Professional Documents
[…] exception applies only when the foreign law “ ‘would violate some fundamental principle of jus-
tice, some prevalent conception of morals, some deep-seated tradition of the commonweal.’ ”196
Importantly, the Restatement recognizes the difference between the two public policies, at least
190. La. Civ. Code art. 3540 (1992). For a discussion of this provision by its drafter, see S. Symeonides,
Private International Law Codification in a Mixed Jurisdiction: The Louisiana Experience, 57 RabelsZ
460, 497–99, 478 (1993).
191. Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.355 (2015). The same section also provides that the chosen law does not apply
to the extent its application would “[r]equire a party to perform an act prohibited by the law of the state
where the act is to be performed under the contract” or “[p]rohibit a party from performing an act
required by the law of the state where it is to be performed under the contract.” Id. For discussion of these
provisions, see S. Symeonides, Oregon’s Choice-of-Law Codification for Contract Conflicts: An Exegesis,
44 Willamette L. Rev. 205 (2007).