Professional Documents
[…] Easement, does not evidence a finding that either of the public trust limitations would
3 See, e.g., MCL 324.32502 (conveyance of property interests in submerged lands allowed
"whenever it is determined by the department that the private or public use of those lands
and waters will not substantially affect the public use of those lands and waters for hunting,
fishing, swimming, pleasure boating, or navigation or that the public trust in the state will
not be impaired by those agreements for use, sales, lease, or other disposition"); MCL
324.32503(1) (requiring a "finding that the public trust in the waters will not be impaired or
substantially affected" in order to "enter into agreements pertaining to waters over and the
filling in of submerged patented lands, or to lease or deed unpatented lands"); MCL
324.32505(2) (requiring a "finding that the public trust will not be impaired or substantially
injured" in order to "allow, by lease or agreement, the filling in of patented and unpatented
submerged lands and allow permanent improvements and structures").
4