MRLA Lawsuit
[…] executive lawmaking includes a delegation of authority to the executive branch that is not

sufficiently specific, a failure to establish boundaries, or executive action beyond the Legislature’s

established boundaries. See, e.g., In re Certified Questions From U.S. Dist. Court, W. Dist. Of

Mich., S. Div., No. 161492, 2020 WL 5877599 (Mich. Oct. 2, 2020).

14
34757000.7
Case 1:20-cv-01104 ECF No. 1, PageID.15 Filed 11/17/20 Page 15 of 28

64. When issuing its COVID-19 emergency orders, including the November 15 Order,

MDHHS relies on an impermissible delegation of legislative authority in Section 333.2253, which

provides only the vague parameters that “the director by emergency order may prohibit the

gathering of people for any purpose and may establish procedures to be followed during the

epidemic to insure continuation of essential public health services and enforcement of public health

laws.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.2253.

65. Because Section 333.2253 does not by its terms authorize MDHHS to promulgate

a regulatory scheme or in any way to restrict gatherings, but only permits MDHHS to prohibit