Professional Documents
[…] may revoke.210 The result will almost always be the same under either
formulation.211
The phrase “impairs its value to him” suggests a subjective test. Comment
2 to § 2–608 is in accord with this suggestion when it states: “The question is
whether the non-conformity is such as will in fact cause a substantial
impairment of the value to the buyer though the seller had no advance
knowledge as to the buyer’s particular circumstances.”212
When the seller has materially breached, the buyer may revoke by
satisfying one of two requisites set forth in section 2–608. The buyer must
show either that the acceptance was (a) “on the reasonable assumption that its
non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured;” or (b)
even if the buyer did not discover
406
407
408
409
under the contract.242 Also, the court noted that the general understanding
of the community is that payment should be made for services actually
rendered.
The conflict of authority extends beyond employment to all kinds of
contracts.