Professional Documents
[…] of either the place of conduct or the place of injury, whichever favors the victim. Specifically:
(a) Nine codifications directly authorize the victim to choose the applicable law in all
cross-border torts;
(b) Twelve codifications authorize the court to choose the law that is more favorable to the
victim in all cross-border torts; and
(c) Twenty-three codifications, including Rome II, which is applicable to 27 EU countries,
contain an express favor laesi rule that applies only to some cross-border torts.259
258. The rule of La. Civ. Code Art. 3544(2)(b) (2015) , which is reproduced supra at 223, calls for the
application of the law of the state of injury, but only when the law of that state provides for “a higher
standard of financial protection for the injured person than … the law of the state in which the injurious
conduct occurred[,]” that is, Pattern 7 cases. Thus, this rule does not cover Pattern 8 cases, in which it is
the state of conduct that provides for the “higher standard.”
259. For documentation and discussion, see Symeonides, Codifying Choice of Law 59–67. In addition, at