You are on page 1of 1506
[…] fewer requirements is not bad faith.357 Dissatisfaction with the terms of the
contract is not a valid business reason.358 On this issue of good faith,
Comment 2 states: “A shut down by a requirements buyer for lack of orders
may be permissible when a shut down merely to curtail losses would not.”
But the case of Feld v. Henry S. Levy & Sons359 appears to disagree with the
comment when it stated that an output seller may curtail losses if it acts in
good faith and the losses are more than trivial.
(e) Exclusive Dealing Contracts
UCC § 2–306(2) provides:
A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive
dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise
agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the
goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.
Because this subsection appears in the same section that governs
requirement and output contracts and both those kind of contracts require
exclusivity,360 you might think it applies to them. It, instead applies to a
limited subset of such transactions. “It applies to such contracts of