You are on page 1of 1506
[…] where the transfer of stock has resulted in a change of corporate control.74 Of
course, here, as elsewhere, the breach must go to the essence of the contract.

577

Often the inadequacy of the legal remedy is predicated upon the


insolvency of the defendant and the consequent inability to obtain satisfaction
of a money judgment. Equity will grant specific restitution in such cases
provided, however, that the interests of other creditors will not be adversely
affected.75 As to sales of goods, the UCC contains specific provisions with
respect to insolvency. Section 2–702(2) provides, in part, that:
Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit
while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within
ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has
been made to the particular seller in writing within three months
before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply.
The UCC is silent on the question of whether a seller may reclaim goods
for reasons other than insolvency and non-payment. As to nonpayment, when
payment is due on delivery of goods and payment is demanded, the buyer’s