Professional Documents
[…] under § 2–616 give notice and the buyer still has the option to cancel the
contract.
UCC § 2–616 also deals with installment contracts. It gives the buyer the
option to cancel or modify where the prospective deficiency caused by a
material or indefinite delay or an allocation as to any installment substantially
impairs the value of the whole contract. If the value of the whole contract is
not impaired the buyer would not have that option as to the whole contract
but only as the installment or installments involved.292
Subsection (3) of UCC § 2–616 provides: “The provisions of this section
may not be negated by agreement except in so far as the seller has assumed a
greater obligation under the preceding section.” This subsection is designed
to protect the buyer not the seller.293
UCC §§ 2–615 and 2–616 facially set up a rule that gives an excuse only
to the seller. But at least one case has applied the section to a buyer.294 Even