Professional Documents
[…] seller.307 While the UCC permits the seller to cancel,308 or to perform in any
reasonable manner such as providing the seller’s own specifications,309 it is
silent on the situation where the seller exercises patience, awaits the buyer’s
specifications for a commercially reasonable time and thereby suffers a loss.
It would seem that the buyer’s breach could be deemed a breach of a
“collateral” obligation, remedial rights from which are not abrogated by the
UCC or the seller could recover the loss as incidental or consequential
damages.310
549
UCC § 2–708(1),319 in such a case the seller may recover “the profit
(including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full
performance by the buyer.”320
550
551
profit that would have been made.340 Recovery of profit alone, however,
would not compensate for losses sustained. Under prior law in addition to the
gains prevented, the seller would have been entitled to losses sustained