You are on page 1of 1506
[…] offer, estopping B from claiming the status of a tortfeasor.474 This rule of
estoppel can be invoked whenever the offeree’s act of dominion is referable
to the power of acceptance granted by the offeror; for example, the offeree
exercises dominion over the goods but makes a counter-offer.475 The
contractual characterization is a fiction because the transaction is not based
on mutual assent. The rule is a vehicle for allowing a contractual remedy for
what is essentially a tort. Contractual liability exists by ratification and opting
to treat the matter as a contract and not a tort.
Section 2–606(1)(c) of the UCC provides that there is an acceptance of
goods when the buyer “does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership;
but if the act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if
ratified by him.” The UCC rule is in accord with the common law.476
Illustrative is F.W. Lang Co. v. Fleet.477 The seller sold a freezer unit to
defendant who used the compressor of the unit to operate an air-conditioner.
The court held that the use made of the compressor amounted to an act of
dominion.