Professional Documents
[…] S. Symeonides, Private International Law at the End of the 20th Century: Progress or Regress?, 56–57 (2000).
193. The Uniform Probate Code does not contain a similar express protection for children because, with
the exception of Louisiana, most states do not provide for such automatic protection in the form of forced
heirship.
Property, Marital Property, and Successions 623
In contrast, the State of New York has enacted a unilateral rule taking the notion of testa-
tor choice a bit too far. Subdivision (h) of Section 3–5.1 of the New York’s Estates Powers and
Trusts Law (EPTL) provides:
Whenever a testator, not domiciled in this state at the time of death, provides in his will that he
elects to have the disposition of his property situated in this state governed by the laws of this
state, the intrinsic validity, including the testator’s general capacity, effect, interpretation, revoca-
tion or alteration of any such disposition is determined by the local law of this state.194
This provision requires the application of New York law even if the testator has never set
foot in New York. All that is needed is for the testator to have sent her money to a New York
bank and to “elect” New York law in her testament. From New York’s perspective, such an elec-