You are on page 1of 1506
[…] good faith is designed to help fulfill the reasonable expectations of the
parties, parol evidence of those expectations is necessarily admissible.479
UCC § 1–203 (revised § 1–304) states “Every contract or duty within this
Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or
enforcement.”480 The comment adds: “This section sets forth a basic
principle running throughout this Act. The principle involved is that in
commercial transactions good faith is required in the performance and
enforcement of all agreements or duties.”
UCC § 1–201(20) defines “good faith” as “honesty in fact and the
observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”481 The
objective component appears in revised § 1–201 (20), enacted in most of the
states. It adopts the definition that article 2 previously only applied to
merchants in goods.

437
The Restatement (Second) provides that: “Every contract imposes upon