You are on page 1of 1506
[…] Repudiation” and the Temporal Element of Contract Law, 31 Stan.L.Rev. 69 (1978)
(forward, not spot, price a reasonable time after learning of the repudiation); Leibson,
Anticipatory Breach and Buyer’s Damages—A Look into How the UCC Has
Changed the Common Law, 7 UCC L.J. 272 (1975).
262 First Nat. Bank v. Jefferson Mtge., 576 F.2d 479 (3d Cir.1978); but see Weiss
v. Karch, 62 N.Y.2d 849, 477 N.Y.S.2d 615, 466 N.E.2d 155 (1984).
263 For pre-UCC Law, see Beale, Damages Upon Repudiation of a Contract, 17
Yale L.J. 443 (1908); Note, 24 Colum.L.Rev. 55 (1924).
264 The villain of the piece, § 2–723(1) provides: “If an action based on
anticipatory repudiation comes to trial before the time for performance with respect to
some or all of the goods, any damages based on market price (Section 2–708 or
Section 2–713) shall be determined according to the price of such goods prevailing at
the time when the aggrieved party learned of the repudiation.” A literal reading of §
2–713(1) would require that the cross-reference in § 2–723 to § 2–713 be treated as
inadvertent surplusage and that § 2–723 is applicable only to a case involving a
buyer’s repudiation. See § 14.23 infra.
265 Palmer v.