Professional Documents
[…] The
buyer was required to disgorge the net proceeds.
203 UCC § 2–607(1); Unlaub Co. v. Sexton, 568 F.2d 72 (8th Cir.1977); Beauty
Mfg. Solutions Corp. v. Ashland, 848 F.Supp.2d 663 (N.D.Tex.2012); Borges v.
Magic Valley Foods, 101 Idaho 494, 616 P.2d 273 (1980); Montana Seeds v.
Holliday, 178 Mont. 119, 582 P.2d 1223 (1978).
204 UCC § 2–607(4); Liberty Steel Products, Inc. v. Franco Steel Corp., 57
F.Supp.2d 459 (N.D.Ohio 1999). It is possible to have an acceptance after a
revocation. Cardwell v. International Housing, 282 Pa.Super. 498, 423 A.2d 355
(1980).
205 UCC § 2–607(3) provides: “When a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer
must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach
notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” See also UCC § 2–714;
Beauty Mfg. Solutions Corp. v. Ashland, 848 F.Supp.2d 663 (N.D.Tex.2012);
Maybank v. S.S. Kresge Co., 302 N.C. 129, 273 S.E.2d 681 (1981); Henning &
Lawrence A Rationale for 2–607(3) Notification. 46 San Diego L.Rev.573 (2009);