You are on page 1of 1506
[…] Like Lord Kenyon, courts, in repeated instances, have defended the pre-
existing duty rule as a salutary method of preventing the coerced
modification of contracts.158 But now that the UCC and other legislation
permit a contractual modification without

222

consideration, it seems clear that other approaches need to be developed


to avoid the enforcement of coerced modifications.
Under the UCC, the request for modification without fresh consideration
must be justified. The Code must be read as an integrated document. As the
comments to § 2–209 make clear, the good faith standard of § 1–201
(“honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of
fair dealing in the trade”)159 is applicable to a request for modification. A
comment to § 2–209 provides: “[T]he extortion of a ‘modification’ without
legitimate commercial reason is ineffective as a violation of the duty of good
faith.” Clearly, if unforeseen difficulties arise that are sufficient to excuse