You are on page 1of 1506
[…] legal, (2) notorious, (3) ancient or immemorial and continuous, (4)
reasonable, (5) certain, (6) universal and obligatory.”344 These requisites,
however, even as a common law proposition, have been watered down.345 To
qualify under the UCC, the trade usage need not be ancient or immemorial346
or universal.347 The requirement of certainty is also eliminated.348
Reasonableness no longer need be proved, but an “unconscionable or
dishonest practice” may be disallowed.349 The notion that the custom be
notorious is carried forward in the definition of usage in § 1–205(2) (revised
§ 1–303(c)) that requires “regularity of observance … as to justify an
expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in
question.” The Restatement (Second)

152

generally follows the lead of the UCC in modernizing the law with
respect to these matters and amplifies the criteria for the effectiveness of non-
trade usage.350
Once a trade usage has been proved, the question remains whether the
parties are bound by it.