You are on page 1of 1506
[…] A and B are together and C suggests the terms of an agreement for them,
there would be a contract without any process of offer and acceptance if A
and B simultaneously agreed to these terms.5
Frequently, especially in transactions of considerable magnitude, the
parties negotiate the terms of a proposed written contract. Then a final draft is
typed or printed. The contract may be formed when the copies of the writing
are signed and exchanged.6 Again, neither an offer nor an acceptance can be
identified in this circumstance. UCC Section 2–204 (1) provides: “A contract
for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
agreement, including conduct by both parties

26

which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” However, even in


cases where the offer and acceptance cannot be identified, the conceptual
model of offer and acceptance may be a helpful analytical tool.7
The fact that a lease is presented for signature and is not signed is not
material if the tenant takes possession and pays rent.