Professional Documents
[…] See R. Sedler, Choice of Law in Conflicts Torts
Cases: A Third Restatement or Rules of Choice of Law? 75 Ind. L.J. 615, 619–22 (2000). Professor Posnak
endorses a common-domicile rule that is forum-and content-neutral, but only as a presumptive rule. See
B. Posnak, The Restatement (Second): Some Not So Fine Tuning for a Restatement (Third): A Very Well-
Curried Leflar over Reese with Korn on the Side (or is it Cob?), 75 Ind. L.J. 561, 565 (2000).
117. Schultz, 480 N.E.2d at 687.
118. Trius, 663 A.2d at 573.
119. See supra at 155–56.
120. La. Civ. Code Art. 3544 (2015) provides that the law of the common-domicile applies to “[i]ssues
pertaining to loss distribution and financial protection … as between a person injured by an offense or
quasi-offense and the person who caused the injury.” For a discussion of this rule (and its exceptions) by
the drafter, see S. Symeonides, Louisiana Exegesis 715–25; 759–66.
121. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.440(2)(a) (2015) (providing that the law of the common domicile of the tort-