You are on page 1of 1506
[…] which the defendant company, which received up to $658 for $80 broilers by selling
them on time, was warned to tell consumers of the contract terms “in language the
least educated person can understand.” Compare Lundstrom v. RCA, 17 Utah 2d 114,
405 P.2d 339, 14 ALR3d 1058 (1965).
634 Miller v. Coffeen, 365 Mo. 204, 280 S.W.2d 100 (1955).

635 Puget Sound Fin. v. Unisearch, 146 Wn.2d 428, 47 P.3d 940 (2002). In Crown
Custom Homes v. Buchanan Services, 2009 Ark. App. 442, 319 S.W.3d 285
(Ark.App.2009), a contract was formed by a course of dealing.
636 Section 1–201(19) defines good faith as “honesty in fact in the conduct or
transaction concerned.” In the case of a merchant it “means honesty in fact and the
observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” § 2–
103(1)(b). Under the revision, the merchant definition applies to merchants and
nonmerchants, but the words “in the trade” are deleted. § 1–201(20).
637 Llewellyn, The Common Law Tradition 369 (1960); cf. 1955 N.Y.Law Rev.
Comm’n, vol. 1, 658; see Standard Oil of Texas v.