You are on page 1of 75
[…] Compare Okla, Const. art. 10 § 26 (prohibiting counties from becoming indebted without voter approval) with 60 O.S. § 176(A) (permitting a trust to “issue obligations, enter into financing arrangements including, but not limited to lease-leaseback, sale-leaseback, interest rate swaps and other similar transactions). je VIII(28); “to exercise exclusive management and control of the properties of the Trust Estate.” - Article VIII(32): “all appropriate power . .. to accomplish the purposes [of the Indenture] without inhibition.” ‘The Trust Indenture further authorizes that the Jail Trust “develop by-laws and