DHS Memo Oct.
[…] “[n]otwithstanding” the FVRA, and because the roles of Secretary, Deputy Secretary, and Under

Secretary for Management were vacant. See 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1)-(2). Once Mr. Gaynor set an

order of succession under § 113(g)(2), his own basis for service under the FVRA was superseded.

And there is nothing problematic about a Senate-confirmed officer temporarily serving in an acting

capacity while still holding another office; indeed, that is how acting service under the FVRA, the

HSA, and other office-specific vacancies statutes work. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2)

(authorizing the President to direct someone “who serves” in a presidentially appointed, Senate-

confirmed office to “perform the functions and duties of the vacant office”); 5 U.S.C. § 5535(a)

(providing that “[a]n officer may not receive pay in addition to the pay for his regular office for

performing the duties of a vacant office as authorized by sections 3345-3347 of this title”).

Mr. Wolf is also free to serve as Acting Secretary during the pendency of his nomination

in the Senate because he is serving under the HSA—whether (as Defendants argue) under Acting

Secretary McAleenan’s November 2019 Order or (as Plaintiffs’ theory dictates) under the Gaynor