Professional Documents
[…] than 1,000.359 Similarly, a course of dealing may show that the parties have
used the word “consignment” with the understanding that the term meant that
the buyer had to accept and pay for each shipment.360 Comment 2 to § 2–202
agrees with this holding when it states, “such writings are to be read on the
assumption that the course of prior dealings between the parties and the
usages of the trade were taken for granted when the document was phrased.
Unless carefully negated they become an element of the meaning of the word
used.”361 While § 2–202(a) provides that trade usage and course of dealing
are always admissible, UCC § 1–205(4) indicates that the evidence is not
always controlling when it says, “the express terms of an agreement and an
applicable course of dealing or trade usage shall be construed wherever
reasonable as consistent with each other; but when such construction is
unreasonable express terms control both course of dealing and trade usage
and course of dealing controls usage of the trade.”362 It should be stressed
that § 1–205(4) (revised § 1–103(e)(1)) does not bar evidence; it provides the
criteria for evaluating the evidence.
In cases that are not governed by the UCC, a course of dealing is
admissible whenever extrinsic evidence is admissible. In those jurisdictions