You are on page 1of 1506
[…] Barnes, 147 Ga.App. 432, 249 S.E.2d 147
(1978).
212 Leonard v. Gray, 686 A.2d 1079 (Me.1996); Calamari, supra note 211, at 113.

213 Ensley v. Fitzwater, 59 Or.App. 411, 651 P.2d 734 (1982); Kibler v. Frank L.
Garrett & Sons, 73 Wn.2d 523, 439 P.2d 416 (1968).
214 Nationwide Mutual Ins. v. Quality Builders, 192 Mich.App. 643, 482 N.W.2d
474 (1992) (“Paid in full” insufficient notice of an offer); JRDM v. U.W. Marx Inc.,
252 A.D.2d 854, 675 N.Y.S.2d 691 (1998); Peterson v. Ramsey County, 563 N.W.2d
103 (N.D.1997); Hastings v. Top Cut Feedlots, 285 Or. 261, 590 P.2d 1210 (1979).
215 UCC § 3–311 (1990 revision) requires “a conspicuous statement to the effect
that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.”
216 Lincoln Nat. Life Ins. v. Prodromidis, 862 F.Supp. 10 (D.Mass.1994); Gelles
& Sons v. Jeffrey Stack, Inc., 264 Va. 285, 569 S.E.2d 406 (2002).
217 Mobil Oil v. Prive, 137 Vt. 370, 406 A.2d 400 (1979); Malarchick v. Pierce,
264 N.W.2d 478 (N.D.1978).