You are on page 1of 1506
[…] the Statute of Frauds, 12 Whittier L.Rev. 131 (1991); Note, 67 Iowa L.Rev. 551
(1982) (exceptional statute in Iowa).
329 Wholesale Materials v. Magna Corp., 357 So.2d 296 (Miss.1978) (course of
dealing); Farmers Co-op. Ass’n v. Cole, 239 N.W.2d 808 (N.D.1976) (usage).
330 See UCC § 1–205 cmt 4.

331 Northwest Potato Sales v. Beck, 208 Mont. 310, 678 P.2d 1138 (1984); H.B.
Alexander & Son v. Miracle Recreation Equipment, 314 Pa.Super. 1, 460 A.2d 343
(1983). See §§ 19.47–19.48 infra.
332 Farmers Elevator v. Anderson, 170 Mont. 175, 552 P.2d 63 (1976).

333 See McKinney’s N.Y. Gen.Constr. Law § 46 which restates the common law;
4 Corbin § 23.4 (Brown 1997); Rs. 2d § 134 and cmt a; UCC § 1–201(39) (defined in
the revision as “any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or
accept a writing”); Hillstrom v. Gosnay, 188 Mont. 388, 614 P.2d 466 (1980)
(typewritten signature on telegram); Hansen v. Hill, 215 Neb. 573, 340 N.W.2d 8
(1983) (same).
334 Scheck v. Francis, 26 N.Y.2d 466, 311 N.Y.S.2d 841, 260 N.E.2d 493 (1970).