You are on page 1of 1506
[…] Racicot, 442 Mass. 314, 812 N.E.2d 1207 (2004).
683 Crowley v. Bass, 445 So.2d 902 (Ala.1984); Amwest Surety Ins. v. RA-LIN &
Assocs., 216 Ga.App. 526, 455 S.E.2d 106 (1995); Sully-Miller Contr. v. Gledson
Cashman Constr., 103 Cal.App.4th 30, 126 Cal.Rptr.2d 400 (2002); Board of Ed. v.
James Hamilton Constr., 119 N.M. 415, 891 P.2d 556 (1994). See § 2.20(d) supra.
This rule is criticized in Eisenberg, 67 Cornell L.Rev. 640, 653 (1982), and in 2004
Wis.L.Rev. 270, 280–91.
684 See ch. 7 infra.

685 Rs. 2d § 87 (1)(a); contra Berryman v. Kmoch, 221 Kan. 304, 559 P.2d 790
(1977).
686 See § 2.22 supra.

687 See § 6.3(b) infra; accord, CISG Art. 16(2).

688 McKinney’s N.Y.Gen.Obl.Law § 5–1109 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in section 2–205 of the uniform commercial code with
respect to an offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods, when an offer to enter into a
contract is made in a writing signed by the offeror, or by his agent, which states that
the offer is irrevocable during a period set forth or until a time fixed, the offer shall
not be revocable during such period or until such time because of the absence of
consideration for the assurance of irrevocability. When such a writing states that the
offer is irrevocable but does not state any period or time of irrevocability, it shall be
construed to state that the offer is irrevocable for a reasonable time.
689 UCC § 2–205 provides:

An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms
gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration,
during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may