You are on page 1of 90
[…] critical importance, the enactment of Florida's Right to Farm Act, section 823.14, Florida
Statutes (1995) (hereinafter "Farm Act"), provides a solid basis for the conclusion that chapter
403 was not intended to supersede chapter 823. Specifically, the Farm Act—adopted over ten
years after the 1967 enactment of chapter 403—provides a defense to a public nuisance action in
connection with agricultural operations which were "not a nuisance at the time of its established
date of operation... if the farm operation conforms to generally accepted agricultural and
management practices." § 823.14(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995). The Farm Act specifically states that
"[i]t is the purpose of this act to protect reasonable agricultural activities conducted on farm land
from nuisance suits." § 823.14(2), Fla. Stat. (1995). Clearly, then, in adopting a statutory
defense, the Legislature anticipated that agricultural activities would still be subject to public
nuisance actions even after the enactment of chapter 403. For these reasons, and because the