Professional Documents
[…] Grumman Ship Sys., Inc. v. Ministry of Defense of Republic of Venezuela, 575 F.3d 491 (5th Cir. 2009); APL
Co. Pte. Ltd. v. UK Aerosols Ltd., 582 F.3d 947 (9th Cir. 2009); In re Griffin Trading Co., 683 F.3d 819 (7th Cir.
2012), reh’g and reh’g en banc denied (Aug. 7, 2012). For a case decided under a similar state rule, see Storey
v. Leonas, 904 N.E.2d 229 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), reh’g denied (June 10, 2009), transfer denied (Sept. 24, 2009).
136. Hay, The Use and Determination of Foreign Law, supra note 131, at 223–24.
137. For a codification of this practice, see Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.430 (2015). This statute provides that
Oregon law governs noncontractual claims in actions in which “none of the parties raises the issue of
applicability of foreign law,” or in which “the party or parties who rely on foreign law fail to assist the
court in establishing the relevant provisions of foreign law after being requested by the court to do so.”
90 History, Doctrine, and Methodology
of laws unless the parties disagree on which state’s law applies,”138 one court said, while another
court added: “We don’t see why the district court should be put to the bother of investigating