You are on page 1of 1506
[…] 193 White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 9–3 (6th ed.). The seller has
the burden of proving that the goods conform to the contract.
194 For example, a buyer who signs a seller’s form stating that the goods have
been inspected and are conforming has not accepted under this rule unless there was a
genuine opportunity to perform more than a cursory inspection. See T.J. Stevenson &
Co. v. 81,193 Bags of Flour, 629 F.2d 338 (5th Cir.1980); Jakowski v. Carole
Chevrolet, 180 N.J.Super. 122, 433 A.2d 841 (1981). The basic section of the UCC
governing inspection is § 2–513. See also §§ 2–310(b) and 2–321(3).
195 UCC § 2–606(1)(a); Plateq Corp. of North Haven v. Machlett Labs., 189 Conn.
433, 456 A.2d 786 (1983). Subsection (2) provides, “acceptance of a part of any
commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.”
196 UCC § 2–606(1)(c).

197 See White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, § 8–2 (5th ed.); Jacobs v.
Rosemount Dodge-Winnebago, 310 N.W.2d 71 (Minn.1981); Steinmetz v. Robertus,
196 Mont. 311, 637 P.2d 31 (1981).
198 UCC § 2–602(2)(a); Shokai Far East v. Energy Conservation Sys., 628 F.Supp.