You are on page 1of 1506
[…] Thus, the issue is whether these duties are delegable.
The court stated the issue to be whether this was “a personal service
contract”292 and concluded that it was not, since the duties of Virginia were
mechanical in nature and performance by Macke was not significantly
different from performance by Pizza.293 This conclusion was not changed by
the fact that Pizza had dealt with Macke before and had chosen Virginia
because Pizza liked the way in which Virginia did business.294 Macke
prevailed because Pizza’s cancellation of the contract was a repudiation.295
The court also mentioned UCC § 2–210(5). This section provides that the
“other party may treat any assignment which delegates performance as
creating reasonable grounds for insecurity and may without prejudice to his
[or her] rights against the assignor demand assurances against the assignee.”
The statute does not require that “the other party” must proceed by
demanding assurances. Presumably, the “other party” (Pizza) could also
demand assurances from the assignor under the general provision granting