You are on page 1of 1506
[…] within a statutory period.94 This conclusion is

460

not based on the definition of repudiation. The rule was adopted by statute
so that unmatured claims would be provable claims under the Bankruptcy Act
and thus be dischargeable in the bankruptcy proceeding. Generally, the
failure of the promisee to prove the claim in the bankruptcy proceeding will
discharge all rights against the bankrupt.
If a petition in bankruptcy is filed but does not result in an adjudication of
bankruptcy, the legal effect is similar to that of a retraction of a repudiation95
—to be discussed immediately below.

§ 12.7 RETRACTIONS: VARIETIES OF REPUDIATIONS


Section 2–611(1) of the UCC states: Until the repudiating party’s next
performance is due he can retract his repudiation unless the aggrieved party
has since the repudiation cancelled or materially changed his position or
otherwise indicated that he considers the repudiation final. This is in general
accord with the common law rule that an anticipatory repudiation may be
retracted until the other party has commenced an action, or has otherwise
changed position.96 The UCC is explicit that no other act of reliance is
necessary where the aggrieved party indicates that the repudiation will be
considered to be final.97 In other jurisdictions when there is an anticipatory
repudiation, the innocent party is immediately discharged without the need of
the obligee to communicate anything or to take steps in reliance on the
repudiation.98
Retraction of a repudiation is ordinarily written or verbal;99 but where the
repudiation consists of an act (or failure to act) inconsistent with the contract,
the retraction may consist in the repudiator’s regaining the ability to
perform.100 To be effective, however, this fact must come to the attention of
the other party.101
At common law it is generally held that if an anticipatory breach is
withdrawn in time there is no breach.102 The UCC has changed this rule. It
provides: Retraction

461

reinstates the repudiating party’s rights under the contract with due
excuse and allowance to the aggrieved party for any delay occasioned by the
repudiation.103
Retraction may take place at any time before the injured party has
changed position, or has indicated that the repudiation is final or has
commenced a law suit.104 UCC § 2–611(1) however limits the retraction of a
repudiation until the repudiating party’s next performance is due. This