You are on page 1of 1506
[…] Langever, 52 Tex.Civ.App. 50, 113 S.W. 178
(1908). Another objection to the perfect tender rule is that “buyers in a declining
market would reject goods for minor non-conformities and force the loss on surprised
sellers.” Ramirez v. Autosport, 88 N.J. 277, 440 A.2d 1345 (1982).
176 See Priest, Breach and Remedy for the Tender of Nonconforming Goods
Under the Uniform Commercial Code, 91 Harv.L.Rev. 960 (1978); Jenkins,
Rejection, Revocation of Acceptance: A Comparative Assessment of UCC and CISG
Goods Oriented Remedies, 22 Minn.J.Int’l.L. 152 (2013).
177 For example, while § 2–503(1) of the UCC states: “[t]ender of delivery
requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and
give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery,” §
2–504 limits the perfect tender rule in a shipment contract when it provides that a
failure to give notice pursuant to 2–503(1) is not a grounds for rejection if no material
delay or loss results.
178 J. White & R. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 9–3 (6th ed.).

179 Ramirez v.