You are on page 1of 1506
[…] solvency are not enough;29 if a reasonable person would conclude that a party
is insolvent that is sufficient. For example, unsatisfied judgments would lead
a reasonable person to such a conclusion.30
Now, assuming a party is insolvent, the question is what are the rights and
obligations of a party who is dealing with an insolvent? For example, if S
agrees to sell and deliver certain goods to B on May 1, for which B is to pay
on August 1, and on April 30 B is insolvent,31 must S deliver the goods
according to terms of the contract?
UCC § 2–702 lists four courses that seller may follow. Of these, the
course that is on point is subsection (1) which states, “where the seller
discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may refuse delivery except for cash
including payment for all goods theretofore delivered under the contract,
… ”32 In non-goods cases the Restatement (Second), however, allows the
insolvent to give security rather than pay cash and thus become entitled to the
other party’s performance.33 In either case, under the majority view, the