Aguila Et Al v. Ducey Et Al. Nov. 9, 2020
[…] emergency is particularly broad in scope and notably limited in duration. For example, A.R.S. §
26-303 includes a provision similar to A.R.S. 26-303(E), which delegates to the governor during
a state of war emergency, “complete authority over all agencies of the state government” and

6
State of war emergency is defined as the condition which exists immediately whenever this nation
is attacked or upon receipt by this state of a warning from the federal government indicating that
such an attack is imminent. See A.R.S. § 26-303(16).
Docket Code 926 Form V000A Page 10
SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA
MARICOPA COUNTY

CV 2020-010282 11/04/2020

allows the governor to “exercise all police power vested in the state by the constitution and laws
of this state in order to effectuate the purposes of [Chapter 2, Title 36].” See A.R.S. § 26-303(B).
However, the legislature also granted the governor additional authority during a state of war
emergency, unambiguously giving the governor express authority to suspend the provisions of any