Professional Documents
[…] Chester Constr.
& Contracting, 271 Pa. 205, 114 A. 780 (1921); Pelletier v. Masse, 49 R.I. 408, 143
A. 609 (1928).
102 Rs. 1st § 276 ill. 5; Harton v. Hildebrand, 230 Pa. 335, 79 A. 571 (1911); Rs.
2d § 237 ill. 1.
103 See § 11.18(a) infra. Failure to honor contract cure provisions by cancelling the
contract is a breach by repudiation. Mike Building & Contracting v. Just Homes, 27
Misc.3d 833, 901 N.Y.S.2d 458 (Sup.2010).
104 8 Corbin § 35.6 (McCauliff 1999); Darrell J. Didericksen & Sons v. Magna
Water, 613 P.2d 1116 (Utah 1980).
105 Rs. 2d §§ 234(1).233(2), 234 and cmt b.
106 Rubin v. Fuchs, 1 Cal.3d 50, 81 Cal.Rptr. 373, 459 P.2d 925 (1969). 2UCC §
2–507(1) provides: “Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s duty to accept the
goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender entitles the
seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to the contract.” UCC § 2–
511(1) provides: “Unless otherwise agreed tender of payment is a condition to the
seller’s duty to tender and complete any delivery.” See also Rs. 2d § 234 cmt a. As to
Real Property, see McFadden v. Wilder, 6 Ariz.App. 60, 429 P.2d 694 (1967).