Choice of Law by Symeon C. Symeonides PDF
[…] accident state, unless displacing that law would “advance the relative substantive law purposes” of the
other involved state, or states. Because, in the cases discussed here, both other involved states—​the par-
ties’ domiciles—​have the same loss-​distribution rule, there is little reason not to displace the lex loci. See,
e.g., Dargahi v. Honda Lease Trust, 370 Fed. App’x. 172 (2d Cir. 2010).
132.  See S. Symeonides, Choice-​of-​Law Revolution 160–​62; Hay, Borchers & Symeonides, Conflict of Laws
895–​97.
133.  Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.440(2)(b) (2015). See also La. Civ. Code Art. 3544(1) (2015) (“[p]‌ersons domi-
ciled in states whose law on the particular issue is substantially identical shall be treated as if domiciled
in the same state.”); Puerto Rico Draft Art. 41; American Law Institute, Complex Litigation:  Statutory
Recommendations and Analysis § 6.01(c)(2) and (3) (1994).
134.  In contrast, the foreign codifications that adopted a common-​domicile rule have not extended it