Professional Documents
[…] him as having an impairment because his supervisors were aware of his lifting
restriction).
82 Id.
83 See R. Doc. No. 1, at 3 ¶ 13, 9 ¶ 46.
84 R. Doc. No. 1, at 6 ¶ 33; R. Doc. No. 9, at 7–8.
16
Case 2:19-cv-14760-LMA-DPC Document 16 Filed 06/25/20 Page 17 of 55
Oncale also sufficiently alleges that she has a record of disability with CASA,
as she updated CASA regarding her health throughout her treatment process,
requested and took periods of time off to receive and recover from treatment, and
even facilitated a discussion between her oncologist and employer. 85 See 28 C.F.R. §
41.31(b)(3) (“Has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or has been
one or more major life activities.”); Adams v. Rice, 531 F.3d 936, 951 (D.C. Cir. 2008)
(finding that a genuine dispute of material of fact existed as to whether the plaintiff
was disabled under the RA because certain evidence alleged that her employer knew