You are on page 1of 1506
[…] This decision has spawned quite a few in accord.
368 See § 3.17 supra.

369 See §§ 4.2 & 4.9 supra.

370 See § 5.14(a) supra; UCC § 2–209(1).

371 8 Corbin § 40.1 (McCauliff 1999); Rs. 2d § 84 cmt f; Imperator Realty v. Tull,
228 N.Y. 447, 127 N.E. 263 (1920).
372 8 Corbin § 40.1 (McCauliff 1999).

373 According to Judge Posner, the existence of an estoppel is required as an


evidentiary basis for proving the existence of the waiver. Bank v. Truck Ins. Exch., 51
F.3d 736 (7th Cir.1995). Others think of estoppel as the basis for the injustice of
retracting the waiver. UCC § 2–209(5) provides: “A party who has made a waiver
effecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable
notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any
term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of
position in reliance on the waiver.” Accord, Amirsaleh v. Board of Trade., 27 A.3d
522 (Del.Supr.2011).
374 Rs. 2d § 84 and cmt f.

375 Barker v. Leonard, 263 Ill.App.3d 661, 200 Ill.Dec. 507, 635 N.E.2d 846
(1994); 8 Corbin § 40.5 (McCauliff 1999). Ordinarily a waiver of condition does not