You are on page 1of 1506
[…] speak in terms of an actual discharge.200 But these differences in theory are
no longer relevant in current law.201

768

§ 21.17 PERFORMANCE—TO WHICH DEBT SHOULD


PAYMENT BE APPLIED?
A contractual duty is discharged by performance.202 Frequently
performance is payment—the delivery of money or its equivalent in specific
property or services by one from whom it is due to another person to whom it
is due.203 Unless the contract indicates otherwise, payment is to be made in
legal tender—greenbacks. Significant payments, however, are not usually
made in legal tender. Thus, Section 2–511(2) of the UCC provides: “Tender
of payment is sufficient when made by any means or in any manner current
in the ordinary course of business unless the seller demands payment in legal
tender and gives any extension of time reasonably necessary to procure it.”
The giving of one’s own negotiable instrument constitutes only conditional
payment unless the instrument is accepted as payment.204
When the debtor owes the creditor more than one debt, to which debt
should a payment be applied? Except as later indicated, there are three