Professional Documents
[…] Symeonides and Kozyris to Making Choice of Law Predictable and Just: An Appreciation and Critique,
38 Am. J. Comp. L. 511 (1990). For cases applying this article, see S. Symeonides, Louisiana Conflicts
Law: Two “Surprises,” 54 La. L. Rev. 497 (1994). An almost identical rule is found in Article 48 of the
Puerto Rican Draft Code. For discussion of that rule by its drafter, see S. Symeonides, Problems and
Dilemmas in Codifying Choice of Law for Torts: The Louisiana Experience in Comparative Perspective,
38 Am. J. Comp. L. 431 (1990).
381. Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.435 (2015) provides that, subject to some exceptions, Oregon law applies,
“if: (a) The injured person was domiciled in Oregon and the injury occurred in Oregon; or (b) The injured
person was domiciled in Oregon or the injury occurred in Oregon, and the product: (A) Was manufac-
tured or produced in Oregon; or (B) Was delivered when new for use or consumption in Oregon.” For a
discussion by its drafter, see Symeonides, Oregon Torts Exegesis 986–93.
382. For documentation and discussion, see Symeonides, Codifying Choice of Law 93–98.
Products Liability 339
can be grouped into two categories: (1) those that base the choice of the applicable law on a