Professional Documents
[…] National Surety Corp.,8 the
South Carolina Supreme Court had to acknowledge that the above-quoted South Carolina
3. Ala. Code § 27-14-22 (2015). Although the application usually is “taken” in the insured’s home state
and often insures risks located there, the statute does not require these contacts, or any other Alabama
contacts.
4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 (2015); S.C.Code. Ann. § 38-61-10 (2015).
5. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 632.09 (2015) (“Every insurance against loss or destruction of or damage to prop-
erty in this state … is governed by the law of this state.”); Minn. Stat. § 60A.08(4) (2015) (“All contracts
of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this state, shall be deemed to be made in this state.”); Va.
Code Ann. § 38.2-313 (2015) (“All insurance contracts on or with respect to the ownership, maintenance
or use of property in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have been made in and shall be construed
in accordance with the laws of this Commonwealth.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7–102 (2015) (“Every policy
of insurance, issued to or for the benefit of any citizen or resident of this state … by any insurance
company or association doing business in this state … shall contain the entire contract of insurance