Professional Documents
[…] 67 N.W. 807 (1896). The distinction between waiver and discharge of a right to
damages is sometimes lost sight of. See Western Transmission v. Colorado Mainline,
376 F.2d 470 (10th Cir.1967), where the court, although reaching a correct result,
assumed that plaintiff’s continued acceptance of defendant’s performance after breach
ordinarily results in a waiver of a right to damages. The court found a supposed
exception to this supposed rule. For sounder analyses, see Sitlington v. Fulton, 281
F.2d 552 (10th Cir.1960); Robberson Steel v. Harrell, 177 F.2d 12 (10th Cir.1949).
392 See § 21.12(b) infra.
393 UCC § 2–607(3)(a): “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he
discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be
barred from any remedy.” See § 11.20. In a class action it was held that all members
of the class need not give notice. Samuel-Bassett v. Kia Motors America, 613 Pa. 371,
34 A.3d 1 (2011).
394 Johnson Controls v. Jay Indus., 459 F.3d 717 (6th Cir.2006); Connick v.