Professional Documents
[…] navigation, fishing, or other uses protected by the public trust. Moreover, there is no
evidence that the Commission determined that the Pipelines' operation could not
adversely affect those rights. 4
Also, contemporaneous approval of the construction of what is now Enbridge's
Line 5 in Michigan by the Michigan Public Service Commission ("PSC") lacked any
such public trust findings and determinations. 5
Finally, the enactment of 1953 PA 10, the statute authorizing issuance of the
Easement, does not evidence a finding that either of the public trust limitations would
3 See, e.g., MCL 324.32502 (conveyance of property interests in submerged lands allowed
"whenever it is determined by the department that the private or public use of those lands
and waters will not substantially affect the public use of those lands and waters for hunting,
fishing, swimming, pleasure boating, or navigation or that the public trust in the state will
not be impaired by those agreements for use, sales, lease, or other disposition"); MCL
324.32503(1) (requiring a "finding that the public trust in the waters will not be impaired or
substantially affected" in order to "enter into agreements pertaining to waters over and the
filling in of submerged patented lands, or to lease or deed unpatented lands"); MCL