You are on page 1of 1506
[…] 232 See § 18.1 supra.

233 See § 18.3 supra. If the assignment is revocable, voidable, unenforceable or


conditional, the assignor retains some interest in the right assigned. Also, if the
assignment is for security, the assignor retains an interest in the account. See §§ 18.6
to 18.9 supra.
234 Exel Transp. v. CS, 280 F.Supp.2d 617 (S.D.Tex.2003); Epland v. Meade Ins.
Agency, 564 N.W.2d 203 (Minn.1997); Cuchine v. H. O. Bell, Inc., 210 Mont. 312,
682 P.2d 723 (1984); Rosenberg v. Son, Inc., 491 N.W.2d 71 (N.D.1992) Federal Ins.
Co. v. Winters, 354 S.W.3d 287 (Tenn.2011).
235 UCC § 2–210(1) restates the common law when it says: “No delegation of
performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for
breach.” See also 29 Williston § 74:37; Rs. 1st § 160(4).
236 See §§ 18.26, 21.8 infra.

237 Gordon v. Sanders, 692 So.2d 939 (Fla.App.1997).

238 See § 17.6 supra.

239 See § 17.13 supra.

240 See § 17.14 supra.


241 See § 17.13 supra.

242 See § 17.13 supra and § 21.8 infra; Tony & Leo, Inc. v.