You are on page 1of 55
[…] defendants claim that Oncale was actually provided with more leave than afforded

by the FMLA, as Oncale was permitted to take sick time, flex time, and an additional

twelve weeks. 139 Therefore, the defendants conclude, Oncale was not denied any

benefits to which she was allegedly entitled under the FMLA. 140

Oncale argues that the defendants are estopped from asserting that her FMLA

leave expired prior to December 27, 2018, because they affirmatively represented to

her that she was entitled to take protected leave until that date. 141 Oncale

acknowledges that pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2612(d)(2)(B), “[a]n eligible employee may

elect, or an employer may require the employee, to substitute any of the accrued paid

vacation leave, personal leave, or medical or sick leave of the employee for leave

provided [for a serious health condition] for any part of the 12-week period of such

leave[.]” 142 However, according to Oncale, the complaint alleges just the opposite, as

the defendants represented to Oncale that her sick time, flex time, and FMLA leave

did not run concurrently—that is, the defendants represented to Oncale that her time