Professional Documents
[…] The hope is that, over
time, judges will develop uniform (or at least similar) solutions and thus eventually provide a
modicum of consistency and predictability. The result of the Restatement’s application has been
a great degree of judicial flexibility, perhaps at the expense of predictability and consistency.
Admittedly, the fact that the Restatement is not a “code” may explain these attributes.
However, the U.C.C., which is positive law, shares the same attributes. The U.C.C too devotes
only one section to party autonomy, Section 1-301, which is even more laconic than Section
187 of the Restatement. Section 1-301 of the U.C.C. provides that “when a transaction bears
a reasonable relation to [the forum] state and also to another state or nation the parties may
agree that the law of either [the forum] state or of such other state or nation shall govern their
rights and duties.”413 Thus, in contracts covered by this provision, a “reasonable relation” with
the chosen state is the only express condition for allowing a contractual choice of law.
Moreover, an attempt to add flesh and bones to this laconic provision failed miserably.