Choice of Law by Symeon C. Symeonides PDF
[…] Depending on
the content of the laws of the three states, these cases can present the false, direct, or inverse
conflict paradigms. The involvement of the third state usually adds to the difficulty of resolving
the conflict.
Budget Rent-​A-​Car System, Inc. v.  Chappell260 is a recent example of a tri-​state conflict,
in which the laws of each state would produce a different outcome. Joseph, a domiciliary of
Michigan, rented a car in that state from the defendant-​company and, the day before Valentine’s

258.  The rule of La. Civ. Code Art. 3544(2)(b) (2015) , which is reproduced supra at 223, calls for the
application of the law of the state of injury, but only when the law of that state provides for “a higher
standard of financial protection for the injured person than … the law of the state in which the injurious
conduct occurred[,]‌” that is, Pattern 7 cases. Thus, this rule does not cover Pattern 8 cases, in which it is
the state of conduct that provides for the “higher standard.”
259.  For documentation and discussion, see Symeonides, Codifying Choice of Law 59–​67. In addition, at