You are on page 1of 55
[…] arguments that the defendants were not covered employers and Oncale was not an

eligible employee. 153 For the reasons previously addressed, the Court finds that the

complaint plausibly alleges that CASA, Brunet, and McNabb are judicially estopped

from asserting a defense of non-coverage to defeat Oncale’s FMLA claims.

Accordingly, the defendants’ motion to dismiss must also be denied with respect to

count three’s retaliation claim.

VI. Count Four

Count four asserts a retaliatory discharge claim against CASA pursuant to

section 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140. 154 Section 510 of ERISA makes it unlawful

for an employer “to discharge . . . a participant or beneficiary . . . for the purpose of

interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become

152 R. Doc. No. 1, at 14 ¶ 95.


153 R. Doc. No. 7-1, at 15.
154 R. Doc. No. 1, at 14–15 ¶¶ 99–105.

39
Case 2:19-cv-14760-LMA-DPC Document 16 Filed 06/25/20 Page 40 of 55

entitled under” an ERISA-governed benefit plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1140. A successful