You are on page 1of 1506
[…] of milk is invited and expressed by Y or can be implied, a bilateral contract
exists.342
(b) Validity of Requirements and Output Contracts
Despite some quibbles and distinctions the common law came to
recognize the validity of requirements and output contracts.343 Consideration
was found in the buyer’s surrender of its power to contract with others. The
business value of such agreements came to be recognized and they are now
regulated by the UCC which provides protection against one-sidedness.344
Output and requirements contracts involving the sale of goods are
governed by § 2–306 of the UCC, which provides:

197
A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the
requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as
may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably
disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated
estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or
requirements may be tendered or demanded.
This provision assumes the general validity of requirements and output
contracts.345 The Code makes clear that the “good faith” provision is
designed to eliminate any lingering questions of indefiniteness and mutuality
and is intended to include the notion of “commercial standards of fair