You are on page 1of 1506
[…] consideration, provided that the modification is in a signed record.127 In the
New York scheme, the record serves more than merely an evidentiary
purpose. The requirement of a writing or other record is designed also to
assure that the modification was a deliberate act of the will.128 Consequently,
unlike the requirements of the Statute of Frauds, the modification itself must
be in a writing or other record; a memorandum of the modification is not
sufficient.129
The UCC has also obviated the need for consideration in certain
situations. The Sales Article provides in § 2–209(1): “An agreement
modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be
binding.”130 The UCC does not require written evidence of the modification
except in two instances. First, a written memorandum or other record may be
required if the contract as modified is within the Statute of Frauds provision