You are on page 1of 55
[…] these rights. Silva, 575 F. App’x at 424; see 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a). Compensatory and

liquidated damages are available under the FMLA, as well as appropriate equitable

relief and attorneys’ fees and costs. 29 U.S.C. § 2617.

The FMLA applies only to “eligible employees” and “covered employers.”

Caldwell v. KHOU-TV, 850 F.3d 237, 245 (5th Cir. 2017); 29 U.S.C. § 2612. The term

“eligible employee” means an employee who has been employed “for at least 12

months by the employer” and “for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer

during the previous 12-month period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2). Excluded from this

definition is “any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which

such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees

employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50.” Id.

The term “employer” means “any person engaged in commerce or in any

industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each

working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or