Professional Documents
[…] D.F., Mexico, on Mar. 17, 1994 (“Mexico City Convention”), Art. 11.
378 Choice of Law in Practice
209. Cherokee Pump & Equip., Inc. v. Aurora Pump, 38 F.3d 246, 252 (5th Cir. 1994). See also Bethlehem
Steel Corp. v. G.C. Zarnas & Co., 498 A.2d 605 (Md. 1985).
210. Restatement (Second) § 187(2)(b).
211. The Oregon codification provides that a policy is fundamental “only if the policy reflects objectives
or gives effect to essential public or societal institutions beyond the allocation of rights and obligations
of parties to a contract at issue.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.355(2) (2015). The codification also provides that the
chosen law does not apply “to the extent that its application would: (a) Require a party to perform an act
prohibited by the law of the state where the act is to be performed under the contract; [or] (b) Prohibit a
party from performing an act required by the law of the state where it is to be performed under the con-
tract[.]” § 15.355(1). For the background and rationale of these provisions, see S. Symeonides, Codifying
Choice of Law for Contracts: The Oregon Experience, 67 RabelsZ 726, 2003, 739–42.
212. Restatement (Second) § 187 cmt. g. The Restatement also provides examples of rules that do not