Professional Documents
[…] does not displace the doctrine of incorporation.152 Moreover, another provision of the U.C.C.,
Section 1–302, expressly recognizes the parties’ freedom to vary by agreement any U.C.C. pro-
vision that the U.C.C. does not designate as nonvariable.153 Because a choice-of-law clause is
such an agreement, there is little doubt that, with regard to matters governed by variable or
suppletive rules of the U.C.C., the parties may incorporate by reference the law of a state that
lacks a “reasonable relationship,” or even nonstate norms.154
Party autonomy under subsection (a) of Section 1-301 is subject to multiple exceptions
spelled out in subsection (c). Subsection (c) lists several other sections of the U.C.C. and pro-
vides that, if any of those sections designates the state of the applicable law, that law governs
and “a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law so specified.”155
In the old Section 1-105, this reference was to the whole law of that state, including its con-
flicts law. The current text of Section 1-301 limits this reference to the substantive law of the
designated state.