DHS Memo Oct.
[…] catastrophic emergency” is therefore incorrect. See State of New York Opp’n 2. Secretary
Nielsen’s order amended Annex A to include a common list of offices that would apply in cases
of resignation and vacancy, as well.
4
The State of New York Plaintiffs appear to urge a reading of Section 112(b)(1) that would
only permit “the Secretary to delegate particular functions she possess to other DHS officers while
she is serving, and continues to serve, as Secretary.” State of New York Opp’n 12 (emphasis
original). That narrow reading finds no support in Section 112(b)(1), which says only that the
Secretary “may delegate any of the Secretary’s functions to any officer, employee, or
organizational unit of the Department.” 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1). And as discussed infra in Section
III, many routine delegations carry over between administrations and remain in effect even when
the Secretary’s office is vacant.
5
Case 1:16-cv-04756-NGG-VMS Document 335 Filed 10/07/20 Page 12 of 32 PageID #: 12596