Choice of Law by Symeon C. Symeonides PDF
[…] Republic Indemn. Co. of Am., 773 F. Supp. 11 (S.D. Tex.
1991)  (deviating slightly from the Texas statute quoted at text accompanying note 2, supra); Turner
v.  Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 105 F.  Supp.  723 (E.D.N.C. 1952)  (deviating from the North Carolina statute
quoted at text accompanying note 4, supra); U.S. Fid. & Guaranty Co. v.  Louis A.  Roser Co., Inc., 585
F.2d 932 (8th Cir. 1978)  and Travelers Ins. Co. v.  Am. Fidelity & Cas. Co., 164 F.  Supp.  393 (D. Minn.
1958) (limiting the application of the Minnesota statute quoted at note 5, supra).
14.  Or. Rev. Stat. § 465.480(2)(a) (2015). For similar provisions, see Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.1804 (2015)
(“The law to be applied …, including what constitutes ‘pollution’ is the law of this state, excluding choice
of law rules.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-​1.5-​104(2015); Wis. Stat. § 299.33(4) (2015).
15.  Or. Rev. Stat. § 465.480(2)(a) (2015).
496 Choice of Law in Practice

II .   A U T O M O B I L E I NS UR A NCE
The most numerous among insurance conflicts are those involving automobile insurance. The