You are on page 1of 1506
[…] United States v. Seacoast Gas, 204 F.2d 709 (5th Cir.1953); Rs. 2d § 256(1) & cmt c.
Similar rules apply to a cure of prospective inability or unwillingness to perform. See
§ 12.2 supra, and this section below; Rs. 2d § 251 cmt b; Keltner v. Sowell, 926
S.W.2d 528 (Mo.App.1996).
98 Arlington LF v. Arlington Hospitality, 637 F.3d 706 (7th Cir.2011).

99 Rs. 2d § 256 cmt b. Court would not consider letter of retraction that was not in
the trial record. Ferguson v. City of Cathedral City, 197 Cal.App.4th 1161, 128
Cal.Rptr.3d 514 (2011).
100 Rs. 2d § 256(2).

101 Rs. 2d § 256(2); Rs. 1st § 319. UCC § 2–611(2) provides: “Retraction may be
by any method which clearly indicates to the aggrieved party that the repudiating
party intended to perform, but must include any assurance justifiably demanded under
the provisions of this Article (§ 2–609).” It has been held that a repudiation is
effective when mailed. Combs v. International Ins. Co., 354 F.3d 568, 601 (6th
Cir.2004); Rs. 1st § 321.
102 Rs. 1st § 319 cmt a. The result is different if there is a present repudiation. Rs.
2d § 256 cmt a.