You are on page 1of 104
[…] 797 See 40 C.F.R. § 7.35 (EPA regulation permitting disparate impact claims); Title VI Legal Manual, supra note 794.
798 See, e.g., NAACP Legal Def. & Educ. Fund, Inc., Baltimore Residents and Civil Groups File Title VI Complaint with United
States Department of Transportation over Maryland’s Discriminatory Decision to Strip Baltimore of Transportation Funding (Dec. 18,
2015), http://www.naacpldf.org/press-release/baltimore-residents-and-civic-groups-file-title-vi-complaint-united-states-depart-
ment.
799 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601 et seq.
800 See 42 U.S.C. §  3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, with constitutional limitations, for fair housing
throughout the United States.”); Texas Dep’t of Hous. & Cmty. Affairs v. Inclusive Cmtys. Project, Inc., 135 S. Ct. 2507, 2513 (2015)
(stating that the purpose of the FHA is “to eradicate discriminatory practices within a sector of our Nation’s economy”); Otero v. N.Y.
City Hous.