Aguila Et Al v. Ducey Et Al. Nov. 9, 2020
[…] of emergency.” A “state of emergency” is defined as “the duly proclaimed existence of conditions
of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons or property within the state caused by air
pollution, fire, flood or floodwater, storm, epidemic, riot, earthquake, or other causes, except those
resulting in a state of war emergency, which are or are likely to be beyond the control of the
services, personnel, equipment and facilities of any single county, city or town, and which require
the combined efforts of other political subdivision.” A.R.S. § 26-301(15).

In addition to providing a definitional constraint to what constitutes a state of emergency,


the legislature also expressly reserved the power to terminate a “state of emergency” declared by
the governor.3 See A.R.S. § 26-303(F)(“The powers granted the governor by this chapter with
respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated
by proclamation of the governor or by concurrent resolution of the legislature declaring it at an
end.”); see also Worthington v. Fauver, 440 A.2d 1128, 1141 (N.J. 1982)(concluding in part that
because the legislature “retain[ed] the power to . . . take away executive power” and “enact
legislative solutions to the current problem,” “there is no reason to believe that the executive orders