You are on page 1of 1506
[…] for example, where defective goods are shipped and defects are discovered
later.260 The buyer can cover only after learning of the breach and if the
buyer fails to cover, the principle of avoidable consequences does not allow
the enhancement of damages caused by standing idly by. Thus, damages are
measured as of the time the buyer could have covered. Second, (and this is
controversial), the UCC accelerates the date on which damages are assessed
in cases where there is a breach by anticipatory repudiation.261 The literal
meaning of § 2–713(1) so provides: “[T]he measure of damages for non-
delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference

542

between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach
and the contract price….” An initial difficulty with accepting a literal
interpretation of this section is that this language requires some creative
interpretation when read with § 2–610, which permits the aggrieved party
after the repudiation to await performance “for a commercially reasonable
time.”