Professional Documents
[…] and waters will not substantially affect the public use of those lands and waters for hunting,
fishing, swimming, pleasure boating, or navigation or that the public trust in the state will
not be impaired by those agreements for use, sales, lease, or other disposition"); MCL
324.32503(1) (requiring a "finding that the public trust in the waters will not be impaired or
substantially affected" in order to "enter into agreements pertaining to waters over and the
filling in of submerged patented lands, or to lease or deed unpatented lands"); MCL
324.32505(2) (requiring a "finding that the public trust will not be impaired or substantially
injured" in order to "allow, by lease or agreement, the filling in of patented and unpatented
submerged lands and allow permanent improvements and structures").
4
The 1953 Easement lacks any mention of the two required findings and merely states the
following: "WHEREAS, the Conservation Commission is of the opinion that the proposed pipe
line system will be of benefit to all of the people of the State of Michigan and in furtherance of