You are on page 1of 1506
[…] merchantability must be used and the disclaimer must be conspicuous. UCC § 2–
316(2). The term “conspicuous” is defined in UCC § 1–201(10) (reworded in the
revision). A disclaimer in small print preceded by the word “NOTE” printed in the
large type was held to be conspicuous in Velez v. Craine & Clarke Lumber, 41
A.D.2d 747, 341 N.Y.S.2d 248 (1973). But see Tennessee Carolina Transp. v. Strick
Corp., 283 N.C. 423, 196 S.E.2d 711 (1973). For an emphatically conspicuous
disclaimer, see Brunsman v. DeKalb Swine Breeders, 138 F.3d 358 (8th Cir.1998).
Even more to the point is UCC § 2–719(3). It provides: “Consequential damages may
be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation
of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is
prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is
not.” See also UCC §§ 2–316(1), 2–719(1) & (2).
Professor Murray takes the position that even if the disclaimer is conspicuous it must,
in addition, be negotiated, and comprehensible to the buyer. See Murray, supra § 9.37