM-1-C
Minimum brake pad 3.0 mm (0.118 in) (Canada)
thickness
High Temperature Nickel ESE-M12A4-A
Maximum brake pad 2.0 mm (0.079 in) Anti-Seize Lubricant XL-2
thickness variation (US); CXG-2-B (Canada)
(pad-to-pad)
Silicone Brake Caliper ESE-M1C171-A
Maximum brake pad taper 3.0 mm (0.118 in) Grease and Dielectric
wear (in any direction) Compound XG-3-A
Brake Disc — 4.0L SOHC and 4.6L (3V) Metal Brake Parts Cleaner —
Minimum front brake disc 28.4 mm (1.11 in) PM-4-A or PM-4-B (US);
thickness CPM-4 (Canada)
Minimum rear brake disc 17.4 mm (0.68 in)
thickness Torque Specifications
Minimum thickness to 29 mm (1.14 in)
machine front brake disc Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
Minimum front brake pad 1.8 mm (0.071 in) Brake caliper guide pin 34 25 —
thickness bolts
Minimum rear brake pad 3.0 mm (0.118 in) Brake caliper flow bolt 40 30 —
thickness Brake disc shield bolts 20 15 —
Brake Disc — 5.4L Brake flexible 20 15 —
Minimum front brake disc 3.0 mm (1.18 in) hose-to-body bolt
thickness Brake flexible 20 15 —
Minimum thickness to 30.6 mm (1.20 in) hose-to-strut bolt
machine front brake disc Brake tube fittings 17 13 —
Lubricant Brake caliper bolt — 115 85 —
5.4L
SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications (Continued)
Item Specification
General Specifications
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A or
Item Specification Motor Vehicle Brake WSS-M6C62-A
Brake Pads — 4.0L SOHC and 4.6L (3V) Fluid PM-1 or PM-1-C
(US); CPM-1 or CPM-1-C
Minimum brake pad 3.0 mm (0.118 inch) (Canada)
thickness
High Temperature Nickel ESE-M12A4-A
Maximum brake pad 2.0 mm (0.079 inch) Anti-Seize Lubricant XL-2
thickness variation (US); CXG-2-B (Canada)
(pad-to-pad)
Silicone Brake Caliper ESE-M1C171-A
Maximum brake pad taper 3.0 mm (0.118 inch) Grease and Dielectric
wear (in any direction) Compound XG-3-A
Brake Disc — 4.0L SOHC and 4.6L (3V) Metal Brake Parts Cleaner —
Minimum front brake disc 28.4 mm (1.11 in) PM-4-A or PM-4-B (US);
thickness CPM-4 (Canada)
Minimum rear brake disc 17.4 mm (0.68 in)
thickness Torque Specifications
Minimum thickness to 29 mm (1.14 in)
machine front brake disc Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications (Continued)
Item Specification
General Specifications
Silicone Brake Caliper ESE-M1C171-A
Item Specification Grease and Dielectric
Brake Pads Compound XG-3-A
Minimum brake pad 3.0 mm (0.118 in) Metal Brake Parts Cleaner —
thickness PM-4 or PM-4-B (US);
CPM-4 (Canada)
Maximum brake pad 2.0 mm (0.079 in)
thickness variation
(pad-to-pad) Torque Specifications
Maximum brake pad taper 3.0 mm (0.118 in) Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
wear (in any direction)
Anti-moan bracket 35 26 —
Brake Disc U-bolt nuts
Minimum brake disc 17.4 mm (0.68 in) Bleeder screw 10 — 89
thickness
Brake caliper flow bolt 40 30 —
Minimum thickness to 18.0 mm (0.7 in)
machine brake disc Brake disc shield bolts 20 15 —
Lubricant Brake caliper anchor 103 76 —
plate bolts
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A or
Motor Vehicle Brake WSS-M6C62-A Brake hose bracket 15 11 —
Fluid PM-1 or PM-1-C bolts
(US); CPM-1 or CPM-1-C Brake caliper guide pin — — —
(Canada) boltsa
High Temperature Nickel ESE-M12A4-A Brake tube fitting 17 13 —
Anti-Seize Lubricant XL-2
(US); CXG-2-B (Canada) Brake caliper support 68 50 —
bracket bolts
a Refer to the procedure for the proper tightening
sequence and torque specifications.
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications (Continued)
Description Nm lb-ft
Torque Specifications
Parking brake control bolts 30 22
Description Nm lb-ft
Parking brake control nuts 17 13
Parking brake cable 20 15
crossmember bracket bolt Support brace bolts 63 46
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
Brake booster nuts 25 18 —
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
General Specifications
Brake booster nuts 25 18 —
Item Specification
Brake fluid 25 18 —
Lubricant proportioning valve
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A or Brake fluid reservoir 8 — 71
Motor Vehicle Brake WSS-M6C62-A pin
Fluid
PM-1 or PM-1-C (US); Brake tube fittings 17 13 —
CPM-1 or CPM-1-C Brake master cylinder 25 18 —
(Canada) nuts
Brake pedal bracket 25 18 —
bolt
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
General Specifications
Anti-lock brake system 3 — 27
Item Specification (ABS) module screws
Lubricant Bracket-to-HCU bolt 11 8 —
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A or Brake tube-to-HCU 17 13 —
Motor Vehicle Brake WSS-M6C62-A fittings
Fluid PM-1 or PM-1-C
(US); CPM-1 or CPM-1-C Hydraulic control unit 25 18 —
(Canada) (HCU) bracket-to-frame
bolts
Wheel speed sensor 15 11 —
bolt
3. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor electrical 8. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
connector.
Special Tool(s)
Pinion Bearing Cone Remover
205-D002 (D79P-4621A)
Axle Bearing/Seal Plate
205-090 (T75L-1165-B)
Removal
Special Tool(s)
Pinion Bearing Cone Remover
205-D002 (D79P-4621A) or
equivalent
Removal