Professional Documents
[…] Olan Mills, 426 Pa.Super. 537,
627 A.2d 806 (1993) (no mutual assent); Whittier, 17 Cal.L.Rev. 441, 452 (1929).
476 See Annot., 67 ALR3d 363 (1975).
478 See also Columbia Rolling Mill v. Beckett Foundry & Machine, 55 N.J.L. 391,
26 A. 888 (1893).
479 UCC § 2–106(1)(c); Rs. 2d § 69(2).
480 Avemco Ins. Co. v. Northern Colo. Air Charter, 38 P.3d 555 (Colo.2002) Rs/§
69(2).
481 Cook’s Pest Control v. Rebar, 852 So.2d 730 (Ala.2002).
482 The federal act requires a signature, but does the relevant state legislation?
483 See, e.g., McKinney’s N.Y.Gen.Obl. Law § 5–332; see Wehringer v. West
Pub., 54 A.D.2d 638, 387 N.Y.S.2d 806 (1976); cf. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 63–101 (1943)
(limited to newspapers and other publications).
484 39 U.S.C.A. § 3009. The statute defines the words “unordered merchandise” as
“merchandise mailed without the prior expressed request or consent of the recipient.”
See Note, 1970 Duke L.J. 991.
485 Ehlen v. Melvin, 823 N.W.2d 780 (N.D.2012) (real property). For termination
of irrevocable offers, see § 2.25 infra.
486 In re Riese, 100 A.D.3d 516, 953 N.Y.S.2d 601 (2012).
487 1 Corbin § 2.14 (Perillo 1993); 1 Williston § 5:6. Accord, CISG Art. 20.