Professional Documents
[…] during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property.”
Property, Marital Property, and Successions 607
105. Cal. Fam. Code § 2550 (2015). The quasi-community property is treated as part of the “community
estate,” along with the community property, and both are treated alike.
106. Cal. Prob. Code § 66 (2015).
107. If the decedent was domiciled outside California at the time of death, California’s scheme of quasi-
community property is in principle inapplicable. However, Section 120 of the Probate Code provides
that, with regard to California real property that is not classified as community property, the surviving
spouse “has the same right to elect to take a portion of or interest in such property against the will of the
decedent as though the property were located in the decedent’s domicile at death.”
108. Cal. Prob. Code § 101 (2015). The same 50:50 ratio applies to community property regardless of
whether the decedent spouse was domiciled in California at the time of death. See id. § 100.
109. See La. Civ. Code Art. 3526 (2015).