You are on page 1of 1506
[…] However, not all modern cases have
followed this approach.288
Dispensing with the fiction, the Sylvan Crest case supports this
proposition: “A promise is not rendered insufficient as consideration by
reason of a power of termination reserved to the promisor.”289 The statement
of the rule in these terms has the advantage of bringing the law governing a
promisor’s right to terminate into symmetry with the law governing
contingent contracts generally and in particular with the rule governing
unenforceable and voidable contracts.
Subsections (2) and (3) of UCC Section 2–309 also bear on this topic.
Subsection (2) states that a contract that provides for successive performances
but is indefinite in duration “is valid for a reasonable time but unless
otherwise agreed290 may be terminated at any time by either party.”
Subsection (3) states, “Termination of a contract by one party except on the
happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received
by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if
its operation would be unconscionable.”