Professional Documents
[…] that the law chosen by the parties does not apply “to the extent that its application would …
[c]ontravene an established fundamental policy embodied in the law that would otherwise
govern the issue in dispute” in the absence of a choice-of-law clause.191 Neither codification
assigns an independent role to the ordre public of the lex fori.
The pertinent section of the U.C.C., Section 1-301, does not contain a public policy limi-
tation, but it does restrict party autonomy through the limits of the lex causae. Subsection
(c) of Section 1-301 lists several other sections of the U.C.C. and provides that, if any one of
those sections designates the state of the applicable law for the particular transaction, that law
governs and “a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law so speci-
fied.”192 Thus, the “law so specified” as applicable to the particular transaction in the absence of
party choice (i.e., the lex causae, rather than the lex fori) delineates the limits of party auton-
omy under the U.C.C. regime.