Professional Documents
[…] void, the House of Lords in 1970317 laid down two criteria. First, the party
asserting that the contract is void must have signed an instrument that is
radically different from that which he or she was led to believe. Second, this
party must have acted without negligence in the sense that a reasonable
person would have signed it under the circumstances of the case. When these
two factors coexist, the party may claim non est factum: it is not my deed.
The decision of the House of Lords is also an accurate restatement of
American common law.318
Article 3 of the UCC has laid down a similar test. Commercial paper is
void even against a holder in due course if the paper is vitiated by “fraud that
induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor
reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential
terms.”319 Where a stockbroker tells a customer not to bother reading the
form agreement containing an arbitration clause because the documents are
mere formalities for the opening of an account, the customer is not bound by
the clause because the customer is unaware that the form is a contract.320