10 72tsacTownofLenox, NewYork
[…] (1985)).
OIN‟s “waiver” does not meet the “formidable”
requirements for mooting this long-standing sovereign
immunity dispute. To begin, the waiver extends only to
foreclosures for nonpayment of “real property taxation.” But
the Counties‟ foreclosure actions arise out of OIN‟s
nonpayment of other types of charges as well. New York
law subjects the disputed lands “to real property taxation,
special ad valorem levies, and special assessments,” and the
lands are subject to tax liens and foreclosures for the
nonpayment of any of these types of charges. N.Y. Real
Property Tax Law § 300; see also id. §§ 102(21), 1102(1)-
(2). Each of these charges is a defined statutory term of art,
and the terms “tax” and “taxation” generally “do[] not
include a special ad valorem levy or a special assessment.”
Id. § 102(20); see also id. §§ 102(15)-(16). OIN has refused
to pay many of these types of charges (e.g., for fire, sewer,
improvements, etc.), which are at issue in the foreclosure

scope of the purported waiver) (collecting authorities); see also


Memphis Biofuels, LLC v.