You are on page 1of 1506
[…] While there is
respectable authority for Corbin’s approach, most authorities follow
Williston’s or other conservative views.97 While the Restatement (Second)
which, as we shall see, has staked out a position similar to Corbin’s, but it has
not been very influential on this point,98
Rules such as Williston’s particularly have an impact on consumer and
small business transactions.99 The salesman promises the moon and the
writing does not reflect the promise. The reasonable purchaser would have
read the writing.
(e) The UCC Rule
UCC section 2–202 contains the Code’s Parol Evidence Rule. It provides:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the
parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by
the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to
such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by
evidence of any prior agreement

124

or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or


supplemented:
(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1–205 (revised
1–303) or by course of performance (Section 2–208 (revised 1–
303); and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court
finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and
exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
(1) Clause (b)
Clause (b) deals with the parol evidence rule. It states the traditional rule
that a total integration cannot be contradicted or supplemented. However, the
section does not determine the existence of a total integration according to
any of the rules previously discussed.