You are on page 1of 1506
[…] damages were awardable only if the seller knew two things at the time of
contracting: first, the buyer’s purpose in making the purchase, and, second,
that no substitute would be available to the purchaser in the event the seller
breached.275 In addition to obvious cases of market shortages,276 a seller has
reason to know that the buyer cannot obtain substitute goods when the goods
are brand name goods and the seller controls the supply of goods bearing that
brand277 or when the goods are made pursuant to a patent exclusively
controlled by one of the parties.278
The UCC has relaxed the requirement of foreseeability considerably.
Section 2–715(2) provides that consequential damages include:
“any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs
of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and
which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise….”
Under the UCC it is not necessary that the seller have reason to know at the
time of contracting that no substitute will be available to the buyer.279 It is
sufficient that at the time of the breach no substitute is reasonably